Mt. Crawford, VA, United States
March 20, 2024: Americana - Day One
Featuring property from the collection of Allan Gurst, Delray Beach, FL; the estate of Charlie Casper, Pittsboro, NC; the collection of the late Al and Billy Steidel, Alexandria, VA; the estate of Larry Derrer, Harrisonburg, VA; and the collection of John and Val Tull, York, PA; as well as institutional deaccessions from the Valentine Museum, Richmond, VA.; plus others. The day?s offerings will consist of stoneware and earthenware; Rockingham and spatterware; country store and advertising, including signs; a large collection of figural ceramic humidors; breweriana, including steins and serving trays; an impressive collection of vintage cameras by Graflex and other makers, highlighted by three examples with documented Zane Grey provenance; and a large selection of antique and vintage eyeglasses and related material.
Lot Number: Lowest
0001: BELL FAMILY, STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE DOG / SPANIELEst. $600-$900
0002: STAMPED "BACKER", WINCHESTER, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE DIMINUTIVE CROCKEst. $100-$200
0003: STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE MUGEst. $100-$200
0004: STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA GREEN-GLAZED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE CREAMER / PITCHEREst. $80-$120
0005: STAMPED "MT. CRAWFORD / VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JUGEst. $80-$120
0006: STAMPED "J. KEISTER & CO / STRASBURG, VA." DECORATED STONEWARE JAREst. $80-$120
0007: STAMPED SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWOEst. $100-$150
0008: STAMPED "S.H. SONNER, STRASBURG, VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE ARTICLES, LOT OF TWOEst. $80-$120
0009: S.H. SONNER, STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWOEst. $100-$200
0010: STAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO / STRASBURG, VA", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWOEst. $100-$200
0011: SCHERMERHORN POTTERY, RICHMOND, VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAREst. $300-$500
0012: TREE'S POINT FACTORY ATTRIBUTED, CHARLES CITY CO., VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAREst. $200-$300
0013: PARR FAMILY ATTRIBUTED, RICHMOND, VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE GRADUATED JARS, LOT OF THREEEst. $200-$300
0014: PARR FAMILY ATTRIBUTED RICHMOND, VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAREst. $150-$250
0015: STEPHEN B. SWEENEY, HENRICO CO., VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAREst. $100-$200
0016: PARR FAMILY ATTRIBUTED, RICHMOND, VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWOEst. $100-$150
0017: THOMAS AMOSS ATTRIBUTED BALTIMORE, MARYLAND OR HENRICO CO., VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAREst. $100-$200
0018: PARR FAMILY ATTRIBUTED, RICHMOND, VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAREst. $100-$150
0019: BALTIMORE, MARYLAND / RICHMOND, VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF THREEEst. $100-$200