19th & 20th Century Glass 2013-07-27 Auction - 842 Price Results - Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates in VA - Page 8

FINDLAY ONYX SUGAR SHAKERMT. WASHINGTON FIG / BEET (OMN) SUGAR SHAKERMT. WASHINGTON BURMESE RIBBED THREE-PIECE CONDIMENT SET
Mt. Crawford, VA, United States

19th & 20th Century Glass

Featuring the salt/pepper and sugar shaker collection of the late Richard "Dick" and Mary Ann Krauss of Clyde, OH. Over a 30-year period Dick and Mary Ann assembled one of the top shaker collections in the world with an emphasis on Victorian and art glass examples. This auction will be held in conjunction with the Antique Glass Salt and Sugar Shaker Club's (AGSSSC) 2013 Convention in Harrisonburg, VA.
Lot Number: Lowest
MT. WASHINGTON CHICK HEAD SALT SHAKER: MT. WASHINGTON CHICK HEAD SALT SHAKER, salmon ground, with polychrome floral decoration and original Mt. Washington label of unknown association. Mt. Washington Glass Co. Fourth quarter 19th century.
0167: MT. WASHINGTON CHICK HEAD SALT SHAKEREst. $200-$300
MT. WASHINGTON CHICK HEAD SALT SHAKER: MT. WASHINGTON CHICK HEAD SALT SHAKER, yellow ground, with polychrome floral decoration. Mt. Washington Glass Co. Fourth quarter 19th century. 2 1/8" HOA. Literature: Parallels Lechner - The World
0168: MT. WASHINGTON CHICK HEAD SALT SHAKEREst. $200-$300
MT. WASHINGTON CHICK HEAD SALT SHAKER: MT. WASHINGTON CHICK HEAD SALT SHAKER, pale yellow ground, with polychrome floral decoration. Mt. Washington Glass Co. Fourth quarter 19th century. 2 1/8" HOA. Literature: Parallels Lechner - The
0169: MT. WASHINGTON CHICK HEAD SALT SHAKEREst. $200-$300
MT. WASHINGTON CHICK HEAD SALT SHAKER: MT. WASHINGTON CHICK HEAD SALT SHAKER, mint green, with polychrome floral decoration. Mt. Washington Glass Co. Fourth quarter 19th century. 2 1/8" HOA. Literature: Parallels Lechner - The World of
0170: MT. WASHINGTON CHICK HEAD SALT SHAKEREst. $200-$300
MT. WASHINGTON OSTRICH EGG SUGAR SHAKER: MT. WASHINGTON OSTRICH EGG SUGAR SHAKER, custard (uranium) with polychrome foliage decoration, satin finish, period lid. Mt. Washington Glass Co. Fourth quarter 19th century. 4" HOA. Provenance:
0171: MT. WASHINGTON OSTRICH EGG SUGAR SHAKEREst. $500-$800
MT. WASHINGTON OSTRICH EGG SUGAR SHAKER: MT. WASHINGTON OSTRICH EGG SUGAR SHAKER, colorless with polychrome floral decoration, satin finish, period lid. Mt. Washington Glass Co. Fourth quarter 19th century. 3 7/8" HOA. Provenance: The
0172: MT. WASHINGTON OSTRICH EGG SUGAR SHAKEREst. $500-$800
MT. WASHINGTON OSTRICH EGG COLOGNE: MT. WASHINGTON OSTRICH EGG COLOGNE, opal with pink ground and polychrome floral decoration, satin finish, period lid. Mt. Washington Glass Co. Fourth quarter 19th century. 4" HOA. Literature: Wilson
0173: MT. WASHINGTON OSTRICH EGG COLOGNEEst. $500-$800
MT. WASHINGTON EGG SUGAR SHAKER: MT. WASHINGTON EGG SUGAR SHAKER, opaque white with polychrome floral and berry decoration, satin finish, period lid. Fitted in a period silver-plate figural stand depicting a broken egg on a tri-pod
0175: MT. WASHINGTON EGG SUGAR SHAKEREst. $500-$800
MT. WASHINGTON OSTRICH EGG SALT SHAKER: MT. WASHINGTON OSTRICH EGG SALT SHAKER, colorless plush/satin, with polychrome enamel pansy decoration and period lid. Mt. Washington Glass Co. Fourth quarter 19th century. 2 1/4" HOA. Literature:
0176: MT. WASHINGTON OSTRICH EGG SALT SHAKEREst. $300-$500
MT. WASHINGTON OSTRICH EGG SUGAR SHAKER: MT. WASHINGTON OSTRICH EGG SUGAR SHAKER, opal with soft rose shading and polychrome floral decoration, glossy finish, period lid. Mt. Washington Glass Co. Fourth quarter 19th century. 3 3/4" HOA.
0179: MT. WASHINGTON OSTRICH EGG SUGAR SHAKEREst. $200-$300
MT. WASHINGTON OSTRICH EGG SUGAR SHAKER: MT. WASHINGTON OSTRICH EGG SUGAR SHAKER, opal with polychrome floral decoration, satin finish, period lid. Mt. Washington Glass Co. Fourth quarter 19th century. 3 7/8" HOA. Provenance: The
0180: MT. WASHINGTON OSTRICH EGG SUGAR SHAKEREst. $200-$300
MT. WASHINGTON EGG SUGAR SHAKER: MT. WASHINGTON EGG SUGAR SHAKER, opaque light blue with polychrome orchid decoration, satin finish, period lid. Mt. Washington Glass Co. Fourth quarter 19th century. 4 3/8" HOA. Provenance: The
0181: MT. WASHINGTON EGG SUGAR SHAKEREst. $200-$300
MT. WASHINGTON EGG SUGAR SHAKER: MT. WASHINGTON EGG SUGAR SHAKER, opal with fired-on Burmese ground, polychrome autumn leaf and berry decoration, satin finish, period lid. Mt. Washington Glass Co. Fourth quarter 19th century. 4 3/8"
0184: MT. WASHINGTON EGG SUGAR SHAKEREst. $200-$300
MT. WASHINGTON OSTRICH EGG SALT SHAKER: MT. WASHINGTON OSTRICH EGG SALT SHAKER, colorless plush/satin, with rubina stain and polychrome floral decoration and period lid. Mt. Washington Glass Co. Fourth quarter 19th century. 2 1/4" HOA.
0185: MT. WASHINGTON OSTRICH EGG SALT SHAKEREst. $200-$300
MT. WASHINGTON EGG - FLAT-END SALT SHAKER: MT. WASHINGTON EGG - FLAT-END SALT SHAKER, translucent to opaque blue, with plush/satin finish and polychrome floral decoration. Mt. Washington Glass Co. Fourth quarter 19th century. 2 1/4" HOA.
0186: MT. WASHINGTON EGG - FLAT-END SALT SHAKEREst. $200-$300