"Femme Fatale" | Fine Photographica_XXXIV 2022-11-01 Auction - 50 Price Results - Jasper52 in NY

1916, GERTRUDE VANDERBILT WHITNEY IN TIARA W/ PEACOCK FEATHERLACE, LUST, MARILYNOPEN ALL NITE
New York, NY, United States

"Femme Fatale" | Fine Photographica_XXXIV

Jasper52

Jasper52

badge TOP RATED
Collectors and enthusiasts are invited to register and bid in "Femme Fatale" | Fine Photographica_XXXIV. A signature auction of erotica, and an acknowledgment of extraordinary female representation in a range of contextual roles. The term Femme Fatale originates from the French language and is an interpretation of 'deadly or lethal woman'. A femme fatale tries to achieve her hidden purpose by using feminine wiles such as beauty, charm, or allure. An attractive, seductive woman that is likely to cause distress or disaster to the men who become involved with her. 'Seductress, temptress, siren, enchantress, sorceress, charmer'.. are all apt characteristics. The Femme Fatale was a common figure in the European Middle Ages, often portrayed as supernatural. The Queen of the Night in Mozart's The Magic Flute displays her presence during the Age of Enlightenment. Pre-Raphaelite painters frequently used the classic personifications of the Femme Fatale as a subject-as did Edgar Allan Poe. From Macbeth to modern cinema, the Femme Fatale has been revived and raptured repeatedly. Films such as Body Heat (1981) and Prizzi's Honor (1985) – both with Kathleen Turner, Blade Runner (1982) with Sean Young, Blue Velvet (1986) with Isabella Rossellini, Fatal Attraction (1987) with Glenn Close have all honored the beguiling charisma of the Femme Fatale. Yet this auction also recognizes femininity as courage, style, service and wisdom in everyday roles as heroine's of family, country and self-empowerment. The beauty and personality of women throughout history and within our daily lives are celebrated in "Femme Fatale" | Fine Photographica_XXXIV.
Lot Number: Lowest
NUDE IN FOREST: TITLE: NUDE IN FORESTARTIST/SOURCE: UNIDENTIFIEDMEDIUM: DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPH, AFTER 35MM ORIGINALDATE/PERIOD: C. 1950DIMENSIONS [INCHES]: 10 x 8ORIGIN: UNKNOWNDESCRIPTION: This lot is a Dye
0002: NUDE IN FORESTEst. $50-$150
NUDE XLVI: TITLE: NUDE XLVIARTIST/SOURCE: UNKNOWNMEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDATE/PERIOD: UNKNOWNDIMENSIONS [INCHES]: 10 x 8ORIGIN: UNKNOWNDESCRIPTION: This lot is a Dye Based Photolithograph,
0003: NUDE XLVIEst. $75-$150Lot Passed
NUDE XLVII: TITLE: NUDE XLVIIARTIST/SOURCE: UNKNOWNMEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDATE/PERIOD: UNKNOWNDIMENSIONS [INCHES]: 10 x 8ORIGIN: UNKNOWNDESCRIPTION: This lot is a Dye Based
0004: NUDE XLVIIEst. $75-$150Lot Passed
NUDE MARTHA GRAHAM_CHOREOGRAPHER: TITLE: NUDE MARTHA GRAHAM_CHOREOGRAPHERARTIST/SOURCE: UNKNOWNMEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDATE/PERIOD: C. 1926DIMENSIONS [INCHES]: 10 x 8ORIGIN: UNKNOWNDESCRIPTION: This lot is a Dye
0005: NUDE MARTHA GRAHAM_CHOREOGRAPHEREst. $200-$250
NUDE XLIX: TITLE: NUDE XLIXARTIST/SOURCE: UNKNOWNMEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDATE/PERIOD: UNKNOWNDIMENSIONS [INCHES]: 8 x 10ORIGIN: UNKNOWNDESCRIPTION: This lot is a Dye Based Photolithograph,
0006: NUDE XLIXEst. $75-$150Lot Passed
ACT VI_TRIPLE NUDE: TITLE: ACT VI_TRIPLE NUDEARTIST/SOURCE: UNKNOWNMEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDATE/PERIOD: UNKNOWNDIMENSIONS [INCHES]: 10 x 8ORIGIN: UNKNOWNDESCRIPTION: This lot is a Dye Based
0007: ACT VI_TRIPLE NUDEEst. $150-$300
