Session 1 Poulins Online Auction 2022-08-30 Auction - 679 Price Results - Poulin Antiques & Auctions in ME

RARE CONFEDERATE KG&K STAFF OFFICERS SWORD.CONFEDERATE OFFICERS SWORD OF THE COLLEGE HILLCONFEDERATE OFFICERS SWORD OF THE COLLEGE HILL
Fairfield, ME, United States

Session 1 Poulins Online Auction

Fantastic selection! Antique, Modern, Military & Sporting firearms! Edged weapons, shooting accessories, accouterments & ammo. From Revolutionary weapons & firearms to modern Class III machine guns!
Lot Number: Lowest
RARE CONFEDERATE KG&K STAFF OFFICERS SWORD.: This is among the largest of Confederate staff officer's swords w/ 6" grip & oversized hilt w/ cast “CS” surrounded by foliate design. Knucklebow terminates into laurel decorated pommel
1001: RARE CONFEDERATE KG&K STAFF OFFICERS SWORD.Est. $4,000-$6,000
CONFEDERATE OFFICERS SWORD OF THE COLLEGE HILL: ARSENAL OR POSSIBLY J.C. WILSON OF HOUSTON, TEXAS. Overall length: 37". Blade length: 30 3/4". This sword is likely a product of the College Hill Arsenal but very similar swords were also made by
1002: CONFEDERATE OFFICERS SWORD OF THE COLLEGE HILLEst. $3,000-$4,500
CONFEDERATE OFFICERS SWORD OF THE COLLEGE HILL: ARSENAL. Overall length: 36 1/4". Blade length: 28 1/2". The College Hill Arsenal was operated by L.T. Cunningham of Nashville, TN. In 1861, Cunningham organized an arsenal on College Hill in
1003: CONFEDERATE OFFICERS SWORD OF THE COLLEGE HILLEst. $3,000-$4,000
CONFEDERATE HAIMAN CAVALRY SABER & SCABBARD.: Overall length: 42". Blade length: 34 1/4". A wonderful, untouched Haiman cavalry saber reportedly found in a Georgia barn. Louis Haiman & Brother produced swords, bayonets & cutlasses from their
1004: CONFEDERATE HAIMAN CAVALRY SABER & SCABBARD.Est. $2,600-$3,200
CIVIL WAR ERA LOUISIANA SWORD BELT PLATE.: 79 x 50mm. This is an interesting well made sword belt buckle listed in various references as wartime due to motto: "JUSTICE UNION AND CONFIDENCE". Postwar buckles have motto with "UNION" first and
1004A: CIVIL WAR ERA LOUISIANA SWORD BELT PLATE.Est. $2,000-$3,000
U.S. M1850 PRESENTATION GRADE STAFF & FIELD: OFFICERS SWORD BY CLAUBERG. Overall length: 39 1/4". Blade length: 31 3/4". This is a beautiful presentation grade, silver gripped, American officers sword of the Civil War era. However, the entire
1005: U.S. M1850 PRESENTATION GRADE STAFF & FIELDEst. $2,000-$3,000
U.S. M1850 STYLE IMPORT FOOT OFFICER'S SWORD.: Overall length: 37". Blade length: 30 3/4". This is a fine example of an import non-regulation M1850 Foot Officer's sword. The sword is unsigned but possibly the work of sword importer & assembler,
1007: U.S. M1850 STYLE IMPORT FOOT OFFICER'S SWORD.Est. $700-$1,000
CONFEDERATE 2 PIECE SWORD BELT BUCKLE.: CONFEDERATE 2 PIECE SWORD BELT BUCKLE. 82mm wide, wreath 48mm, keepers 46.6 & 47.3mm. Similar examples found in reference books.CONDITION: very good, dark chocolate/copper patina. (02-17389/JS).
1010A: CONFEDERATE 2 PIECE SWORD BELT BUCKLE.Est. $1,500-$2,000
CONFEDERATE SIDE KNIFE.: 16" Overall. Well made tapering out medial ridge dbl. edged blade, 3" oval iron cross guard. Painted wood grip w/ spurious carved “CAPT.M.BOONE” & “CSA”. CONDITION: good to
1011: CONFEDERATE SIDE KNIFE.Est. $400-$500
CONFEDERATE 2 PIECE SWORD BELT BUCKLE: CONFEDERATE 2 PIECE SWORD BELT BUCKLE. 83.8mm wide, wreath 48.3mm, keeper 50.8mm, tongue keeper 47.7mm. Filled keepers and roman numeral "III" cast in back of wreath. CONDITION: very good, mottled
1011A: CONFEDERATE 2 PIECE SWORD BELT BUCKLEEst. $1,500-$2,000
CONFEDERATE BLOCKADE RUN KERR REVOLVER.: Cal. 54 bore. S# 7041. Kerr revolvers made by London Armoury Co. produced about 9,000 revolvers for the Confederacy. They fall in serial range of about 1000 to 10000 and many have Confederate
1015: CONFEDERATE BLOCKADE RUN KERR REVOLVER.Est. $2,000-$3,000
SECONDARY CONFEDERATE PALMETTO PISTOL.: Cal. .54. NSN. Correct & authentic markings on lock “PALMETTO ARMORY” in circle around palmetto tree are weak, “COLUMBIA / SC 1852” at tail are good. No discernible markings
1016: SECONDARY CONFEDERATE PALMETTO PISTOL.Est. $2,000-$3,000
PALMETTO ARMORY MODEL 1842 MARTIAL SINGLE: SHOT PISTOL. Cal. .54. NSN. Norm Flayderman warns readers in his price guides that fakes of this pistol have been made since the 1950s using Aston and Johnson parts. That is not the case here.
1017: PALMETTO ARMORY MODEL 1842 MARTIAL SINGLEEst. $800-$1,200
1854 DATED IRA N. JOHNSON CONTRACT MODEL 1842: MARTIAL SINGLE SHOT PISTOL. Cal. .54. NSN. Standard configuration of one of the last US martial single shots made and a fine “as found” survivor. CONDITION: very good overall, all
1021: 1854 DATED IRA N. JOHNSON CONTRACT MODEL 1842Est. $800-$1,200
ASSEMBLED 1861 DATED RICHMOND RIFLE MUSKET.: Cal. .58. NSN. Standard configuration of early assembled State of Virginia Richmond rifle musket prior to Confederate government takeover of Richmond arsenal. Lock has no “CS” which is
1022: ASSEMBLED 1861 DATED RICHMOND RIFLE MUSKET.Est. $2,000-$3,000