Rare Books, Works of Art & Autographs 2003-11-08 Auction - 250 Price Results - Weiss Auctions in NY - Page 11

2005: 1901 Making Of An American J Riis Sgnd2126: BARNETT NEWMAN2163: BARNETT NEWMAN
Lynbrook, NY, United States

Rare Books, Works of Art & Autographs

Weiss Auctions

Weiss Auctions

badge TOP RATED
This sale will feature 250 lots offered through Ebaylive Auctions and 400 additional lots which may be bid on through our gallery. This sale will feature 39 pieces of original art by Barnett Newman, Art by Vertes, Brunelleschi, Lepape, A large collection of high art books and prints incl. Chagall, Miro, Picasso, A complete run of Derriere Le Miroir. fine Americana incl. Autographs and Documnets by Washington, Lincoln, Jefferson, other Presidents. Archive of Caruso material, Additionally 1st editions incl. British 1st in dj of the Hobbit, Shelf Lots, Box Lots and many more "sleepers". this sale should not be missed by the Collector as well as the dealer or internet seller.
Additional lots may be viewed at philipweissauctions.com
Lot Number: Lowest
GAZETTE DU BON TON POCHOIRS: LOT OF 27 FRAMED PRINTS INCL. BRISSAUD, BENITO, MARTY ETC
2241: GAZETTE DU BON TON POCHOIRSEst. $2,250-$2,750Lot Passed
ALICES ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND: SALVADOR DALI. ALICES ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. RANDOM HOUSE NY 1969. THE PROTFOLIO COMPLETE WITH TEXT. ONE ETCHING AND 12 OFFSET COLOR LITHOGRAPHS FROM THE EDITION OF 2500 ON CHIFON DE MANDEURE
2242: ALICES ADVENTURES IN WONDERLANDEst. $4,500-$5,500Lot Passed
ALICES ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND: SALVADOR DALI. ALICES ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. RANDOM HOUSE NEW YORK 1969. THE DELUXE PORTFOLIO COMPLETE WITH TEXT. 2 ETCHINGS IN COLORS, ONE SIGNED BY DALI, ONE ON RIVES AND ONE ON JAPON NACRE. TWO
2243: ALICES ADVENTURES IN WONDERLANDEst. $8,000-$9,000Lot Passed
ENRICO CARUSO. AUTOGRAPH: AUTOGRAPH. ENRICO CARUSO. AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED TO UMBERTO SORRENTINO, FAMOUS TENOR. LETTER MENTIONS PAGLIACCI
2244: ENRICO CARUSO. AUTOGRAPHEst. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
ENRICO CARUSO: ORIGINAL CARICATURE OF SORRENTINO, WITH SORRENTINO PROGRAM AND POSTCARD SHOWING CARICATURE
2245: ENRICO CARUSOEst. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
PUCCINI. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED PROGRAM: PUCCINI. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED PROGRAM. THE GIRL OF THE GOLDEN WEST. INSCRIBED TO HENRY SAVAGE THE THEATRE PRODUCER
2246: PUCCINI. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED PROGRAMEst. $800-$1,000
ENRICO CARUSO: LARGE LOT OF AUTOGRAPHED MATERIAL INCLUDING 3 PHOTO POST CARDS SIGNED, 3 OTHER CARDS SIGNED, 3 TELEGRAMS, 4 CALLING CARDS INCL. SIGNED, NOTE SIGNED TO SORRENTINO. AND 3 ENVELOPES. INCREDIBLE LOT
2247: ENRICO CARUSOEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
KAIKO MOTI: GROUP OF LARGE LITHOS.ARTISITS PROOFS INCL. 2 SIGNED. ALL INSCRIBED WITH LIMITATIONS AND/OR NOTES. THESE APPEAR TO BE PRE PRINTING PROOFS
2248: KAIKO MOTIEst. $1,500-$2,500Lot Passed
KAISER WILHELM SIGNED PHOTO: AUTOGRAPHS. KAISER WILHELM SIGNED PHOTO APPROX. 6 X 10" GREAT IMAGE IN UNIFORM. SIGNED AND DATED VENEZIA 1908 TOGETHER WITH A STRIKING PHOTO OF THE KAISERINE AND DAUGHTER, IMAGE AREA 7" X 11"
2249: KAISER WILHELM SIGNED PHOTOEst. $600-$800Lot Passed
AUTOGRAPH. ARTURO TOSCANINI: PHOTO POST CARD OF TOSCANINI SIGNED BY THE GREAT CONDUCTOR ON LOWER BLANK BORDER
2250: AUTOGRAPH. ARTURO TOSCANINIEst. $300-$500