Eclectic Collections 2022-12-02 Auction - 305 Price Results - Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers in MO - Page 4

D-OLAF TIPPCO SINGLE WING BOMBER AIRPLANEBARNSDALL PORCELAIN ADVERTISING SIGNPATINATED BRONZE GARDEN SPHINX
St. Louis, MO, United States

Eclectic Collections

Curated collections including vintage toys, art glass, decorative arts, and other collectibles and objects of interest.
Lot Number: Lowest
FOUR LEATHER SATCHELS: FOUR LEATHER SATCHELS Backpack and duffel forms, including two Rawlings leather cases, a Porsche black leather satchel, and another Italian leather case.
0073: FOUR LEATHER SATCHELSEst. $50-$250
ANTIQUE CENTURY STUDIO BOX CAMERA ON STAND: ANTIQUE WOLLENSAK OPTICAL CO. STUDIO BOX CAMERA ON STAND American (Rochester, N.Y.), turn of the century. Dry plate box camera, patent February 6th, 1900, and July 3rd, 1901, on stand. 50 1/2 x 30
0077: ANTIQUE CENTURY STUDIO BOX CAMERA ON STANDEst. $300-$500
LARGE BURKE & JAMES, INC. ANTIQUE CAMERA: LARGE BURKE & JAMES, INC. ANTIQUE CAMERA American (Chicago), late 19th century. Wooden case magic lantern in very large format. 31 x 78 x 18 1/4 in. (78.74 x 198.12 x 46.36 cm.)
0078: LARGE BURKE & JAMES, INC. ANTIQUE CAMERAEst. $50-$250
LARGE COMPOSITE SCULPTURE OF A YOUNG WOMAN: LARGE COMPOSITE SCULPTURE OF A YOUNG WOMAN American, mid-20th century or later. Life size full sculpture of a young woman draped across a side chair, cigarette in hand. 55 x 65 x 34 in. (139.70 x
0079: LARGE COMPOSITE SCULPTURE OF A YOUNG WOMANEst. $300-$500
EDITH ZABEL (AMERICAN, 21ST CENTURY): Edith Zabel American, 21st century Satyr Ceramic Full-bodied, silvered sculpture of a seated satyr or faun, formed to fit in a seated position over a corner. 15 x 7 x 24 in. (38.10 x 17.78 x 60.96
0080: EDITH ZABEL (AMERICAN, 21ST CENTURY)Est. $50-$150
PATINATED BRONZE GARDEN SPHINX: PATINATED BRONZE GARDEN SPHINX Twentieth century, patinated bronze. Lying sphinx form, allover green coloration. 22 x 39 x 18 in. (55.88 x 99.06 x 45.72 cm.)
0081: PATINATED BRONZE GARDEN SPHINXEst. $200-$600
ROSEMALING WALL CABINET BY ETHEL KVALHEIM: ROSEMALING WALL CABINET BY ETHEL KVALHEIM American/Norwegian, 20th century, painted. Floral still life insert to center cabinet door signed by Ethel Kvalheim (a Norwegian American who played a key
0082: ROSEMALING WALL CABINET BY ETHEL KVALHEIMEst. $100-$300
ANTIQUE COUNTERTOP DISPLAY CASE: ANTIQUE COUNTERTOP DISPLAY CASE American, early 20th century. Arts and Crafts era, general store display wooden case with tempered glass shelves. 18 1/2 x 25 x 8 1/4 in. (46.99 x 63.50 x 20.96 cm.)
0084: ANTIQUE COUNTERTOP DISPLAY CASEEst. $100-$300
ARTS AND CRAFTS ERA DISPLAY CASE: ARTS AND CRAFTS ERA DISPLAY CASE American, early 20th century. Wooden framing and front slant glass case. 16 x 25 1/4 x 11 in. (40.64 x 64.14 x 27.94 cm.)
0085: ARTS AND CRAFTS ERA DISPLAY CASEEst. $100-$300
WWII LIBERTY SHIP HATCH COVER COFFEE TABLE: WWII LIBERTY SHIP HATCH COVER COFFEE TABLE American, 20th century, wood. Low coffee table made from hatch covers, with label to underside noting that hatches are from one of the Liberty Ships. 15 x
0086: WWII LIBERTY SHIP HATCH COVER COFFEE TABLEEst. $100-$300
ART DECO WATERFALL CEDAR CHEST: ART DECO WATERFALL CEDAR CHEST The hinged top with a clock centering four small compartments with Bakelite pulls, opening to a cedar lined trunk with inlaid design over a long drawer, on shaped feet.
0087: ART DECO WATERFALL CEDAR CHESTEst. $100-$200
WINDSOR CHILD'S HIGH CHAIR: WINDSOR CHILD'S HIGHCHAIR English, 19th century., elmwood. Comb back and saddle seat over tall, turned and h-stretchered legs. 34 in. (86.36 cm.), seat height: 20 in. (50.80 cm.)
0089: WINDSOR CHILD'S HIGH CHAIREst. $50-$100Lot Passed
TWO PROVINCIAL FRUITWOOD CHILD'S CHAIRS: TWO PROVINCIAL FRUITWOOD CHILDS' CHAIRS French, 19th century. One a well-carved Louis XV style highchair with caned seat, back and shelf; the other a ladderback with a rush seat. Highchair: 33 x 12 x
0090: TWO PROVINCIAL FRUITWOOD CHILD'S CHAIRSEst. $300-$800
THREE ARTISANAL ZULU BASKETS: THREE ARTISANAL ZULU BASKETS African, 20th century, straw. Three (3) total, each traditionally decorated with diamond and chevron patterning in orange and beige. Tallest: 14 1/4 in. (36.20 cm.)
0091: THREE ARTISANAL ZULU BASKETSEst. $100-$250
FIVE ARTISANAL ZULU BASKETS: FIVE ARTISANAL ZULU BASKETS African, 20th century, straw. Five (5) total, four lidded baskets and one wide floor basket, each traditionally decorated with diamond and banded patterning. Largest: 12 x
0092: FIVE ARTISANAL ZULU BASKETSEst. $100-$300
FOUR ARTISANAL WOVEN BASKETS: FOUR ARTISANAL WOVEN BASKETS Four tabletop baskets, including one telephone wire Zulu basket with spiraling, rainbow design, another in rainbow tones, and two in natural tones, one an "elephant
0093: FOUR ARTISANAL WOVEN BASKETSEst. $100-$200Lot Passed
TRIO OF AFRICAN BRONZE HAIRPINS: TRIO OF AFRICAN BRONZE HAIRPINS African, 20th century, bronze. three figural hair forks/pins/sticks on bases. 7 1/2 in. (19.05 cm.) to 10 in. (25.40 cm.)
0094: TRIO OF AFRICAN BRONZE HAIRPINSEst. $50-$100
TWO PERANAKAN HEADBANDS: TWO PERANAKAN HEADBANDS Straits Chinese, turn of the century, beaded cloth. Meticulously arranged glass beads forming butterflies, insects, birds, and flowers in thoughtful patterns. The longer: 14
0095: TWO PERANAKAN HEADBANDSEst. $100-$200Lot Passed
TWO DECORATIVE HARDSTONE PIECES: TWO DECORATIVE HARDSTONE PIECES Consisting of a large, hardstone (possibly serpentine jade) bi disc with incised dragon decoration on fitted, lacquered stand, together with a large, mounted section
0096: TWO DECORATIVE HARDSTONE PIECESEst. $50-$150