FINE AND DECORATIVE ART 2024-04-27 Auction - 297 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 3

LIU KUO-SUNG [GUOSONG] (CHINESE B. 1932)WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020)LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)
Mamaroneck, NY, United States

FINE AND DECORATIVE ART

This auction of nearly 300 prime lots consists of fine paintings, prints, sculpture, jewelry, and more, fresh from estates. Including works by such artists as Louis Lozowick, Wolf Kahn, masterworks by Liu Kuosung, Vietnamese masters Le Pho and Vu Cao Dam, Magdalena Abkanowicz, Minas Avetisian, an important large work by David Burliuk, Diego Rivera, Martha Walter, Keith Haring, Wendy Ramshwaw, Alexander Calder, and more.
Lot Number: Lowest
MANNER OF YVES KLEIN (FRENCH 1928-1962): MANNER OF YVES KLEIN (FRENCH 1928-1962)Untitled, oil and gold leaf on canvasboard25.5 x 20 cm (10 x 8 in.)framed dimensions: 46.5 x 38 cm (18 1/4 x 15 in.) PROVENANCE Purchased in Paris, France by
0046: MANNER OF YVES KLEIN (FRENCH 1928-1962)Est. $6,000-$8,000
CONSTANTIN KLUGE (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1912-2003): CONSTANTIN KLUGE (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1912-2003)Cafe Kleber, Paris, oil on canvas77.5 x 96.5 cm (30 1/2 x 38 in.)framed dimensions: 93 x 112 cm (36 5/8 x 44 1/8 in.)signed lower rightPROVENANCE Wally
0047: CONSTANTIN KLUGE (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1912-2003)Est. $5,500-$6,500
MARIO KORBEL (CZECH 1882-1954): MARIO KORBEL (CZECH 1882-1954)Venus, 1922bronze with dark brown patinaheight: 64 cm (25 1/4 in.)signed and dated on base, 'Mario Korbel 1922 No 1'
0048: MARIO KORBEL (CZECH 1882-1954)Est. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
DIEGO RIVERA (MEXICAN 1886-1957): DIEGO RIVERA (MEXICAN 1886-1957)Farmer Gathering, 1931charcoal on paper19 x 27 cm (7 1/2 x 10 5/8 in.) [sight]framed dimensions: 58.5 x 66.5 cm (23 x 26 1/4 in.)signed and dated lower right
0049: DIEGO RIVERA (MEXICAN 1886-1957)Est. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
AFTER PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973): AFTER PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973)Clown, 24.1.1962color lithograph on paper61.25 x 49.3 cm (24 1/4 x 19 3/8 in.) [sight]framed dimensions: 99 x 73 cm (39 x 28 3/4 in.)signed in pencil, signed
0052: AFTER PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973)Est. $4,000-$6,000
ROMARE BEARDEN (AMERICAN 1911-1988): ROMARE BEARDEN (AMERICAN 1911-1988)Mother and Child, 1972colored lithograph on paper76 x 54 cm (29 7/8 x 21 1/4 in.)unframedsigned lower right, numbered 156/200 lower left
0054: ROMARE BEARDEN (AMERICAN 1911-1988)Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
MARK KOSTABI (AMERICAN B. 1960): MARK KOSTABI (AMERICAN B. 1960)Speed the Plow, 1990oil on canvas, double-sided122 x 91. 43 cm (48 x 36 in.)unframedsigned and dated lower right, signed, dated and titled on verso
0056: MARK KOSTABI (AMERICAN B. 1960)Est. $3,500-$4,000
GENEVIEVE KARR HAMLIN (AMERICAN 1896-1989): GENEVIEVE KARR HAMLIN (AMERICAN 1896-1989)Saint Joan (Joan of Arc), 1933gilt bronzeheight: 60 cm (23 5/8 in.)signed and dated on base
0057: GENEVIEVE KARR HAMLIN (AMERICAN 1896-1989)Est. $3,000-$4,000
TATIANA NAZARENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1944): TATIANA NAZARENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1944)Summer Near Moscow (Diptych), 1989oil on canvas152.5 x 243.8 cm (60 x 96 in.) total size; 152.5 x 122 cm (60 x 48 in.) [each]unframedsigned, dated and titled on
0058: TATIANA NAZARENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1944)Est. $12,000-$18,000Lot Passed
VASILY SHULZHENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1949): VASILY SHULZHENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1949)Alleyway, 1989oil on canvas122 x 157 cm (48 x 61 3/4 in.)framed dimensions: 137 x 167 cm (54 x 65 3/4 in.)inscribed with the artist's name, date and title on verso
0059: VASILY SHULZHENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1949)Est. $10,000-$12,000
VASILY SHULZHENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1949): VASILY SHULZHENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1949)Fishing, 1987oil on canvas122 x 152 cm (48 x 60 in.)framed dimensions: 132 x 162 cm (52 x 63 3/4 in.)inscribed with the artist's name and title on verso
0060: VASILY SHULZHENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1949)Est. $10,000-$12,000Lot Passed
ALEXANDER KOSOLAPOV (RUSSIAN B. 1943): ALEXANDER KOSOLAPOV (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Suprematist Composition, 1985oil on canvas133 x 122 cm (52 3/8 x 48 in.)unframedsigned and dated on verso PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist circa
0062: ALEXANDER KOSOLAPOV (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Est. $7,500-$10,000Lot Passed
GRISHA BRUSKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1945): GRISHA BRUSKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1945)Joseph and Angel, enamel on steel101 x 59 cm (39 3/4 x 23 1/4 in.) [sculpture], 38 x 38 cm (15 x 15 in.) [base]edition 3 of 6PROVENANCE Meyerovich Gallery, San
0063: GRISHA BRUSKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1945)Est. $7,500-$9,000Lot Passed
NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN 1944-2022): NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN 1944-2022)Pineapple and Pears, 2004oil on canvas97.2 x 107 cm (38 1/4 x 42 1/8 in.)framed dimensions: 115 x 125 cm (45 1/4 x 49 1/4 in.)signed, dated and titled on verso
0064: NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN 1944-2022)Est. $7,000-$9,000
NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN 1944-2022): NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN 1944-2022)Artist's Studio Easel with Tricorne, 2007oil on canvas76.5 x 51 cm (30 1/8 x 20 1/8 in.)framed dimensions: 97 x 71 cm (38 1/4 x 28 in.)signed and dated on verso
0065: NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN 1944-2022)Est. $4,000-$6,000
NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN 1944-2022): NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN 1944-2022)Fly Away, 2018oil on canvas61 x 46 cm (24 x 18 in.)unframedsigned, dated and titled on verso
0067: NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN 1944-2022)Est. $3,000-$5,000
NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN 1944-2022): NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN 1944-2022)Hat Seller, oil on paper59 x 45 cm (23 1/4 x 17 3/4 in.) [sight]framed dimensions: 91 x 77 cm (35 7/8 x 30 1/4 in.)
0068: NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN 1944-2022)Est. $2,500-$3,500
VLADIMIR ARALOV (RUSSIAN 1893-1972): VLADIMIR ARALOV (RUSSIAN 1893-1972)Market at the Troice-Sergieva Lavra, Sergeyev Posad, oil on board45 x 60 cm (17 3/4 x 23 5/8 in.)framed dimensions: 59 x 74 cm (23 1/4 x 29 1/8 in.)signed lower left
0069: VLADIMIR ARALOV (RUSSIAN 1893-1972)Est. $6,000-$8,000