AMERICAN EUROPEAN AND RUSSIAN ART AUCTION 2012-07-19 Auction - 179 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 6

38: PIERRE AUGUSTE  RENOIR (ATTR) FRENCH 1841-1918117: CHARLES KAELIN AMERICAN 1858-1929118: MARION GREENWOOD AMERICAN 1909-1970
Avon, CT, United States

AMERICAN EUROPEAN AND RUSSIAN ART AUCTION

TRINITY INTERNATIONAL AUCTIONS announces its July 19th 2012 auction. This auction marks the company's 38th. Stephen R. Gass, President considers this auction offers something for all collectors and it contains many works on papers.
Lot Number: Lowest
ARTHUR B. WILDER AMERICAN 1857-1945: ARTHUR B. WILDER AMERICAN 1857-1945 "Vermont Hills" Pastel 10 1/2 x 13 1/2 in (26.7 x 34.3 cm) Signed lower left
0121: ARTHUR B. WILDER AMERICAN 1857-1945Est. $300-$500
MIRON SOKOLE AMERICAN 1901-1985: MIRON SOKOLE AMERICAN 1901-1985 "Harbor Scene" Gouache 12 x 18 (30.5 cm x 45.7 cm signed lower right
0122: MIRON SOKOLE AMERICAN 1901-1985Est. $400-$600
JOOS DE MOMPER II FLEMISH 1564-1635: JOOS DE MOMPER II FLEMISH 1564-1635 "Landscape with View of Distant Castle" Oil on board 9 3/8 x 9 in (23.8 x 22.9 cm) signed rower right PROVENANCE: Remnants of an inventory label verso
0123: JOOS DE MOMPER II FLEMISH 1564-1635Est. $1,800-$2,400Lot Passed
JOHANNES TAVENRAAT DUTCH 1809-1881: JOHANNES TAVENRAAT DUTCH 1809-1881 "Landscape with a Military Convoy" Oil on single panel. 7 1/2 x 13 1/2 (19 x 35 cm) signed lower left PROVENANCE: Tajan Auctions, Paris, FR, 2006. Tajan, Paris,
0125: JOHANNES TAVENRAAT DUTCH 1809-1881Est. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
JACQUES D'ARTHOIS FLEMISH 1613-1686: JACQUES D'ARTHOIS FLEMISH 1613-1686 "Wooded Landscape with Pond and Figures" Oil on panel 16 x 23 in (40.6 cm x 58.4 cm) PROVENANCE: Obtained at auction at Dorotheum, Vienna, 2006
0126: JACQUES D'ARTHOIS FLEMISH 1613-1686Est. $4,500-$6,000Lot Passed
MARC-ANTOINE BILCOQ FRENCH 1755-1838: MARC-ANTOINE BILCOQ FRENCH 1755-1838 "Village Woman in a Cellar" Oil on canvas 9 1/2 x 12 2/3 in (24.5 x 32.5 cm) signed and dated 1797 lower left PROVENANCE: Drouot, Paris, 2004. Verso label of
0128: MARC-ANTOINE BILCOQ FRENCH 1755-1838Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
KARL FLIEHER GERMAN 1881-1958: KARL FLIEHER GERMAN 1881-1958 "Pair of Mountain Landscapes with Chalet" Oil on board A- 3/12 x 5 in (8.9 x 12.7 cm) B-4 x 6 in (10.2 x 15.2 cm) both signed verso
0129: KARL FLIEHER GERMAN 1881-1958Est. $500-$700Lot Passed
JEAN RAOUX (ATTR.) FRENCH 1677-1734: JEAN RAOUX (ATTR.) FRENCH 1677-1734 "Portrait of a Lady with a Red Veil" Oil on canvas 23 3/4 x 19 1/2 in (60 x 49 cm) oval PROVENANCE: Obtained at auction, Christies, Paris, FR, 2006. Notation:
0130: JEAN RAOUX (ATTR.) FRENCH 1677-1734Est. $3,500-$4,500
CHINESE GREEN JADEITE: CHINESE "Green Jadeite Figure of Guanyin" Jade 3 1/4 n (9.5 cm)
0131: CHINESE GREEN JADEITEEst. $200-$300
CHEN CHI CHINESE 1912-2005: CHEN CHI CHINESE 1912-2005 "Autumn Forest" Lithograph 52 x 26 in (132.1 x 66 cm) signed lower right
0133: CHEN CHI CHINESE 1912-2005Est. $400-$600Lot Passed
ENGLISH SCHOOL 19TH CENTURY: ENGLISH SCHOOL 19TH CENTURY "Fox Hunting - Jumping the Fence in Pursuit" Oil on canvas 35 x 91 in (88.9 x 231.1 cm)
0134: ENGLISH SCHOOL 19TH CENTURYEst. $2,500-$3,500
ENGLISH SCHOOL 19TH CENTURY: ENGLISH SCHOOL 19TH CENTURY "Golfing" Oil on canvas 12 1/2 x 30 in (31.8 x 76.2 cm)
0135: ENGLISH SCHOOL 19TH CENTURYEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
GEORGES D'ESPAGNAT FRENCH 1870-1950: GEORGES D'ESPAGNAT FRENCH 1870-1950 "Nude in a French Country Landscape" Oil on canvas 21 1/4 x 25 1/2 in ( 54 cm x 64.8 cm) signed lower right PROVENANCE: Private collector New Jersey
0137: GEORGES D'ESPAGNAT FRENCH 1870-1950Est. $8,000-$12,000Lot Passed
CAMILLE BOMBOIS FRENCH 1883-1970: CAMILLE BOMBOIS FRENCH 1883-1970 " Fishing in the River" Oil on canvas 6 3/4 x 10 1/2 in (17.1 x 26.7 cm) signed lower right Provenance: Christies Label Verso
0140: CAMILLE BOMBOIS FRENCH 1883-1970Est. $6,000-$9,000Lot Passed
ROLAND OUDOT FRENCH 1897-1981: ROLAND OUDOT FRENCH 1897-1981 "Cathedral" Oil on canvas 23 3/4 x 12 1/2 in (60.3 x 31.8 cm) signed lower left
0141: ROLAND OUDOT FRENCH 1897-1981Est. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
RAYMOND BESSE FRENCH 1899-1969: RAYMOND BESSE FRENCH 1899-1969 "Paysage" Oil on canvas 15 x 18 in (38.1 x 45.7 cm) signed lower right, titled and signed additionally verso
0142: RAYMOND BESSE FRENCH 1899-1969Est. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
JOVAN OBICAN FRENCH 1918-1986: JOVAN OBICAN FRENCH 1918-1986 "Castle Tower" Oil on masonite 26 x 13 in (66 cm x 33 cm) signed lower right
0143: JOVAN OBICAN FRENCH 1918-1986Est. $500-$700
KARL OTTO PRATORIUS GERMAN 1877-: KARL OTTO PRATORIUS GERMAN 1877- "The New Church", dated 1919 Mixed Media w/c with gouache 21 x 29 in ( 53.3 cm x 73.7 cm) signed and titled lower right
0144: KARL OTTO PRATORIUS GERMAN 1877-Est. $600-$900