Icons and Art from Orthodox Countries 2022-10-29 Auction - 316 Price Results - Galerie Moenius AG in Bern - Page 6

VERY FINELY CRAFTED RUSSIAN CASE WITH ENAMELLED GUILLOCHE WORKRARE LARGE PORCELAIN EASTER EGG WITH ST. TSARINA ALEXANDRA AND THE LORD'S BROTHER JAMESWINTER LANDSCAPE - Y.Y.KLEVER
3074 Muri b. Bern, Bern, Switzerland

Icons and Art from Orthodox Countries

Collection of Porcelain Easter-eggs, Palekh and Fedoslino lacquer boxes, silver, books, prints, drawings, paintings and icons.
Lot Number: Lowest
SELF-PORTRAIT - S. PAVLOV: SELF-PORTRAIT - S. PAVLOVRed chalk on paper, sketch for the painting, dated 1923 and monogrammed "S.P." in Cyrillic letters. Verso with full name in Cyrillic letters Semjon Andreevich PAVLOV (1893
0121: SELF-PORTRAIT - S. PAVLOVEst. CHF 1,000-CHF 2,000
LADIES - V. LEBEDEV: LADIES - V. LEBEDEVGouache on paper, unsigned. On the back is written: 'it must be V. Lebedev. Irina Kichanova'. She was the wife of Vladimir LEBEDEV (1891 – 1967)40 x 28.5cm
0122: LADIES - V. LEBEDEVEst. CHF 1,600-CHF 3,200Lot Passed
MAN WITH GUITAR - I.A. PUNI: MAN WITH GUITAR - I.A. PUNIWatercolor and pencil on paper, signed Pougny, probably Ivan Albertovitsch PUNI (1892 - 1956)33 x 25 cmAn illegible stamp on the back. Provenance: private collection,
0123: MAN WITH GUITAR - I.A. PUNIEst. CHF 6,000-CHF 12,000Lot Passed
CRUCIFIXION - HARLAND-ZAJACZOWSKA: CRUCIFIXION - HARLAND-ZAJACZOWSKA Mixed media on paper, signed in pencil 'Harald-Zajaczowska', probably Anna HARLAND-ZAJACZOWSKA (1883-1930)Sheet: 20.5 x 13 cm
0124: CRUCIFIXION - HARLAND-ZAJACZOWSKAEst. CHF 260-CHF 520
WHAT SHE CAN'T TAKE OFF: WHAT SHE CAN'T TAKE OFFMixed technique, signed Zemenkov, probably Boris ZEMENKOV (1902-1963) and dated 191922.5 x 15.5 cm
0125: WHAT SHE CAN'T TAKE OFFEst. CHF 600-CHF 1,200Lot Passed
II. KL 523: II. KL 523Ink on paper, illegibly signed below14 x 9.5cm
0126: II. KL 523Est. CHF 50-CHF 100
UNTITLED: UNTITLEDWatercolor and ink, monogrammed and dated (19)2220.5 x 14cm
0127: UNTITLEDEst. CHF 400-CHF 800Lot Passed
CONSTRUCTIVIST COMPOSITION - A. SOFRONOVA: CONSTRUCTIVIST COMPOSITION - A. SOFRONOVAGouache on paper, monogrammed 'AS' in Cyrillic letters, probably Antonina Fedorovna SOFRONOVA (1892-1966)34.8 x 23.5 cm
0128: CONSTRUCTIVIST COMPOSITION - A. SOFRONOVAEst. CHF 2,400-CHF 4,800Lot Passed
ABOLITION OF INDUSTRY - G. KLUZIS: ABOLITION OF INDUSTRY - G. KLUZISWatercolor on paper, signed 'G. Kluzis' in Cyrillic letters, probably Gustav KLUZIS (1895-1938)42.5 x 27.4 cm
0129: ABOLITION OF INDUSTRY - G. KLUZISEst. CHF 6,000-CHF 12,000Lot Passed
STAGE DESIGN FOR LE COQ D'OR - GONTCHAROVA: STAGE DESIGN FOR LE COQ D'ORGouache on paper, dated 1914 and signed "N.Goncharova", probably Natalya Sergeevna GONTCHAROVA (1881-1962)39 x 58.5 cmThe sheet is glued to another sheet at several
0130: STAGE DESIGN FOR LE COQ D'OR - GONTCHAROVAEst. CHF 3,000-CHF 6,000Lot Passed
STAGE DESIGN - A. EXTER: STAGE DESIGN - A. EXTERGouache on paper, unsigned, probably Alexandra EXTER (1882-1949)44.5 x 50cm
0131: STAGE DESIGN - A. EXTEREst. CHF 6,000-CHF 12,000Lot Passed
