Miami, FL, United States
20th-Contemporary, LatinAmerican, Editions
Our auction features a selection of the foremost Modern and Contemporary artists. This auction offers a curated selection of works, broken down into four major art categories: 20th-century and Contemporary Art, Mexican Masters, Latin American Art, KAWS Collectibles, and Prints and Editions. Find works by Wifredo Lam, Rufino Tamayo, Diego Rivera, Jesus Soto, Antonio Asis, Alejandro Otero, Armand Fernandez, Theo Tobiasse, Larry Rivers, KAWS, Francis Bacon, Paul Jenkins, Vik Muniz, Rafael Coronel, Amelia Pelaez, Marisol Escobar, Carlos Cruz Diez, and Tomas Sanchez.
Lot Number: Lowest
0026: Raul Anguiano (Mexico, 1915-2006)Muchacha en una Silla, 1973, charcoal and sanguine on paperEst. $2,000-$3,000
0027: Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) Los Complejos. N. d. Ink on PaperEst. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
0028: Jesus Guerrero Galvan (Mexico, 1910-1973) Angel, 1962, graphite on paperEst. $4,000-$5,000Lot Passed
0029: Diego Rivera (Mexico, 1886-1957) Kneeling Woman, 1928, pencil sketch on paper, 7.25 x 4.75 in.Est. $7,500-$10,000
0030: Diego Rivera (Mexico, 1886-1957) Man With Backpack, 1928, drawing on paper, 5 x 3 in.Est. $7,500-$10,000Lot Passed
0031: Abigail Varela (Venezuela, b. 1948) Levitando en Sueno, 1991, bronze with brown patina, edition 5/6Est. $25,000-$30,000Lot Passed
0032: Juan Calzadilla (Venezuela, b. 1931) Untitled/Sin TÃtulo, acrylic, 20 x 12 in. SignedEst. $2,000-$3,000
0033: Mario Bencomo (Cuba. b. 1953) Nocturnal Bloom, 1993, acrylic on canvasEst. $10,000-$14,000Lot Passed
0034: Alberto Borea (Peru, 1979-2020) Arqueologias II, 2009-2017, serigraph and mixed Media on canvasEst. $12,000-$14,000Lot Passed
0035: Daniel Bottero (Argentina, b. 1950) Vision Interna, 2003, mixed media on stretched canvasEst. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
0036: Claudio Bravo (Chile, 1936-2011) Sahara Landscape, 1982, sanguine on paperEst. $14,000-$18,000Lot Passed
0037: Luis Enrique Camejo (Cuba, b. 1971) Luz de Semaforo, 2007, gouache on paperEst. $5,000-$8,000Lot Passed
0038: Enrique Campuzano (Chile, b. 1948) Papeles de Colores, 1989, 39.4 x 28.7 in.Est. $8,000-$12,000Lot Passed
0039: Agustin Cardenas (Cuba, 1927-2002) Untitled/Sin Titulo, handmade paperEst. $2,000-$3,000
0040: Omar Carreno (Venezuela, 1927-2013) Untitled/Sin Titulo, c. 1970s, acrylic on canvas.Est. $8,000-$10,000Lot Passed
0041: Felipe Castaneda (Mexico, b. 1933) Standing Woman/Dama de Pie, 1995, bronze, brown and green patinaEst. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
0042: Felipe Castaneda (Mexico, b. 1933) Desnudo en la Roca/Nude on a Rock, 1990, bronzeEst. $6,000-$8,000
0043: Victor Chab (Argentina, b. 1930) Red Abstraction. Serie de Los Piojos, 1964, oil on canvasEst. $2,500-$3,000
0044: Jean Charlot (France-United States, 1898-1979) 33 Lithographs, 1973Est. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
0045: Gerardo Chavez (Peru, b. 1937) Noche, standing sculpture, mixed media on four layers of glassEst. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
0046: Luis Cruz Azaceta (Cuba-United States, b. 1942) String #25, 2001, acrylic on paperEst. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
0047: Carlos Cruz Diez (Venezuela, 1923-2019) Tapestry/Alfombra, c. 1971 "prototype unique"Est. $14,000-$16,000Lot Passed
0048: Omar D'Leon (Nicaraguan, b. 1929) Banistas Hermanas, 1998, mixed media, oil on double cardboardEst. $5,000-$8,000
0049: Antonia Eiriz (Cuba, 1929-1985) Untitled (Faces)/Sin Titulo (Caras), ink and gouache on black paperEst. $5,000-$8,000Lot Passed