DECEMBER 4TH HOLIDAY AUCTION 2012-12-04 Auction - 297 Price Results - A.H. Wilkens Auctions & Appraisals in ca - Page 9

8: FINE VICTORIAN SILVER TEA  & COFFEE SERVICE96: LOUIS VUITTON STEAMER TRUNK144: COLT MODEL 1861  ARMY PERCUSSION REVOLVER
Oakville, Ontario, Canada

DECEMBER 4TH HOLIDAY AUCTION

A.H. Wilkens Oakville is hosting a holiday auction on Tuesday, December 4th at 7pm EST featuring good sterling silver, fine estate jewellery, furniture including pine Canadiana, Canadian and international art, porcelain and glass, collection of Arts & Crafts, metalwares, decorative accessories, Asian arts, Native beadwork, military including swords, guns and flasks.
Lot Number: Lowest
LOT OF VARIOUS NATIVE IMPLEMENTS: - lot comprised of nine pieces including bone, wood, stone and horn. L of largest 25.7 cm. (10 1/8 in.). L of smallest: 7.9 cm. (3 1/8 in.).
0186: LOT OF VARIOUS NATIVE IMPLEMENTSEst. CA$100-CA$150Lot Passed
NATIVE ARROW HEADS: - lot comprised of twelve. L of largest 5.7 cm. (2 1/4 in.) L of smallest 2.54 cm. (1 in.).
0187: NATIVE ARROW HEADSEst. CA$100-CA$150Lot Passed
COLLECTION OF TRADE BEADS: - two displays comprised of seven necklaces and assorted loose beads. L of longest necklace 43.18 cm.(17 in.). Provenance: Estate of Ron Dawkins.
0188: COLLECTION OF TRADE BEADSEst. CA$300-CA$400
NATIVE AMERICAN CARVED SPEAR HEADS & ARROW HEADS: - lot comprised of 21 items. L of largest 22.22 cm. (8 3/4 in.). L of smallest 3.81 cm. (1 1/2 in.). Provenance: Estate of Ron Dawkins.
0189: NATIVE AMERICAN CARVED SPEAR HEADS & ARROW HEADSEst. CA$200-CA$400
COLLECTION OF NATIVE ARTIFACTS: - 18 piece lot includes pipes, peace pipe components, carved stag handled knife and stone implements.
0190: COLLECTION OF NATIVE ARTIFACTSEst. CA$200-CA$300
NATIVE AMERICAN BEADED TOBACCO BAG: - with glass beads in hues of pink, blue, purple, gold and green. Hide fringe, probably Northern Plains. Some bead loss. Overall length is 25 inches (63.5 cm.). Width is 6 inches (15.24 cm.)
0191: NATIVE AMERICAN BEADED TOBACCO BAGEst. CA$400-CA$600
PAIR OF BEADED MOCCASINS & BEADED BAG: - adult moccasins with leather soles and floral beading together with bag with beaded geometric design. Insole: 24.76 cm (9 3/4 in). Provenance: Estate of Ron Dawkins.
0193: PAIR OF BEADED MOCCASINS & BEADED BAGEst. CA$150-CA$250
NATIVE AMERICAN LONG BOW: - retains traces of the original carved and painted decoration. L 82.88 cm. (72 in.).
0193A: NATIVE AMERICAN LONG BOWEst. CA$300-CA$400
THREE NATIVE WOVEN LIDDED BASKETS: - basket with points D: 17.7 cm. (7 in.), basket with ring handles D: 16.5 cm. (6 1/2 in.) & large multicolored basket with braided handle D: 23.4 cm. (9 1/4 in.).
0194: THREE NATIVE WOVEN LIDDED BASKETSEst. CA$150-CA$200Lot Passed
