HAMMER 128 / African Ethnographic Art 2024-04-24 Auction - 120 Price Results - HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian Art in BS - Page 3

A Jarawa HeadboardAn impressively large Bamileke figurative Smoking Pipe, "kan"A Mfinu Ceremonial Axe, "ibia"
Basel, BS, Switzerland

HAMMER 128 / African Ethnographic Art

African Ethnograhic Art from Gérald & Muriel MINKOFF, Gottfried HONEGGER and others private Collections.

No reserve Auction.

All items are guaranteed to be as described or your MONEY BACK.

A "Confirmation of Provenance" and a "Right to Dispose" as well as all mentioned certificates will accompany each artwork.

BEST OF LUCK !
Hammer Auktionen

Auction Curators:
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art
Matthias ASAEL
Asian Art and Collectibles
Lot Number: Lowest
3 Kabye Arm Ornaments in Form of Shields: 3 Arm-Ornamente in Schildform Kabiyé, Togo Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen. H 41 - 43 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Aus den
0049: 3 Kabye Arm Ornaments in Form of ShieldsEst. CHF 150-CHF 300
A Chamba Set of Pre-Coinage Currencies, Tubular Gongs: Schlagröhrenspiel, vormünzliches Zahlungsmittel Chamba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen. H 37 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf.
0050: A Chamba Set of Pre-Coinage Currencies, Tubular GongsEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
A Chamba Pre-Coinage Currency: Vormünzliches Zahlungsmittel Chamba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Eisen. H 43,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Aufgrund des Wertes der
0051: A Chamba Pre-Coinage CurrencyEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Kirdi Pre-Coinage Currency: Vormünzliches Zahlungsmittel Kirdi, Marghi, Kamerun, Tschad Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen. H 75 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf.
0052: A Kirdi Pre-Coinage CurrencyEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Gurunsi Tobacco Pipe: Tabakpfeife Gurunsi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Gelbguss. H 61 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Seit wann genau in Westafrika
0054: A Gurunsi Tobacco PipeEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Bamileke Tobacco Pipe, "kan": Tabakpfeife, "kan" Bamileke, Kamerun Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Metall. H 32 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Seit wann genau in Westafrika
0055: A Bamileke Tobacco Pipe, "kan"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Grassfields Tobacco Pipe and a Bag: 1 Tabakpfeife und 1 Täschchen Grasland/Bamum, Kamerun Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss, Holz, Leder, Schnur. H 15,5 - 18 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen
0056: A Grassfields Tobacco Pipe and a BagEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Babessi Terracotta Vessel: Terrakotta-Gefäss Babessi, Kamerun Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 20 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Die Töpferei ist eine
0057: A Babessi Terracotta VesselEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Bamileke Display Cloth, "ndop": Vorzeige-Textil, "ndop" Bamileke, Kamerun Ohne Sockel / without base Baumwolle. B 91 cm. L 882 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Publiziert:
0058: A Bamileke Display Cloth, "ndop"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Pygmies Barkcloth, "pongo": Hüfttuch, Rindenstoff, "pongo" Pygmäen, Zentralafrikanische Republik Ohne Sockel / without base Baumrinde. B 35 cm. L 75 cm. Provenienz: - Gottfried Honegger (1917-2016), Zürich. -
0059: A Pygmies Barkcloth, "pongo"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Pygmies Barkcloth, "pongo": Hüfttuch, Rindenstoff, "pongo" Pygmäen, Zentralafrikanische Republik Ohne Sockel / without base Baumrinde. B 41 cm. L 119 cm. Provenienz: - Gottfried Honegger (1917-2016), Zürich. -
0060: A Pygmies Barkcloth, "pongo"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Gamo Scraper: Gerber-Werkzeug, Schaber Gamo, Äthiopien Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Stein. H 29 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf.
0062: A Gamo ScraperEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Gamo-Dorzé Calabash, "gose": Kalabasse, "gose" Gamo-Dorzé, Äthiopien Ohne Sockel / without base Kalebasse, Leder. H 25 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf.
0063: A Gamo-Dorzé Calabash, "gose"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Gurage Neckrest, "gyimme": Nackenstütze, "gyimme" Gurage, Äthiopien Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 15,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Sich mit reizvollen Objekten zu umgeben, ist seit jeher
0064: A Gurage Neckrest, "gyimme"Est. CHF 300-CHF 600
A Hamer-Banna Neckrest: Nackenstütze Hamer-Banna, Äthiopien, Omo-Tal Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 19 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Sich mit reizvollen Objekten zu umgeben, ist
0065: A Hamer-Banna NeckrestEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
A Shilluk / Dinka Headrest: Nackenstütze Shilluk / Dinka, Sudan Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18,5 cm. L 44 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Sich mit reizvollen
0066: A Shilluk / Dinka HeadrestEst. CHF 150-CHF 300
A Mongo Anklet, "konga": Fuss-Reif, "konga" Mongo, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Kupferlegierung. H 12 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Seit jeher begleitet und
0068: A Mongo Anklet, "konga"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Kuba Cut-Pile Embroidery Fabric: Raphia-Plüschgewebe Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Raphia. B 42 cm. L 112 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Basel. Das Königreich Kuba ist eine Konföderation, die als
0069: A Kuba Cut-Pile Embroidery FabricEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Kuba Cut-Pile Embroidery Fabric: Raphia-Plüschgewebe Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Raphia. B 54 cm. L 120 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Basel. Das Königreich Kuba ist eine Konföderation, die als
0070: A Kuba Cut-Pile Embroidery FabricEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Kuba Cut-Pile Embroidery Fabric: Raphia-Plüschgewebe Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Raphia. B 40 cm. L 81 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Das Königreich
0071: A Kuba Cut-Pile Embroidery FabricEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Kuba Cut-Pile Embroidery Fabric: Raphia-Plüschgewebe Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Raphia. B 53 cm. L 99,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Das Königreich
0072: A Kuba Cut-Pile Embroidery FabricEst. CHF 100-CHF 200