Fine Art & Decorative Objects Auction 2023-04-01 Auction - 241 Price Results - Pridham's Auctions & Appraisals in Ontario - Page 3

MOLLY JOAN LAMB BOBAK, C.M., R.C.A. (1922-2014)JOHN YOUNG JOHNSTONE (1887-1930) CanadianSTEUBEN 'ICE HUNTER' SCULPTURE BY J. A. HOUSTON
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Fine Art & Decorative Objects Auction

This sale will be live online and in-person on Saturday, April 1st, 2023 at 10 am (doors open at 9am). To be included, but not limited to, fine art by listed Canadian & international artists, silver, jewelry, fine rugs, bronzes, clocks and fine period furniture.
Lot Number: Lowest
ALFRED POLLENTINE (1836-1890) British: The Doge's Palace, Venice, oil on canvas laid on canvas, 12 x 20 inches, signed.
0047: ALFRED POLLENTINE (1836-1890) BritishEst. CA$1,000-CA$1,500
ARTHUR MEADOWS (1843-1907) British: Dinant on the Meuse, oil on canvas, 24 x 18 inches, signed, verso signed, titled, dated 1902.
0049: ARTHUR MEADOWS (1843-1907) BritishEst. CA$1,500-CA$2,000
LUIS GRANER Y ARRUFI (1863-1929) Spanish: Girl with paper lantern, oil on canvas, 21 x 17 inches, signed, verso with export stamp from Chile.
0050: LUIS GRANER Y ARRUFI (1863-1929) SpanishEst. CA$3,000-CA$4,000
JAN JACOBSZ VAN DER STOFFE (1611-1682) Dutch: L'Attaque, oil on board, 18 x 25 1/2 inches, signed. Note: old split in panel, repaired. Provenance: Norwegian Family (fled Norway in 1943), Ottawa.
0051: JAN JACOBSZ VAN DER STOFFE (1611-1682) DutchEst. CA$3,000-CA$5,000
HUGO BACKMANSSON (1860-1953) Finnish: Tangiers, oil on canvas, 14 x 10 3/4 inches, signed, titled.
0053: HUGO BACKMANSSON (1860-1953) FinnishEst. CA$400-CA$600Lot Passed
HUGO BACKMANSSON (1860-1953) Finnish: Rabat, oil on canvas, 13 x 16 inches, signed, titled.
0054: HUGO BACKMANSSON (1860-1953) FinnishEst. CA$500-CA$800Lot Passed
BERNDT ADOLF LINDHOLM (1841-1914) Finnish: Landscape, oil on board, 6 x 9 1/4 inches, signed and dated '92, verso, signed and dated 1892 and inscribed in Finnish.
0055: BERNDT ADOLF LINDHOLM (1841-1914) FinnishEst. CA$2,000-CA$3,000
BRONZE IN THE MANNER OF FERNANDO BOTERO: The verdigris patinated bronze figure of a Rubenesque woman standing on one leg, modelled in the manner of Columbian artist Fernando Botero, impressed Monogram EA & edition number I / II to the
0056: BRONZE IN THE MANNER OF FERNANDO BOTEROEst. CA$300-CA$400
KYOHEI FUJITA (1921-2004) Japanese: A late 20th century glass Kazaribako (ornamental box), the thickly walled glass body showing a mottled lavender interior, fitted with a conforming domed lid, the exterior decorated overall with hand
0057: KYOHEI FUJITA (1921-2004) JapaneseEst. CA$2,500-CA$3,500
PETER BEARD (1938-2020) American: Foot'n Mouth, Lake Rudolf, polaroid, 4 1/8 x 5 3/4 inches, signed, titled, inscribed 4191 Nairobi, with books as shown. Provenance: The Time is Always Now Gallery, New York.
0058: PETER BEARD (1938-2020) AmericanEst. CA$8,000-CA$12,000Lot Passed
GERHARD P.F. VILHELM MUNTHE (1849-1929) Norwegian: Evening calm, oil on canvas, 16 x 12 inches, signed and dated '20.
0059: GERHARD P.F. VILHELM MUNTHE (1849-1929) NorwegianEst. CA$1,500-CA$2,500
I. KONSTANTINOVICH AIVAZOVSKY (1817-1900) Russian: Shipwrecked sailors after the storm, oil on board, 8 x 10 inches, signed.
0060: I. KONSTANTINOVICH AIVAZOVSKY (1817-1900) RussianEst. CA$20,000-CA$30,000
0061: BERNDT ADOLF LINDHOLM (1841-1914) FinnishEst. CA$2,000-CA$3,000Lot Passed
ISAAK LLYICH LEVITAN (1860-1900) Russian: “Road to Kiev”, oil on panel, 10 x 14.5 inches, signed.
0062: ISAAK LLYICH LEVITAN (1860-1900) RussianEst. CA$1,500-CA$3,000
F. JACOBUS VAN ROSSUM (1856-1917) Dutch: Milkmaid on a path, watercolour on paper, 9 x 12 1/2 inches, signed.
0063: F. JACOBUS VAN ROSSUM (1856-1917) DutchEst. CA$500-CA$800
LOUIS METTLING (1847-1904) French: The Tinker, oil on board, 12 x 16 inches, signed.
0064: LOUIS METTLING (1847-1904) FrenchEst. CA$1,000-CA$2,000
HENRY SAINT-CLAIR (1899-1990) French: Paris street scene, oil on board, 27 x 29 inches, signed.
0065: HENRY SAINT-CLAIR (1899-1990) FrenchEst. CA$800-CA$1,200
19TH CENTURY FIGURAL ORMOLU DOUBLE SALT CELLAR: France, circa 1870, showing a finely cast & richly gilded figure shouldering twin open salts in the form of woven baskets, standing upon a naturalistically modelled ground atop a turned antica-verde
0066: 19TH CENTURY FIGURAL ORMOLU DOUBLE SALT CELLAREst. CA$350-CA$450
HENRY SAINT-CLAIR (1899-1990) French: Pink umbrella, mixed media / paper, 16 x 16 inches, initialed, “The Gallery, Nantucket” label verso.
0067: HENRY SAINT-CLAIR (1899-1990) FrenchEst. CA$500-CA$700
HENRY SAINT-CLAIR (1899-1990) French: Going this way, mixed media / paper, 16 x 16 inches, initialed, “The Gallery, Nantucket” label verso.
0068: HENRY SAINT-CLAIR (1899-1990) FrenchEst. CA$500-CA$700
HENRY SAINT-CLAIR (1899-1990) French: At the beach, mixed media / paper, 16 x 16 inches, initialed, “The Gallery, Nantucket” label verso.
0069: HENRY SAINT-CLAIR (1899-1990) FrenchEst. CA$500-CA$700
ALBERT CUYP (1620-1691) Dutch: Graceful barnyard, large oil on canvas, 35 x 50 1/2 inches, relined. Provenance, Westmount, collection. Note: Albert Cuyp’s graceful barnyard work is likely one of the last grand paintings of
0070: ALBERT CUYP (1620-1691) DutchEst. CA$8,000-CA$12,000Lot Passed