MORNING GLORY_NUDE XLVIII: TITLE: MORNING GLORY_NUDE XLVIIIARTIST/SOURCE: UNKNOWNMEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDATE/PERIOD: UNKNOWNDIMENSIONS [INCHES]: 10 x 8ORIGIN: UNKNOWNDESCRIPTION: This lot is a Dye Based
0008: MORNING GLORY_NUDE XLVIIIEst. $75-$150
1897, GIRL AND FLOWERS: TITLE: 1897, GIRL AND FLOWERSARTIST/SOURCE: MISS LIBBYMEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPH, AFTER MISS LIBBY'S ORIGINAL NEGATIVEDATE/PERIOD: 1897DIMENSIONS [INCHES]: 10 X 8 / 3.93 x
0011: 1897, GIRL AND FLOWERSEst. $50-$100Lot Passed
NUDE XXXII_FEATHER NECKLACE: TITLE: NUDE XXXII_FEATHER NECKLACEARTIST/SOURCE: UNKNOWNMEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY PHOTOLITHOGRAPH, AFTER ORIGINALDATE/PERIOD: UNKNOWNDIMENSIONS [INCHES]: 10 x 8ORIGIN: UNKNOWNDESCRIPTION: This lot is a
0013: NUDE XXXII_FEATHER NECKLACEEst. $150-$200
NUDE XXXIV_THE BRIDE: TITLE: NUDE XXXIV_THE BRIDEARTIST/SOURCE: UNKNOWNMEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY PHOTOLITHOGRAPH, AFTER ORIGINALDATE/PERIOD: UNKNOWNDIMENSIONS [INCHES]: 10 x 8ORIGIN: UNKNOWNDESCRIPTION: This lot is a Dye Based
0015: NUDE XXXIV_THE BRIDEEst. $150-$200
NUDE XXXIII_SPLENDOR IN THE GRASS: TITLE: NUDE XXXIII_SPLENDOR IN THE GRASSARTIST/SOURCE: UNKNOWNMEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY PHOTOLITHOGRAPH, AFTER ORIGINALDATE/PERIOD: UNKNOWNDIMENSIONS [INCHES]: 10 x 8ORIGIN: UNKNOWNDESCRIPTION: This lot
0016: NUDE XXXIII_SPLENDOR IN THE GRASSEst. $150-$200
NUDE XXXV_AT THE CROSS: TITLE: NUDE XXXV_AT THE CROSSARTIST/SOURCE: UNKNOWNMEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY PHOTOLITHOGRAPH, AFTER ORIGINALDATE/PERIOD: UNKNOWNDIMENSIONS [INCHES]: 10 x 8ORIGIN: UNKNOWNDESCRIPTION: This lot is a Dye
0017: NUDE XXXV_AT THE CROSSEst. $100-$150
NUDE XLI_LA FLEUR, (11X8.5 BARYTA PRINT): TITLE: NUDE XLI_LA FLEUR, (11X8.5 BARYTA PRINT)ARTIST/SOURCE: UNKNOWNMEDIUM: BARYTA PRINTDATE/PERIOD: UNKNOWNDIMENSIONS [INCHES]: 8.5 x 11ORIGIN: UNKNOWNDESCRIPTION: || DOMESTIC SHIPPING-CONTINENTAL
0018: NUDE XLI_LA FLEUR, (11X8.5 BARYTA PRINT)Est. $200-$300
NUDE XL_NOIRE BELLE: TITLE: NUDE XL_NOIRE BELLEARTIST/SOURCE: UNKNOWNMEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDATE/PERIOD: UNKNOWNDIMENSIONS [INCHES]: 8 x 10ORIGIN: UNKNOWNDESCRIPTION: This lot is a Dye Based Photolithograph,
0019: NUDE XL_NOIRE BELLEEst. $120-$175
NUDE XXXIX_BEAUTIFUL DREAMER: TITLE: NUDE XXXIX_BEAUTIFUL DREAMERARTIST/SOURCE: UNKNOWNMEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDATE/PERIOD: UNKNOWNDIMENSIONS [INCHES]: 10 x 8ORIGIN: UNKNOWNDESCRIPTION: This lot is a Dye Based
0020: NUDE XXXIX_BEAUTIFUL DREAMEREst. $120-$175
LACE, LUST, MARILYN: TITLE: LACE, LUST, MARILYNARTIST/SOURCE: UNKNOWNMEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDATE/PERIOD: UNKNOWNDIMENSIONS [INCHES]: 10 X 8ORIGIN: UNKNOWNDESCRIPTION: This lot is a Dye Based
0021: LACE, LUST, MARILYNEst. $200-$300Lot Passed
C. 1900, DUTCH FLOWER SELLER: TITLE: C. 1900, DUTCH FLOWER SELLERARTIST/SOURCE: UNKNOWNMEDIUM: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTOLITHOGRAPH, AFTER PLATINUM PRINTDATE/PERIOD: 1900DIMENSIONS [INCHES]: 10 X 8ORIGIN: HOLLANDDESCRIPTION:
0022: C. 1900, DUTCH FLOWER SELLEREst. $50-$150Lot Passed
PORTRAIT OF SOPHIA LOREN: TITLE: PORTRAIT OF SOPHIA LORENARTIST/SOURCE: UNKNOWNMEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPH DATE/PERIOD: UNKNOWNDIMENSIONS [INCHES]: 10 X 8ORIGIN: UNKNOWNDESCRIPTION: This lot is a Dye Based
0023: PORTRAIT OF SOPHIA LORENEst. $150-$200Lot Passed