Palm Beach High Season Exhibition 2013 2013-01-20 Auction - 103 Price Results - A.B. Levy's Palm Beach in Florida

EMILE GALLE MARQUETERIE-SUR VERRE GLASS VASE CIRCA 1890104: TOM OTTERNESS (American b. 1952)DONALD DESKEY BILLIARD TABLE BY BRUNSWICK CIRCA 1937
Palm Beach, FL, United States

Palm Beach High Season Exhibition 2013

View and Bid On Art from A Palm Beach Gentleman, A Palm Beach Lady, Palm Beach Collectors . Some of which were purchased years ago in Art Basel Miami Beach.
Lot Number: Lowest
JOHN ROPER (American, 20th century): JOHN ROPER (American, 20th century)Untitled "Abstract" signed in solder ROPER.Welded metal on laminate base. Height 40 inches.Provenance: Property from the Estate of Laura Speiser, NY.
0001: JOHN ROPER (American, 20th century)Est. $1,000-$3,000
CHRIS BERTI: Property of a Palm Beach Collector CHRIS BERTIUntitled “Barbell” signed BERTI.Carved wood. Length 29 ½ inches.
0002: CHRIS BERTIEst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
DAVID BROMLEY (Australian b. 1960): PROPERTY OF A PALM BEACH COLLECTOR DAVID BROMLEY (Australian b. 1960)Untitled “Childhood Scenes” cubes signed BROMLEY.Acrylic on canvas laid on board. Overall height 84 inches Provenance: Art
0004: DAVID BROMLEY (Australian b. 1960)Est. $20,000-$30,000Lot Passed
STEVEN JONES (British 20th Century): STEVEN JONES (British 20th Century)“The Silver Bowl” signed on verso STEVEN JONES and dated 2001.Oil on linen. Measuring 40 by 60 inches.
0005: STEVEN JONES (British 20th Century)Est. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
MARTHA WALKER (American b.1953): MARTHA WALKER (American b.1953)"Fallen Angel" Welded steel, "puddled" process 2011.Height 33 Width 19 Depth 16 inches.
0006: MARTHA WALKER (American b.1953)Est. $6,000-$8,000
MARTHA WALKER (American b.1953): MARTHA WALKER (American b.1953)"Rise and Fall" High welded steel, "puddled" process 2008-2009.Height 33 Width 54 Depth 30 inches.
0007: MARTHA WALKER (American b.1953)Est. $10,000-$15,000
JINX PENNY (20th Century): JINX PENNY (20th Century)Untitled “Money Pig” Mixed Media (Dollar Bills & Quarters). Length 16 inches.
0008: JINX PENNY (20th Century)Est. $1,000-$3,000
THREE PANEL MIRRORED SCREEN CIRCA 1970: THREE PANEL MIRRORED SCREENCirca 1940. Height 72 Width 18 ½ inches.
0009: THREE PANEL MIRRORED SCREEN CIRCA 1970Est. $3,000-$5,000
L. GILBERT FOR DAUM "VOLUPTE" SCULPTURE: LIMITED EDITION MODERN DAUM CRYSTAL "VOLUPTE" SCULPTURESigned Daum France, L GIBERT for Lucien Gilbert and numbered 21/125. Length 25 inches.
0010: L. GILBERT FOR DAUM "VOLUPTE" SCULPTUREEst. $30,000-$40,000Lot Passed
BURMESE LACQUERED HEAD OF BUDDHA: BURMESE LACQUERED HEAD OF BUDDHA19th Century. Crisply worked with a downcast expression with a slight smile between elongated earlobes, the hair tightly manicured into conical-form spikes, traces
0011: BURMESE LACQUERED HEAD OF BUDDHAEst. $4,000-$6,000
PETRA MCCARTHY (British 20th Century): PETRA MCCARTHY (British 20th Century)Acrylic on Canvas & Perspex. Measuring 39.5 by 39.5 inches.
0012: PETRA MCCARTHY (British 20th Century)Est. $8,000-$12,000Lot Passed
MARTHA WALKER (American b.1953): MARTHA WALKER (American b.1953)"Secret Spot" Welded steel, "puddled" process 2007.Height 11 Width 22 Depth 18 inches.
0013: MARTHA WALKER (American b.1953)Est. $3,000-$4,000
MARTHA WALKER (American b.1953): MARTHA WALKER (American b.1953) "Up in Smoke" Welded steel, "puddled" process 2012. Height 62 Width 15 Depth 15 inches.
0014: MARTHA WALKER (American b.1953)Est. $6,000-$8,000Lot Passed
DAMIAN GARRIDO STERLING SILVER MENORAH: LIMITED EDITION DAMIAN GARRIDO STERLING SILVER MENORAH Stamped Sterling Silver 925, signed GARRIDO and numbered 14/30. Height 12 ½ inches.
0015: DAMIAN GARRIDO STERLING SILVER MENORAHEst. $4,000-$6,000
POWER BOOTHE (American b. 1945): PROPERTY OF A PALM BEACH ESTATE:POWER BOOTHE (American b. 1945) Primary Color Drift, signed on verso. Acrylic with Mangna Wash on canvas. Measuring 72 by 72 inches. Provenance: New York City
0016: POWER BOOTHE (American b. 1945)Est. $3,000-$5,000
MARTIN SILVERMAN (American b. 1950): MARTIN SILVERMAN (American b. 1950) "The Businessman" initialed MS 1981. Painted bronze. Height 41 ½ Width 18 ½ Depth 16 inches. Provenance: with Hamilton Gallery of Contemporary Art, NY.
0017: MARTIN SILVERMAN (American b. 1950)Est. $8,000-$12,000
VAL BERTOIA (American b. 1949): VAL BERTOIA (American b. 1949) Untitled “Spray” sculpture dated 1989, stamped B469. Steel. Height 25 inches. Literature: Nancy N. Schiffer and Val O. Bertoia, The World of Bertoia, Atglem, PA,
0018: VAL BERTOIA (American b. 1949)Est. $8,000-$12,000
THOMAS STOKES (American 1934-1993): THOMAS STOKES (American 1934-1993) "Small London Gold" signed STOKES LONDON and dated 1969 on verso. Oil on canvas. Measuring 14 by 12 inches. Provenance: with Betty Parsons Gallery, NY.
0019: THOMAS STOKES (American 1934-1993)Est. $2,000-$4,000
RENE LALIQUE GLASS "FOUGERES" CHANDELIER CIRCA 1920: RENÉ LALIQUE MOLDED AND FROSTED GLASS "FOUGERES" CHANDELIER Signed. Diameter 31 3/8 Drop 30 1/2 inches. Literature: Felix Marcilhac Reference No. 2270.
0021: RENE LALIQUE GLASS "FOUGERES" CHANDELIER CIRCA 1920Est. $30,000-$50,000
DAMIAN GARRIDO STERLING SILVER FRAME: LIMITED EDITION DAMIAN GARRIDO STERLING SILVER FRAME Stamped Sterling Silver 925, signed Damian Garrido and numbered 5/40. Height 11 3/4 inches.
0023: DAMIAN GARRIDO STERLING SILVER FRAMEEst. $4,000-$6,000