Major Antique and Fine Art Auction 2011-10-24 Auction - 323 Price Results - AGOPB in FL - Page 2

261: IMPORTANT WILLIAM III STERLING SILVER PUNCH BOWL59: TWO BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN SNUFF BOTTLES58: TWO PORCELAIN SNUFF BOTTLES
West Palm Beach, FL, United States

Major Antique and Fine Art Auction

Featuring a Collection of Antiques from a Plantation Home to include: English, French, and American 18th/19th century Furniture; Impotant Palm Beach Collection of 18th/19th Century English Silver; Important Chinese Jade, Ivory, and Zitan Scholar Objects-THREE PAUL DE LAMARIE PCS-GEO. I BRANDY WARMER. LONDON 1719, GEO. II SNUFFER TRAY LONDON 1734 , AND GEO. II MUG LONDON 1733; PAUL STORR GEO. III COFFEE POT LONDON 1817, IMPORTANT SET (4) PAUL STORR S/S ENTRÉE DISHES & COVERS LONDON PAUL STORR SILVER GILT CUP & COVER LONDON 1808, WILLIAM III STERLING SILVER PUNCH BOWL LONDON 1701, JOHN HUNT VICTORIAN STERLING SILVER SAUCE BOAT LONDON 1843, RARE GORHAM MARTELE STERLING SILVER CENTER BOWL; COLLECTION OF MEISSEN, FINE JAPANESE MIYAO BRONZE ARCHER, PAIR FRENCH 19TH CENT. GILT EWERS, INLAID MARBLE ORMOLU MTD. BOX, PAIR OF TALL FRENCH OLD PARIS VASES, FINE JAPANESE SILVER TAKARA BUNE BOAT, IMPORTANT GILT BRONZE SINO TIBETAN DEITY, COLLECTION OF SILVER CLAD ANIMALS, VICTOR SAVINKOV SILVER TEA CADDY MOSCOW 1887, VERY TALL COPELAND PAINTED VASE, HEREND, TIFFANY, GEORG JENSEN, PATE-SUR-PATE, CHINESE EXPORT SILVER, PAIR FRENCH 19TH CENT. BRONZES OF AMERICAN INDIANS; Paintings and Prints by W. BROMLEY, J.F. MURPHY, S. VINIEGRA Y LASSO, L. FABIEN, J. MIRO, L. NIEMAN, L.M. NESSI-VALTAT, F.F. ENGLISH , PERIOD ENGLISH PORTRAIT OF LADY MANNER OF J. HOPPNER, ATTR. TO K. DUJARDIN, V. CIAPPA; AND SO MUCH MORE. PLEASE SEE OUR WEBSITE AGOPB.COM FOR CATALOG AND DETAILS OR CALL THE GALLERY AT 561-805-7115 OR EMAIL US AT INFO@AGOPB.COM.
Lot Number: Lowest
NEO-CLASSICAL PARCEL GILT FRUITWOOD BENCH: Italian. With swan neck terminals and padded seat, raised on splayed legs ending in web feet. Length 29 1/4". (300/400)
0025: NEO-CLASSICAL PARCEL GILT FRUITWOOD BENCHEst. $300-$400
STEEL BAKER'S RACK: With five shelves joined by scroll supports. Height 79 1/2". Width 36 1/2". Depth 19 1/4". (300/500)
0026: STEEL BAKER'S RACKEst. $300-$500
ART DECO CARVED OAK SIDE CABINET: The stepped case carved with foliate borders centered by a fall front opening to a bar above a drawer and cupboard door, flanked by glazed doors. Height 53 1/2". Width 60 1/2". Depth 16 3/8".
0027: ART DECO CARVED OAK SIDE CABINETEst. $700-$900
GROUP OF THREE ASSORTED WALKING CANES: One with silver gilt handle and two with silver. (250/300)
0029: GROUP OF THREE ASSORTED WALKING CANESEst. $250-$300
GROUP OF THREE WALKING CANES: Two ebony with silver caps and one with etched silver. (250/300)
0030: GROUP OF THREE WALKING CANESEst. $250-$300
GROUP OF THREE WOOD WALKING CANES: One with silver handle, one with silver tipped handle and one with silver cuff. (200/300)
0031: GROUP OF THREE WOOD WALKING CANESEst. $200-$300
PAINTED WOOD EQUESTRIAN GROUP: Indian. Circa 1925. Of a maharadja with animated arms riding a horse with an elaborate saddle. Height 40 1/2". Length 39 1/4". (Cond: good aside from cracks, paint loss, chips to horse ears) (600/800)
0033: PAINTED WOOD EQUESTRIAN GROUPEst. $600-$800
FINE PATE SUR PATE PORCELAIN VASE: English. 20th Century. Gilt 5632A on the underside. The flattened form green vessel with a young girl on a river bank. Height 9 ¼". (800/1200)
0034: FINE PATE SUR PATE PORCELAIN VASEEst. $800-$1,200
FINE PAIR OF PATE SUR PATE PORCELAIN VASES: German. 20th Century. Each of tapering ovoid form decorated with allegorical females reserved on a dark turquoise ground. Height 9 ½". (Cond: one with chips to base) (800/1200)
0035: FINE PAIR OF PATE SUR PATE PORCELAIN VASESEst. $800-$1,200
VERY FINE PAIR OF ENAMELED GLASS VASES: Possibly Russian. Late 19th Century. Each black ground vessel decorated with multi-color raised flowers. Height 13 ½". (1500/2000)
0036: VERY FINE PAIR OF ENAMELED GLASS VASESEst. $1,500-$2,000
GEORGE IV STERLING SILVER FUNNEL: English. London. 1829. Maker's mark rubbed. With internal strainer, engraved with heraldic and monograms JSK. Height 5 1/4". (4 oz) (500/700)
0038: GEORGE IV STERLING SILVER FUNNELEst. $500-$700
GEORGE III STERLING SILVER SWEET MEAT BASKET: English. London. 1785. Maker: Hester Bateman. Of oval form with pierced sides centered by a coat of arms and applied with a swing handle. Length 6 ¾". (5 oz) (2000/3000)
0040: GEORGE III STERLING SILVER SWEET MEAT BASKETEst. $2,000-$3,000
PAIR OF GEORGE III SILVER GILT WINE COASTERS: English. London. 1806. Maker: Thomas Holland. Each with a wooden base, the gallery chased with allegorical scenes. Diameter 5 ½". (3000/4000)
0041: PAIR OF GEORGE III SILVER GILT WINE COASTERSEst. $3,000-$4,000
GEORGE III STERLING SILVER COFFEE POT: English. London. 1782. Maker: Hester Bateman. Of pear shape with scroll handle and leaf capped spout, embossed with various flowers. Height 11 ¾". (30 oz) (3500/4500)
0042: GEORGE III STERLING SILVER COFFEE POTEst. $3,500-$4,500
HEREND PORCELAIN FIGURE OF A NUDE: Hungarian. Printed factory mark and impressed 5724. Modeled by Szivagyi Nagy Istvan. Signed. Height 9 3/8". (200/300)
0043: HEREND PORCELAIN FIGURE OF A NUDEEst. $200-$300
RENAISSANCE REVIVAL CENTER TABLE: Circa 1870. The marble and brass inset rectangular top with canted corners, raised on trestle supports joined by a platform stretcher. Height 29 3/4". Width 54". Depth 36". (Cond: marble restored)
0048: RENAISSANCE REVIVAL CENTER TABLEEst. $700-$1,000