FORSYTHES' MEMORIAL DAY ANTIQUES AUCTION 2012-05-28 Auction - 546 Price Results - Forsythes' Auctions, LLC in OH - Page 5

215: GERMAN UPRIGHT 15 3/4" DISC MUSIC BOX ON STAND316: ANTIQUE ESTATE ORIENTAL RUG349: ESTATE KILIM RUG
Sharonville, OH, United States

FORSYTHES' MEMORIAL DAY ANTIQUES AUCTION

This auction includes over 500 lots of fine antiques & collectibles.
Lot Number: Lowest
1914 KAR-MI MAGIC POSTER: Poster laid on board "Copyright 1914" by Joseph Hallworth. Reads "Kar-Mi". Swallows a loaded gun and shoots a cracker from a man's head. Wrapped in cellophane and laid on board. Nice condition.
0095: 1914 KAR-MI MAGIC POSTEREst. $200-$400
CHINESE TRADE PAINTING ON TIN: Of British three masted frigate H.M.S. Vanguard. 30 Guns. Fine condition. 13 1/2" x 20".
0096: CHINESE TRADE PAINTING ON TINEst. $500-$1,000
GREAT CIRCA 1930 POND SAILBOAT: Excellent original condition with small tears to sails. 48" w x 78" h.
0097: GREAT CIRCA 1930 POND SAILBOATEst. $200-$400
CHARLES W. TICE (NEW YORK) OIL PAINTING: Charles Winfield Tice (New York, 1810-1870) 29" x 24" oil on canvas laid on board of still life of fish on bank. Signed lower right "Tice, Newburg, NY" and dated "1840".
0099: CHARLES W. TICE (NEW YORK) OIL PAINTINGEst. $500-$1,000
CARVED & PAINTED WOODEN DUCK DECOY: With glass eyes. Stamped "D.D." on base. 16 1/2" long x 5 1/2" w.
0100: CARVED & PAINTED WOODEN DUCK DECOYEst. $100-$250
CARVED & PAINTED WOODEN DUCK DECOY: With glass eyes. Good condition. 7" h x 16 1/4" long.
0101: CARVED & PAINTED WOODEN DUCK DECOYEst. $100-$200
PAINTING OF KAISER WILHELM II IN UNIFORM: 9" x 12" in period frame 13 1/4" x 16 1/4".
0103: PAINTING OF KAISER WILHELM II IN UNIFORMEst. $150-$350
COLT MODEL 1851 NAVY PERCUSSION REVOLVER: .36 caliber. The engraved Texas Navy battle scene on the cylinder is still quite clear and is marked with the crown "V & GP" proofs. Has all matching Serial #188082. Top of barrel is marked
0104: COLT MODEL 1851 NAVY PERCUSSION REVOLVEREst. $1,000-$2,000
COLT MODEL 1849 POCKET PERCUSSION REVOLVER: .31 Caliber. 4" octagon barrel. Two-line New York address. Matching Serial #130529. Old patina. Engraving still visible on cylinder. Cock fires but cylinder does not advance. From Cincinnati
0105: COLT MODEL 1849 POCKET PERCUSSION REVOLVEREst. $400-$800
SHARPS 4-SHOT DERRINGER PISTOL: .30 caliber. Marked. "C. Sharps & Co., Philada, PA." on each side. Needs spring. From Cincinnati estate.
0107: SHARPS 4-SHOT DERRINGER PISTOLEst. $200-$300
THE GUARDIAN AMERICAN MODEL 1878 REVOLVER: Marked on cylinder. Nice condition.
0108: THE GUARDIAN AMERICAN MODEL 1878 REVOLVEREst. $100-$200
CIVIL WAR ERA SPRINGFIELD MODEL 1861 RIFLE: Small carved "C Fox" on stock. Good condition. 55" long.
0109: CIVIL WAR ERA SPRINGFIELD MODEL 1861 RIFLEEst. $400-$600
M1860 STAFF & FIELD OFFICER'S SWORD: In brass scabbard. Blade etched "J.H. Wilson, Phila, PA.". Minor wear. 35 1/4" long and scabbard is 31 1/2" long.
0110: M1860 STAFF & FIELD OFFICER'S SWORDEst. $100-$200
18TH CENTURY FULL STOCK FLINTLOCK MUSKET: 18th Century military musket with illegible maker on lock plate. Marked. "73" on barrel. Old repairs to stock, as found. 50" long.
0111: 18TH CENTURY FULL STOCK FLINTLOCK MUSKETEst. $200-$400
AMES M1850 FIELD & STAFF OFFICER'S SWORD: Family states as belonging to Harry Appel of Clermont Co., Ohio. This fine example of an Ames sword is marked on the blue steel scabbard "Ames Mfg.Co. Chicopee, Mass.". The sword is 38" long with
0112: AMES M1850 FIELD & STAFF OFFICER'S SWORDEst. $600-$1,000
M1840 HEAVY CAVALRY SABER & SCABBARD: Unmarked likely Civil War import, 41" and steel scabbard with old leather hanger is 37 1/2" long. Minor wear.
0113: M1840 HEAVY CAVALRY SABER & SCABBARDEst. $300-$500
SPANISH AMERICAN WAR SABER & SCABBARD: Spanish artillery saber with checked wood grips. Makers mark on ricasso. Sword is 38" long and scabbard is 34". Very slight oxidation on hilt and scabbard.
0114: SPANISH AMERICAN WAR SABER & SCABBARDEst. $150-$250
BRASS PRIMING CAP DISPENSER: Circa 1860 with push button cap release and ring for hanging from belt. Unmarked. Fine condition. 3" long.
0115: BRASS PRIMING CAP DISPENSEREst. $100-$200
CIVIL WAR MUSICIANS SWORD: With faint "Ames Chicopee Mass" stamp on ricasso, 34 1/2" long. Light oxidation.
0116: CIVIL WAR MUSICIANS SWORDEst. $150-$300
MEXICAN WAR ERA SABER: With open work brass knuckle bow, wire wrapper leather covered grip and full brass back strap. Unmarked. Moderate oxidation and bent knuckle bow still good condition. 32 1/2" long.
0117: MEXICAN WAR ERA SABEREst. $100-$200