August Firearms Online: Day 3 August 24, 2023 2023-08-24 Auction - 461 Price Results - Poulin Antiques & Auctions in ME

INTERESTING CONFEDERATE D-GUARD BOWIE."AS FOUND" THOMAS GRISWOLD, NEW ORLEANS ARTILLERYHIGH GRADE CIVIL WAR CAVALRY OFFICER SABER.
Fairfield, ME, United States

August Firearms Online: Day 3 August 24, 2023

Fantastic selection! Antique, Modern, Military & Sporting firearms! Edged weapons, shooting accessories, accoutrements & ammo. From Revolutionary weapons & firearms to modern Class III machine guns!
Lot Number: Lowest
CONFEDERATE TENNESSEE-STYLE CAVALRY SABER &: SCABBARD. 34" forged blade with crude square ricasso similar to several Tennessee and North Georgia makers but different, forging flaws are present. The large flat guard very similar to Memphis
3001: CONFEDERATE TENNESSEE-STYLE CAVALRY SABER &Est. $2,000-$2,500
"AS FOUND" CONFEDERATE BOYLE & GAMBLE CAVALRY: SABER. 35.25" unstopped fuller blade. Hilt has outer branch broken off and used that way based on well patinaed break. Boyle & Gamble sabers are scarce as they were best known for making officer
3002: "AS FOUND" CONFEDERATE BOYLE & GAMBLE CAVALRYEst. $1,200-$1,500
CONFEDERATE BOYLE & GAMBLE FOOT OFFICER SWORD.: 29" unstopped fuller blade, distinctive B&G copy of 1850 hilt with plain sided quillon, laurel leaf adorned pommel. Brown leather grip with thin brass wire wrap. All-in-all an attractive Richmond
3003: CONFEDERATE BOYLE & GAMBLE FOOT OFFICER SWORD.Est. $2,000-$2,500
CONFEDERATE BOYLE GAMBLE & MACFEE FOOT OFFICER: SWORD. 31.5" unstopped fuller blade, characteristic BG&M concave guard with branched decoration, plain quillon and pommel. Often this pattern has cast maker's mark, this one is identical though
3004: CONFEDERATE BOYLE GAMBLE & MACFEE FOOT OFFICEREst. $1,200-$1,500
CONFEDERATE COMPOPSITE CAVALRY SABER.: 33" light unfullered blade, 1860 style brass hilt & pommel, restored grip, presents well. CONDITION: very good as restored, blade is dark & pitted, brass hilt & pommel have similar patinas, hilt has
3005: CONFEDERATE COMPOPSITE CAVALRY SABER.Est. $800-$1,200
"AS FOUND" CONFEDERATE DOG RIVER CAVALRY SABER.: 35.5" wide heavy unstopped fuller blade, carved wood grip missing most all leather but retains original brass wire wrap. CONDITION: blade is gray with staining, wood grip dry with long crack, brass
3007: "AS FOUND" CONFEDERATE DOG RIVER CAVALRY SABER.Est. $1,500-$2,000
CONFEDERATE "DOG RIVER" CAVALRY SABER.: 35" heavy unstopped fuller blade, 1840 style heavy brass hilt by unknown maker. The grip is rewrapped. There is "CS" stamped on side of guard of unknown original or vintage, not typical to
3008: CONFEDERATE "DOG RIVER" CAVALRY SABER.Est. $1,200-$1,500
CONFEDERATE ARTILLERY OFFICER SABER OF TYPE: PICTURED IN "CONFEDERATE EDGED WEAPONS". 33" unstopped fuller blade, heavy brass guard with raised letters "CS" in knucklebow. This is a pattern rarely seen and thought by most to be a fantasy
3009: CONFEDERATE ARTILLERY OFFICER SABER OF TYPEEst. $800-$1,200
CONFEDERATE ATLANTA MADE MOUNTED OFFICER SABER.: 31" unstopped fuller blade, characteristic Hammond Marshall small cavalry branched hilt with small brass ferrule. This pattern often thought to be KG&G as Marshall & Kraft, Goldsmidt & Kraft are very
3014: CONFEDERATE ATLANTA MADE MOUNTED OFFICER SABER.Est. $1,500-$1,800
INTERESTING CONFEDERATE D-GUARD BOWIE.: 20.5" overall, 16.25" clip point blade, most unusual with crown stag grip. CONDITION: very good overall, blade & guard dark & pitted, stag is solid and well fit, numerous small nicks in cutting edge.
3016: INTERESTING CONFEDERATE D-GUARD BOWIE.Est. $2,000-$3,000
BLACKSMITH MADE SIDE KNIFE.: Overall length: 13 1/4". Blade length: 7 3/4". This interesting knife likely dates from the last half of the 19th century. It has been identified by the consignor as a Confederate side knife.
3017: BLACKSMITH MADE SIDE KNIFE.Est. $800-$1,200
AMERICAN SIDE KNIFE.: Overall length: 15 1/2". Blade length: 8 3/4". Knives like this were in common use from 1850 to the end of the 19th century. Many knives like this were utilized by soldiers during the Civil War, both
3018: AMERICAN SIDE KNIFE.Est. $800-$1,200
CONFEDERATE D-GUARD BOWIE.: 20" overall, 15" double edged, 2" wide blade, turned wood grip. CONDITION: very good overall, blade & guard have heavy pitted iron patina, wood grip is fine showing little wear. (02-19093/JS).
3019: CONFEDERATE D-GUARD BOWIE.Est. $1,500-$1,800
HUGE GRIP D-GUARD BOWIE KNIFE.: 20" overall, 14.25" double edged blade made from file. Massive 8" wide guard. CONDITION: good to very good overall, heavy iron patina with pitting. (02-19081/JS). $700-900.
3020: HUGE GRIP D-GUARD BOWIE KNIFE.Est. $700-$900
CONFEDERATE PISTOL GRIP SIDE KNIFE.: 16" overall, 10.75" clip point. This is an interesting knife showing filing like seen on so many Southern bowies. 5" brass "S" shaped crossguard and welded full tang are not typical features of
3021: CONFEDERATE PISTOL GRIP SIDE KNIFE.Est. $600-$800
CIVIL WAR STYLE PRIMITIVE KNIFE.: 15" overall, 9.75" blade with "W. SMITH / GERMAN STEEL" stamped on one side, 4" brass crossguard, carved crown stag grip. CONDITION. Heavy iron patina to blade, stag well fit and solid-looks newer
3023: CIVIL WAR STYLE PRIMITIVE KNIFE.Est. $200-$400
CIVIL WAR ERA SIDE KNIFE.: 21.5" overall, 16" clip point blade appears made from sword blade, large "S" shaped crossguard, turned wood tool handle with small iron ferrule, peened with decorated brass disc. CONDITION: good to
3024: CIVIL WAR ERA SIDE KNIFE.Est. $300-$400