HAMMER 122 / African Ethnographic Art 2024-01-18 Auction - 120 Price Results - HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian Art in Basel Stadt - Page 4

A Yoruba Divination Tray, "opon-ifa"A Kuba CupA Mbuun Antropomorphic Axe (Adze / Sceptre), "gaandu"
Basel, Basel Stadt, Switzerland

HAMMER 122 / African Ethnographic Art

African Ethnographic Art from various Private Collections. All items are guaranteed to be as described or your MONEY BACK. A "Confirmation of Provenance" and a "Right to Dispose" as well as all mentioned certificates will accompany each artwork. BEST OF LUCK ! Hammer Auktionen
Auction Curators:
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art
Matthias ASAEL
Asian Art and Collectibles
Lot Number: Lowest
15 Asante Goldweights: 15 Goldgewichte Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. L 1 - 8,5 cm. Provenienz: Eduard Brügger (1916-1996) Solothurn. Vor 1961 in Ghana erworben. Die Gewichte der
0073: 15 Asante GoldweightsEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
7 Asante Goldweights and a Match-Container: 7 Goldgewichte und ein Streichholz-Behälter Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. L 2 - 8 cm. Provenienz: Eduard Brügger (1916-1996) Solothurn. Vor 1961 in Ghana erworben.
0074: 7 Asante Goldweights and a Match-ContainerEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
17 Asante Goldweights: 17 Goldgewichte Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 1 - 7 cm. Provenienz: Eduard Brügger (1916-1996) Solothurn. Vor 1961 in Ghana erworben. Die Gewichte der Akan-Völker
0075: 17 Asante GoldweightsEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
33 Asante Goldweights: 33 Goldgewichte Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. L 1 - 6 cm. Provenienz: Christian Zingg (1956-2023), La Chaux-de-Fonds, Schweiz. Die Gewichte der Akan-Völker an der
0076: 33 Asante GoldweightsEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
An Asante Man's Cloth, "nsaduaso": Männer-Wickelgewand, "nsaduaso" Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Baumwolle. B 180 cm. L 300 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Hammer Auktion 96, 11.03.2022, Lot 38. -
0077: An Asante Man's Cloth, "nsaduaso"Est. CHF 200-CHF 400
An Asante Cloth, "kente": Wickelgewand, "kente" Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Baumwolle. B 170 cm. L 110 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Hammer Auktion 96, 11.03.2022, Lot 39. - kanadische
0078: An Asante Cloth, "kente"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
An Asante Two-Piece Women's Cloth, "fie buo yɛ buna": Zweiteiliges Frauengewand, "fie buo yɛ buna" Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Baumwolle. B 99 - 115 cm. L 206 - 207,5 cm. Provenienz: - Emmanuel Gyan, Accra, Ghana. - Schweizer
0079: An Asante Two-Piece Women's Cloth, "fie buo yɛ buna"Est. CHF 200-CHF 400
A Ewe-Anlo Woman's Cloth, "adanuvor": Frauengewand, "adanuvor" Ewe-Anlo, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Seide, Baumwolle. B 112,5 cm. L 176 cm. Provenienz: - Mekano (Baba Darkuman), Accra, Ghana. - Schweizer Privatsammlung,
0080: A Ewe-Anlo Woman's Cloth, "adanuvor"Est. CHF 200-CHF 400
A Haussa Cloth: Wickelgewand Haussa, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Baumwolle. B 155 cm. L 185 cm. Provenienz: Jean David, Basel. 1991 in situ erworben. CHF 200 / 400
0081: A Haussa ClothEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
A Bamileke Royal Display Cloth, "ndop": Königstuch,"ndop" Bamileke, Kamerun Ohne Sockel / without baseOhne Sockel / without base Baumwolle. B 248 cm. L 406 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen
0082: A Bamileke Royal Display Cloth, "ndop"Est. CHF 200-CHF 400
A Baule Seat with Handle, "bla bia": Sitz, "bla bia" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 14 cm. L 37 cm. Provenienz: Jean David, Basel. Im Jahr 2000 in situ erworben. Die Verbindung von Nützlichem
0083: A Baule Seat with Handle, "bla bia"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Dan Seat: Sitz Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 20 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Die Verbindung von Nützlichem und
0084: A Dan SeatEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Senufo Seat: Sitz Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 13 cm. L 52 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Die Verbindung von
0085: A Senufo SeatEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Hehe Seat: Sitz Hehe / Gogo, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 26,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Die Verbindung von Nützlichem und
0086: A Hehe SeatEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Zaramo Folding Coconut-Grater Stool, "mbuzi": Klappstuhl Kokosnuss , "mbuzi" Kwere / Zaramo / Swahili, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 14 cm. L 56,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen
0087: A Zaramo Folding Coconut-Grater Stool, "mbuzi"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
2 Spoons, "mooka": 2 Löffel, "mooka" Arsi / Sidama, Äthiopien Ohne Sockel / without base Horn, Glasperlen, Kaurischnecken. H 31,5 - 34 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen
0088: 2 Spoons, "mooka"Est. CHF 200-CHF 400
2 Turkana Dolls, "ngide": 2 Figuren, "ngide" Turkana, Kenia Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen, Leder, Schnur. H 11,5 - 12 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino, Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer
0089: 2 Turkana Dolls, "ngide"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Nyamwezi Pair of Marionettes: Marionetten-Paar Nyamwezi, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Schnur. H 39,5 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino, Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich
0090: A Nyamwezi Pair of MarionettesEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
A Pare Container with Stopper: Behälter mit figürlichem Stöpsel Pare, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen, Schnur. H 20,5 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino, Burundi und Zürich. -
0091: A Pare Container with StopperEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
A Makonde Drum with a figurative Handle, "likuti": Trommel mit figürlichem Griff, "likuti" Makonde, Tansania / Mozambique Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Leder. H 51 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020),
0092: A Makonde Drum with a figurative Handle, "likuti"Est. CHF 200-CHF 400
3 Zulu Earplugs (A Pair and a Single), "iziqhaza": 3 scheibenförmige Ohrpflöcke, "iziqhaza" Zulu, Südafrika Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Bakelit. H 1,5 cm. Ø 6 - 6,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel
0093: 3 Zulu Earplugs (A Pair and a Single), "iziqhaza"Est. CHF 300-CHF 600
A Swazi Headrest, "sicamelo": Nackenstütze, "sicamelo" Swazi, Swaziland Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 16 cm. L 47 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf.
0094: A Swazi Headrest, "sicamelo"Est. CHF 300-CHF 600
A Tuareg Camel Whip: Kamel-Peitsche Tuareg, Mali, Algerien, Niger, Libyen, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Leder, Holz, Perlmutt. L 89 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und
0095: A Tuareg Camel WhipEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Tuareg Sword with Sheath, "takuba": Schwert mit Scheide, "takuba" Tuareg, Wodaabe, Algerien Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze, Leder, Textil. H 95,5 cm. Provenienz: - Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich.
0096: A Tuareg Sword with Sheath, "takuba"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200