COSTUME DESIGN - A. EXTER: COSTUME DESIGN - A. EXTERGouache on paper, dated 1916 and signed 'A. Exter' in Cyrillic letters, probably Alexandra EXTER (1882-1949)53.5 x 43cm
0132: COSTUME DESIGN - A. EXTEREst. CHF 6,000-CHF 12,000Lot Passed
COSTUME DESIGN - A. EXTER: Gouache on paper, unsigned, probably Alexandra EXTER (1882-1949)47 x 35.5cm
0133: COSTUME DESIGN - A. EXTEREst. CHF 4,000-CHF 8,000Lot Passed
CUBISTIC COMPOSITION WITH FIGURE - A. EXTER: CUBISTIC COMPOSITION WITH FIGUREGouache on paper, signed "A. Exter", probably Alexandra EXTER (1882-1949)69 x 49 cmThe sheet is mounted on cardboard and is torn in several places. Provenance: private
0134: CUBISTIC COMPOSITION WITH FIGURE - A. EXTEREst. CHF 6,000-CHF 12,000Lot Passed
COMPOSITION - ROYAK: COMPOSITION - ROYAKCollage on cardboard, probably Efim Moiseevich ROYAK (1906-1987)Clear dimensions: 37 x 28 cm, frame: 50 x 40 cm
0135: COMPOSITION - ROYAKEst. CHF 500-CHF 1,000Lot Passed
AUL URAHI IN DAGESTAN - R.BARTO: AUL URAHI IN DAGESTAN - R.BARTOTempera on paper on cardboard, dated (19)35 and monogrammed "RB", probably Rostislav BARTO (1902 - 1974)62.5 x 46.5 cm
0136: AUL URAHI IN DAGESTAN - R.BARTOEst. CHF 600-CHF 1,200Lot Passed
COMTE FEDOR GOLOVKIN (1766-1823): COMTE FEDOR GOLOVKIN (1766-1823)Very finely painted miniature, pastel on paper, around 1800Frame: 19 x 14cmIt may also be Comte Alexander Golovkin (1732-1781), as a label on the back of the miniature
0137: COMTE FEDOR GOLOVKIN (1766-1823)Est. CHF 800-CHF 1,600
PRINCE PLATO ALEKSANDROVICH ZUBOV (1767 – 1822): PRINCE PLATO ALEKSANDROVICH ZUBOV (1767 – 1822)Very finely painted miniature, oil on metal, around 180024 x 19.5cmThe painting is similar in style and delicacy to the portrait of the prince by
0138: PRINCE PLATO ALEKSANDROVICH ZUBOV (1767 – 1822)Est. CHF 1,000-CHF 2,000
LEO TOLSTOY: LEO TOLSTOYOil on canvas, mounted on a new stretcher, dated 1904 and signed "V. B ... v" n in Cyrillic letters, probably Wassilij BAKSCHEJEFF (1862-1958)92.5 x 65.5 cmCondition: The painting has some
0139: LEO TOLSTOYEst. CHF 4,000-CHF 8,000Lot Passed
LADY IN FUR COAT: LADY IN FUR COATOil on canvas, illegible signature lower right76 x 60 cm
0140: LADY IN FUR COATEst. CHF 500-CHF 1,000
SHIPS OFFSHORE - AIVAZOVSKY: SHIPS OFFSHORE - AIVAZOVSKYOil on panel, dated 1874 and signed 'Aivazovsky' in Cyrillic letters, probably Ivan Constantinovich AIVAZOVSKY (1817-1900)16 x 21 cm, frame: 33 x 38 cm
0141: SHIPS OFFSHORE - AIVAZOVSKYEst. CHF 5,000-CHF 10,000
RUBBLE SEA - A. BOGOLJUBOFF: RUBBLE SEAOil on panel, signed "A. Bogoljuboff", probably Alexej BOGOLJUBOFF (1824-1896)40 x 43.5 cm, frame: 57.5 x 61 cm
0142: RUBBLE SEA - A. BOGOLJUBOFFEst. CHF 4,000-CHF 8,000Lot Passed
LANDSCAPE ON THE SHORE: LANDSCAPE ON THE SHOREWatercolor on cardboard, dated 1893 and signed M.V. Medvedev in Cyrillic letters51 x 21cm
0143: LANDSCAPE ON THE SHOREEst. CHF 300-CHF 600Lot Passed
SUNSET - Y.Y.. KLEVER: SUNSETOil on canvas, signed lower left, probably Yuliy Yulevich KLEVER (1850-1924)61 x 86 cm
0144: SUNSET - Y.Y.. KLEVEREst. CHF 3,000-CHF 6,000