FOUR NATIVE WOVEN LIDDED BASKETS: - diamond shaped basket L: 20.3 cm (8 in.), threaded sea grass basket with loops D: 15.5 cm. (6 1/8 in.), circular baskets with geometric design D: 10.16 cm. (4 in.) and a circular basket with birds
0195: FOUR NATIVE WOVEN LIDDED BASKETSEst. CA$150-CA$250
THREE NATIVE WOVEN BASKETS: - bowl with geometric pattern D: 20.95 cm. (8 1/2 in.), coiled woven basket with handles and geometric pattern D: 13.97 cm. (5 1/2 in.) and lidded basket D: 15.87 cm.(6 1/4 in.).
0196: THREE NATIVE WOVEN BASKETSEst. CA$200-CA$300
ANDRIS LEIMANIS (Canadian b.1938): METCALFE ST. AND SUNLIFE BUILDING Oil on board, signed lower left, 1975 11 3/4 x 15 3/4 in (29 x 40 cm)
0197: ANDRIS LEIMANIS (Canadian b.1938)Est. CA$600-CA$800
JACK BEDER (Canadian 1910–1987): MARCH MORNING Pastel, signed lower left 9 x 12 in (22.9 x 30.5 cm)
0198: JACK BEDER (Canadian 1910–1987)Est. CA$700-CA$900Lot Passed
LAWREN HARRIS (Canadian 1885-1970): WINTER IN THE CITY, 1924 Lithograph, signed lower right in pencil 6 x 7 1/2 in (15.2 x 19 cm)
0199: LAWREN HARRIS (Canadian 1885-1970)Est. CA$600-CA$800
MICHAEL SNOW (Canadian b.1928): Wood Calling Bronze, 32/500 Bronze, signed on reverse, 1989 Includes Certificate of Authenticity 5 2/16 x 13 x 8 1/4 in (13 x 33 x 21 cm)
0200: MICHAEL SNOW (Canadian b.1928)Est. CA$600-CA$800
THOMAS ALBERT STONE (Canadian 1894-1978): Logging Team Near Algonquin Park Oil, signed lower right 21.5 x 29.5 in (54.6 x 74.9 cm)
0201: THOMAS ALBERT STONE (Canadian 1894-1978)Est. CA$1,500-CA$2,500
ARTO YUZBASIYAN (Canadian b.1948): SHIPS DEPARTING FROM QUEBEC CITY, JUNE 1985 Oil, signed lower right 18 x 24 in. (45 x 60 cm)
0202: ARTO YUZBASIYAN (Canadian b.1948)Est. CA$1,000-CA$1,500
RITA LETENDRE (Canadian b.1928): GARAAL Oil on canvas, signed lower right, dated 1978 66 x 54 in (167.6 x 137.2 cm)
0203: RITA LETENDRE (Canadian b.1928)Est. CA$7,000-CA$9,000
RITA LETENDRE (Canadian b.1928): UNTITLED Oil, signed lower right, dated 1975 66 x 120 in ( 167.6 x 304.8 cm)
0204: RITA LETENDRE (Canadian b.1928)Est. CA$15,000-CA$20,000
RITA LETENDRE (Canadian b.1928): SOOSHAN Oil, signed lower right, dated 1978 66 x 84 in (167.6 x 213.4 cm)
0205: RITA LETENDRE (Canadian b.1928)Est. CA$9,000-CA$12,000
ALLEN SAPP (Canadian b.1928): UNTITLED: Children and Dog in the Snow Oil, signed lower right 15 1/2 x 19 5/8 in (39.4 x 49.8 cm)
0205A: ALLEN SAPP (Canadian b.1928)Est. CA$800-CA$1,000
ALLEN SAPP (Canadian b.1928): UNTITLED: Three Boys Oil, signed lower right 10 1/2 x 13 1/2 in (26.7 x 34.3 cm)
0205B: ALLEN SAPP (Canadian b.1928)Est. CA$800-CA$1,000
UMBERTO BRUNI (Canadian b. 1914): UNTITLED: French Farm Oil, signed lower left 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 in (19.1 x 24.1 cm)
0206: UMBERTO BRUNI (Canadian b. 1914)Est. CA$400-CA$600