Antique Arms and Armour 2023-11-28 Auction - 260 Price Results - Hermann Historica GmbH in Bavaria

Seven books and catalogues on archeologySix books on Oriental art and arms (some doublets)A collection of auction and collection catalogues
Grasbrunn / Munich, Bavaria, Germany

Antique Arms and Armour

Our auction "Antique Arms and Armour from all over the world" includes 261 lots and will be auctioned in our auction rooms in Grasbrunn near Munich. The auction will take place on Tuesday, November 28, 2023.
Lot Number: Lowest
Seven books and catalogues on archeology: Seven books and catalogues on archeologyLaszlo, Des Scythes aux Hongrois, L'Art des Nomades, Budapest 1972. Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum New York - Antiquities, 1997. Hallstatt (700 - 400
7001: Seven books and catalogues on archeologyEst. €100-€200
An Ottoman shamshir, mid-19th century: An Ottoman shamshir, mid-19th centurySlightly curved, single-edged blade with an undulating, double-edged point. An Arabic inscription etched into the fuller on the obverse. Iron quillons with
7004: An Ottoman shamshir, mid-19th centuryEst. €1,500-€3,000
An Ottoman yatagan, 2nd half of the 19th century: An Ottoman yatagan, 2nd half of the 19th centuryTypisch geformte Klinge mit rückennahem Zug und geschnittenem Rücken, beidseitig mit etwas beriebener Silbertausia. Klingenfassung und Griffschiene
7007: An Ottoman yatagan, 2nd half of the 19th centuryEst. €650-€1,300
A Dagestan kinzal, 2nd half of the 19th century: A Dagestan kinzal, 2nd half of the 19th centuryBreite Klinge, beidseitig mit je einem versetzt angeordneten Zug. Griffschalen aus Horn (kleine Fraßspuren), schauseitig mit zwei großen
7014: A Dagestan kinzal, 2nd half of the 19th centuryEst. €250-€500
A Caucasian kindjal, circa 1900: A Caucasian kindjal, circa 1900Zweischneidige, beidseitig tief gekehlte Klinge. Die eisenvernieteten Griffschalen aus dunklem Horn etwas rissig. Leder- und samtbezogene Scheide aus Holz mit Mund- und
7015: A Caucasian kindjal, circa 1900Est. €400-€800
A Caucasian kinzal, circa 1900: A Caucasian kinzal, circa 1900Kräftige, gegratete Klinge, am Ansatz mit abgeflachtem Mittelgrat, dieser schauseitig mit Messingeinlagen (Fehlstellen). Einfache, vernietete Horngriffschalen (ein Niet
7016: A Caucasian kinzal, circa 1900Est. €250-€500Lot Passed
Three Caucasian kinzals, circa 1900: Three Caucasian kinzals, circa 1900Ein Kinzal mit gerader Klinge, zueinander versetzten Hohlkehlen sowie Goldtausia auf der Terzseite (Fehlstellen, dazu eine tief eingeschlagene Schmiedemarke). Griff
7017: Three Caucasian kinzals, circa 1900Est. €450-€900
A Kurdish kinzal, 19th century: A Kurdish kinzal, 19th centuryZweischneidige, beidseitig doppelt gekehlte Klinge. Dunkler Horngriff mit zwei kräftigen eisernen Nieten. Hölzerne Scheide mit eiserner Tragespange und späterem
7018: A Kurdish kinzal, 19th centuryEst. €200-€400
A Saudi Arabian djambia, circa 1900: A Saudi Arabian djambia, circa 1900Leicht geschwungene zweischneidige Klinge mit beidseitig ornamental graviertem Grat. Klinge leicht narbig und stellenweise flugrostig. Die eingezogene Hilze mit
7021: A Saudi Arabian djambia, circa 1900Est. €200-€400Lot Passed
A Saudi Arabian djambia, circa 1900: A Saudi Arabian djambia, circa 1900Gekrümmte Klinge mit ausgeprägtem Mittelgrat (gereinigt). Griff aus punziertem Silber mit geometrischem und Filigrandekor, eine kräftige Zierniete (eine fehlt)
7022: A Saudi Arabian djambia, circa 1900Est. €320-€640Lot Passed
An Arabian saif, circa 1900: An Arabian saif, circa 1900Leicht geschwungene Rückenklinge, gereinigt und narbig, mit Resten einer annähernd vollflächigen Ätzung. Parierstange und Hilze mit getriebenem und filigranverziertem
7023: An Arabian saif, circa 1900Est. €500-€1,000