Old Masters | Modern & Contemporary Art 2023-05-27 Auction - 127 Price Results - Wettmann in Nordrhein-Westfalen - Page 3

Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 Sanok, Poland - 2005 Warsaw)Tschang-Yeul Kim (1929 Maengsan/Korea - 2021 Seoul/South Korea)Ewald Mataré (1887 Aachen - 1965 Büderich) (F)
Essen, Nordrhein-westfalen, Germany

Old Masters | Modern & Contemporary Art

In our upcoming artauction we offer absolute highlights and international artists of Old Masters, Modern & Contemporary Art. Among them are works by Hubert Salentin, Oswald Achenbach, Pablo Picasso, Marc Chagall, Gerhard Marcks, Erich Heckel, Edward Cucuel, Joseph Beuys, Wojciech Fangor, Tschang-Yeul Kim, Gerhard Richter, Zdzislaw Beksinski and many others! Preview: The preview will take place from 20 May 2023 to 25 May 2023 daily from 12.00 to 18.00 at our offices - Friedrichstraße 67-67a in 45468 Mülheim. (also on Sunday) Auction location: WETTMANN Kunstauktionen, Bredeneyer Str. 119-121 45133 Essen
Lot Number: Lowest
Pablo Picasso (1881 Malaga - 1973 Mougins) (F): Spanish pitcher', white stoneware, polychrome painted, dimensions 18 cm x 12 cm x 26 cm, on the reverse EDITION PICASSO 139/200 MADOURA inscribed and numbered, MADOURA PLEIN FEU and EDITION PICASSO
0050: Pablo Picasso (1881 Malaga - 1973 Mougins) (F)Est. €8,000-€12,000
Louis Picard (1861 Paris - 1940) (F): Bretonin', oil on canvas, 48 cm x 46 cm, signed, partly craquelure, partly small paint chips, exhibitions: 1981 Hamburg (Galerie XX), cat.-no. 21, with ill.
0055: Louis Picard (1861 Paris - 1940) (F)Est. €600-€800
Louis Picard (1861 Paris - 1940) (F): Siblings Ottenbooser, oil on canvas, 135 cm x 120 cm, signed, partially restored, craquelures, partial small paint chippings, partial slight scratches on the surface
0056: Louis Picard (1861 Paris - 1940) (F)Est. €1,800-€2,000Lot Passed
Marc Chagall (1887 Witebsk - 1985 Paul de Vence) (F): The Red Cockerel', colour lithograph on Arches, 1957, 25 cm x 37,5 cm plate dimension, 34 cm x 45 cm inside passe-partout dimension, signed, 36/90 numbered partially lightly mildewed, minimal
0057: Marc Chagall (1887 Witebsk - 1985 Paul de Vence) (F)Est. €1,200-€2,000
Serge Poliakoff (1906 Moscow - 1969 Paris) (F): Rouge, Noir et Blanche, colour series on paper, 1968, 65 cm x 40 cm sheet dimension, signed, numbered 12/30, signed in print, with dry stamp 'Editions Galerie Cavalero Cannes', mounted, minimal
0059: Serge Poliakoff (1906 Moscow - 1969 Paris) (F)Est. €2,200-€3,500
August Sander (1876 Herdorf - 1964 Cologne) (F): Wandernder Maurergeselle', posthuman silver gelatin print 1975 by Gunter Sander, 28 cm x 21,5 cm sheet dimension, embossing stamp 'August Sander Köln Lindenthal', signed verso Gunter Sander,
0062: August Sander (1876 Herdorf - 1964 Cologne) (F)Est. €1,000-€1,500
Siegward Sprotte (1913 Potsdam - 2004 Kampen) (F): Red Poppy, watercolour on laid paper, 64,5 cm x 52 cm sheet dimension, signed, 86 dated, mounted verso, mounting residues, partially torn at the right sheet margin, partially glued verso
0066: Siegward Sprotte (1913 Potsdam - 2004 Kampen) (F)Est. €950-€1,500
Paul Herbert Beck (1920 Leipzig - 2010 Tegernsee): Auf gelbem Grund', watercolour on paper, 29 cm x 39 cm inside passe-partout dimension, monogrammed, Provenance: Galerie W. Utermann, Dortmund (gallery label verso)
0067: Paul Herbert Beck (1920 Leipzig - 2010 Tegernsee)Est. €800-€1,000
Günter Fruhtrunk (1923 Munich - 1983 ibid.) (F): Zehn Metastabile Kompositionen', folder with 10 colour serigraphs, each on paper, 5 text sheets, November 1963, 67 x 52 cm sheet dimension, each signed verso, from an edition of 50 copies, partially
0070: Günter Fruhtrunk (1923 Munich - 1983 ibid.) (F)Est. €1,500-€2,000
Erwin Bechtold (1925 Cologne - 2022 Ibiza): Duplikat Karte, Collage mit Zeitung', mixed media on canvas, 46 cm x 33 cm, signed, dated 60, Provenance: Galerie Heimeshoff, Essen, Literature: Moderne Galerie des Saarland-Museums (Ed.): 'Erwin
0071: Erwin Bechtold (1925 Cologne - 2022 Ibiza)Est. €800-€1,000
Winfred Gaul (1928 Düsseldorf - 2003 ibid.) (F): 5-1-59', oil on canvas, 140 cm x 100 cm, signed on verso, dated 59, titled, partly slightly craquelured, Provenance: Galerie Änne Abels, Cologne (gallery label on verso), Galerie Marianne
0072: Winfred Gaul (1928 Düsseldorf - 2003 ibid.) (F)Est. €4,000-€6,500
Dieter Roth (1930 Hannover - 1998 Basel) (F): Kleine Landschaft', Press, Melting cheese on sandpaper in plastic bag, 1969, 32 cm x 43,5 cm sheet dimension, signed, 76/100 numbered, Edition Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen,
0073: Dieter Roth (1930 Hannover - 1998 Basel) (F)Est. €1,600-€3,800