Works of Jerzy Nowosielski Auction 2013-03-07 Auction - 22 Price Results - DESA Unicum SA in pl

First snow, 1964Untitled (Tychy), c. 1982–1984 Girls on the ship, 1981
Warsaw, Poland

Works of Jerzy Nowosielski Auction

Viewing: February 14th-March7th
Lot Number: Lowest
Volleyball players, 1951: Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Volleyball players, 1951 pencil/paper, 36,2 x 46,5 cm signed and dated r.b.: 'JERZY NOWOSIELSKI 51' PROVENANCE: Dom Aukcyjny „Agra-Art”, Warsaw
0001: Volleyball players, 1951Est. PLN 10,000-PLN 15,000
Portrait, 1975: Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Portrait, 1975 ink/paper, 48,9 x 39,3 cm signed and dated l.t.: 'JERZY NOWOSIELSKI 1975' PROVENANCE: directly from the artist EXHIBITIONS: 2003
0002: Portrait, 1975Est. PLN 12,000-PLN 20,000
Girls on the ship, 1981: Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Girls on the ship, 1981 oil/canvas, 80 x 100 cm signed, dated i described backside t.: '„Dziewczyny na statku” | Jerzy Nowosielski, 13 grudnia 1981
0003: Girls on the ship, 1981Est. PLN 300,000-PLN 400,000
Untitled (Hajnówka), 1978: Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Untitled (Hajnowka), 1978 watercolor, pencil/cardboard, 39,2 x 30,9 cm signed r.t. 'J. N.', described backside l.b.: 'Hajnowka | szkic do projektu
0004: Untitled (Hajnówka), 1978Est. PLN 12,000-PLN 20,000
Untitled (Tychy), c. 1982–1984 : Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Untitled (Tychy), circa 1982-1984 watercolor, pencil/cardboard, 32,4 x 22,8 cm signed & described r.b.: 'J. N. Tychy' PROVENANCE: directly from the
0005: Untitled (Tychy), c. 1982–1984 Est. PLN 14,000-PLN 22,000
Untitled (Tychy), c. 1982–1984: Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Untitled (Tychy), circa 1982–1984 watercolor, pencil/cardboard, 32,4 x 22,9 cm signed & described r.b.: 'J. N. TYCHY' PROVENANCE: directly from the
0006: Untitled (Tychy), c. 1982–1984Est. PLN 12,000-PLN 20,000
First snow, 1964: Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) First snow, 1964 oil/canvas, 100 x 70 cm signed, dated, described backside: 'PIERWSZY | SNIEG | P. 30 | 1964 | 100 x 70 | JERZY NOWOSIELSKI' PROVENANCE:
0007: First snow, 1964Est. PLN 180,000-PLN 300,000
Abstraction, 1998 : Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Abstraction, 1998 acrylic/board, 24 x 24 cm signed and dated backside: 'JERZY NOWOSIELSKI 98 ' PROVENANCE: Galeria Starmach, Cracow EXHIBITIONS: 1998
0008: Abstraction, 1998 Est. PLN 20,000-PLN 30,000
Abstraction, 1998: Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Abstraction, 1998 acrylic/board, 37 x 25 cm signed and dated backside: 'JERZY NOWOSIELSKI 98' PROVENANCE: Galeria Starmach, Cracow EXHIBITIONS: 1998
0009: Abstraction, 1998Est. PLN 25,000-PLN 35,000
Abstraction, 1997: Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Abstraction, 1997 acrylic/board, 24 x 24 cm signed and dated backside: 'JERZY NOWOSIELSKI 97' PROVENANCE: Galeria Starmach, Cracow
0010: Abstraction, 1997Est. PLN 20,000-PLN 30,000
Nude, 1987: Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Nude, 1987 acrylic/canvas, 100 x 80 cm signed and dated backside: 'Jerzy Nowosielski | 1987' PROVENANCE: directly from the artist
0011: Nude, 1987Est. PLN 140,000-PLN 200,000
Abstraction, 1969: Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Abstraction, 1969 oil/canvas, 90,4 x 68 cm signed and dated backside: 'JERZY NOWOSIELSKI 1969' PROVENANCE: directly from the artist
0012: Abstraction, 1969Est. PLN 120,000-PLN 180,000
Abstraction, 1973 : Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Abstraction, 1973 oil/canvas, 71 x 60,5 cm signed and dated backside: 'JERZY NOWOSIELSKI 1973' PROVENANCE: directly from the artist
0013: Abstraction, 1973 Est. PLN 80,000-PLN 130,000
Dredger, 1970: Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Dredger, 1970 oil/canvas, 60 x 100 cm signed backside: 'J. NOWOSIELSKI' PROVENANCE: Dom Aukcyjny „Rempex”, Warsaw EXHIBITIONS: 1974 Cracow,
0014: Dredger, 1970Est. PLN 70,000-PLN 100,000
Figure, 1950: Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Figure, 1950 oil/board, 68 x 8,3 cm signed backside: 'J.N.' PROVENANCE: directly from the artist
0015: Figure, 1950Est. PLN 12,000-PLN 20,000
Artist's wife, 1945: Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Artist's wife, 1945 oil/board, 47,5 x 22 cm signed and dated backside: 'J. NOWOSIELSKI 1948' PROVENANCE: Galeria Starmach, Cracow EXHIBITIONS: 2003
0016: Artist's wife, 1945Est. PLN 25,000-PLN 40,000Lot Passed
Untitled, 1955 : Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Untitled, 1955 gouache/cardboard, 33,8 x 23,8 cm signed and dated rt: 'J. NOWOSIELSKI 55' PROVENANCE: Dom Aukcyjny „Agra-Art”, Warsaw EXHIBITIONS:
0017: Untitled, 1955 Est. PLN 12,000-PLN 20,000
Concert, 1954: Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Concert, 1954 charcoal, ink/paper, canvas, 96 x 126 cm signed l.b.: 'J. N.' PROVENANCE: directly from the artist EXHIBITIONS: 2003 Warsaw, Jerzy
0018: Concert, 1954Est. PLN 20,000-PLN 40,000
Figure, 1955: Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Figure, 1955 pencil/paper, 34,7 x 22 cm signed and dated r.t.: 'JERZY NOWOSIELSKI 1955' PROVENANCE: Dom Aukcyjny „Agra-Art”, Warsaw EXHIBITIONS:
0019: Figure, 1955Est. PLN 8,000-PLN 14,000
Woman on sofa, 1960: Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Woman on sofa, 1960 ink, crayon/paper, 40,7 x 38,8 cm signed and dated rb. 'JERZY NOWOSIELSKI 1960 ' PROVENANCE: Dom Aukcyjny „Agra-Art”, Warsaw
0020: Woman on sofa, 1960Est. PLN 8,000-PLN 12,000
Natan, Costume Project for Stanislaw Wyspianski „Sedzio: Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Natan, Costume Project for Stanislaw Wyspianski „Sedziowie”, 1972 gouache, pencil/paper, 30,2 x 20,2 cm described rb: 'NATAN' PROVENANCE: private
0021: Natan, Costume Project for Stanislaw Wyspianski „SedzioEst. PLN 8,000-PLN 12,000
Costume Project for Stanislaw Wyspianski „Sedziowie”, 1: Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Costume Project for Stanislaw Wyspianski „Sedziowie”, 1972 gouache/paper, 30,2 x 21 cm described & dated backside l.b.: 'SEDZIOWIE | WYSPIANSKI |
0022: Costume Project for Stanislaw Wyspianski „Sedziowie”, 1Est. PLN 8,000-PLN 12,000