Fine Chinese Works of Art 2012-09-09 Auction - 246 Price Results - A.B. Levy's Palm Beach in FL - Page 11

206: CHINESE CARVED JADE FIGURE OF A FISH, MING DYNASTY43: CHINESE BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN SHALLOW BASIN67: CHINESE CELADON GLAZED PORCELAIN BOWL
West Palm Beach, FL, United States

Fine Chinese Works of Art

Fine Chinese Works of Art Auction featuring important works of Porcelain, Jade, Semi-Precious Stones, Ivory, Snuff Bottles and more.
Lot Number: Lowest
CHINESE POTTERY BROWNWARE VASE: PROPERTY OF A MIAMI-DADE COLLECTOR: CHINESE POTTERY BROWNWARE VASE Of compressed globular form, and the body with a shallow fluted design. Height 11 inches.
0241: CHINESE POTTERY BROWNWARE VASEEst. $200-$400
CHINESE PATINATED BRONZE GROUP: PROPERTY OF A PALM BEACH GENTLEMAN: CHINESE PATINATED BRONZE GROUP Modeled in Ming style but of a later period. Of a boy seated on an ox. Mounted on a wood stand. Height 9 1/2 Width 10 1/4 inches.
0242: CHINESE PATINATED BRONZE GROUPEst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
CHINESE YIXING POTTERY TEAPOT AND COVER: PROPERTY OF A MIAMI-DADE COLLECTOR: CHINESE YIXING POTTERY TEAPOT AND COVER Qing Dynasty, 19th Century. Impressed marks on the underside. Highly polished pottery in purple brown patina with a metal
0243: CHINESE YIXING POTTERY TEAPOT AND COVEREst. $300-$500
CHINESE CARVED MAMMOTH TUSK: PROPERTY OF A MANALAPAN GENTLEMAN: CHINESE CARVED MAMMOTH TUSK Mounted on a wood stand. Height 60 1/4 Width 49 inches.
0244: CHINESE CARVED MAMMOTH TUSKEst. $40,000-$60,000Lot Passed
CHINESE BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHA: PROPERTY OF A PALM BEACH GENTLEMAN: CHINESE BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHA Archaic Burmese style, the Buddha in broad singati robe. Mounted on a square wood base. Height 22 1/2 inches.
0245: CHINESE BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHAEst. $1,500-$3,000Lot Passed