FINE BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHICA_XXXV 2022-11-29 Auction - 76 Price Results - Jasper52 in NY

1899 PORTRAIT OF "LAST HORSE", BY HEYN1865, 2 LOTS_1 RESERVE; GENERAL SHERIDAN PORTRAIT_PLUS_SHERIDAN WITH MAJOR GEN. MERRIT AND MEN ATC. 1865, MISS CLARA BARTON, FOUNDER OF RED CROSS
New York, NY, United States

FINE BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHICA_XXXV

Jasper52

Jasper52

badge TOP RATED
Due to this 3rd installment of Civil War Memorabilia, and the recent congressional, senate & gubernatorial elections across America, one may easily note the historic pride, interest and motivation that could be cross-references between the photographs in this auction and the ballot box. Yet rather than political candidates, it is the photographic leadership of Matthew Brady and Alexander Gardner seeking out our vote for bids among their works from the 1800's.. coupled with superior Native American photographs by the likes of Edward Sheriff Curtis, Richard Throssel, Herman Heyn and others. Partake in this Pre-Holiday sale of highly affordable reserves, (as published in lower text of each Lot), to collect your favorite photographic candidates in "FINE BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHICA_XXXV".
Lot Number: Lowest
1865, BULL RUN BY ALEXANDER GARDNER: Title: 1865, BULL RUN BY ALEXANDER GARDNERArtist/Source: ALEXANDER GARDNERMedium: DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDate/Period: 1865Dimension [INCHES]: 10 x 8Origin: AMERICAN CIVIL WARAnnotations: CREDITS
0001: 1865, BULL RUN BY ALEXANDER GARDNEREst. $200-$300
1899, "EAGLE SHIRT", BY HERMAN HEYN: Title: 1899, "EAGLE SHIRT", BY HERMAN HEYNArtist/Source: HEYN, HERMAN (GERMAN AMERICAN, 1866-1949)Medium: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, WITH EXTENSIVE RESTORATION; AFTER HEYN'S ORIGINAL
0006: 1899, "EAGLE SHIRT", BY HERMAN HEYNEst. $75-$150
1899 PORTRAIT OF "LAST HORSE", BY HEYN: Title: 1899 PORTRAIT OF "LAST HORSE", BY HEYNArtist/Source: HEYN, HERMAN (GERMAN AMERICAN AMERICAN, 1866-1949)Medium: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, WITH EXTENSIVE RESTORATION; AFTER HEYN'S
0007: 1899 PORTRAIT OF "LAST HORSE", BY HEYNEst. $150-$250
1899, "LITTLE WOUND, WIFE & SON", BY HEYN: Title: 1899, "LITTLE WOUND, WIFE & SON", BY HEYNArtist/Source: HEYN, HERMAN (GERMAN AMERICAN, 1866-1949)Medium: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY WARMTONE PHOTOLITHOGRAPH, WITH RESTORATION; AFTER HEYN'S
0008: 1899, "LITTLE WOUND, WIFE & SON", BY HEYNEst. $125-$200
1865, HARPERS FERRY: Title: 1865, HARPERS FERRYArtist/Source: ALEXANDER GARDNERMedium: DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDate/Period: 1865Dimension [INCHES]: 8 x 10Origin: AMERICAN CIVIL WARAnnotations: CREDITS AND YEAR ON RECTO
0016: 1865, HARPERS FERRYEst. $200-$300Lot Passed
1899 PORTRAIT OF "STANDING BEAR", BY HEYN: Title: 1899 PORTRAIT OF "STANDING BEAR", BY HEYNArtist/Source: HEYN, HERMAN (GERMAN AMERICAN, 1866-1949)Medium: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, WITH EXTENSIVE RESTORATION; AFTER HEYN'S
0018: 1899 PORTRAIT OF "STANDING BEAR", BY HEYNEst. $100-$150
1909, NATIVE WOMEN; ROCKY MOUNTAINS: Title: 1909, NATIVE WOMEN; ROCKY MOUNTAINSArtist/Source: UNKNOWNMedium: DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDate/Period: 1909Dimension [INCHES]: 10X8Origin: ROCKY MOUNTAINSAnnotations: NONEDescription: This lot
0020: 1909, NATIVE WOMEN; ROCKY MOUNTAINSEst. $50-$100
1913, OJIBWA FAMILY IN CANOE: Title: 1913, OJIBWA FAMILY IN CANOEArtist/Source: UNKNOWNMedium: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDate/Period: 1913Dimension [INCHES]: 8 x 10Origin: NORTH AMERICAAnnotations: NONEDescription:
0021: 1913, OJIBWA FAMILY IN CANOEEst. $150-$251
1905 OASIS IN BADLANDS, EDWARD CURTIS: Title: 1905 OASIS IN BADLANDS, EDWARD CURTISArtist/Source: EDWARD SHERIFF CURTIS, (AMERICAN, 1868-1952)Medium: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPH, AFTER CURTIS' ORIGINAL NEGATIVE.Date/Period:
0024: 1905 OASIS IN BADLANDS, EDWARD CURTISEst. $150-$250