ART,INUIT,ETHNOGRAPHIC & GLASS ESTATE AUCTION 2014-01-28 Auction - 237 Price Results - A.H. Wilkens Auctions & Appraisals in ca - Page 2

Sol Lewitt (American 1928 -2007)Nicholas Hornyansky (Canadian, 1896-1965)Melchior Lorck (Lorch) (Danish, 1526-1583)
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

ART,INUIT,ETHNOGRAPHIC & GLASS ESTATE AUCTION

This auction includes Murano glass, Canadian studio pottery, contemporary art and prints by artists including Michael Snow, Pachter, Harold Town, and David Bromley, and a single owner collection of rare and early European engravings.
Lot Number: Lowest
Paula O'Connor Canadian Studio Polar Bear: Polarized plaster bear, 57/500, circa 1995. H 6 1/2 in.
0025: Paula O'Connor Canadian Studio Polar BearEst. CA$80-CA$120
Three Pieces of Five Potters Canadian Pottery: Brown glaze sunburst platter and small turquoise glazed dish by Leslie Bailey and a paperweight by Mayta Markson. Dia of platter 10 1/2 in.
0026: Three Pieces of Five Potters Canadian PotteryEst. CA$100-CA$200
Canadian Studio Pottery Bust: Brown glaze head of a lady with an angular face and hair, red pottery body, possibly by Theo & Susan Harlander or Deichmann. Unsigned. H 9 1/4 in.
0028: Canadian Studio Pottery BustEst. CA$1,000-CA$1,500Lot Passed
Tommy Kakinuma Canadian Studio Pottery Vase: Textured blue glaze, incised K to base. H 5 3/4 in.
0029: Tommy Kakinuma Canadian Studio Pottery VaseEst. CA$80-CA$120
Paul Borduas Jr. (Canadian): Abstract sculpture Bronze; signed P. Borduas, dated 1962 11 1/2 in.
0032: Paul Borduas Jr. (Canadian)Est. CA$200-CA$400
Danish Stoneware Pottery Sculpture: Slab built and textures with glazing in purple and green. H 9 in.
0033: Danish Stoneware Pottery SculptureEst. CA$100-CA$150
David Bromley (Australian 1960 - ): UNTITLED (NUDE WOMAN) Screenprint, artist's proof Signed lower right Image size: 27 1/2" x 19.5" / Overall:34 1/2" x 26 1/2"
0034: David Bromley (Australian 1960 - )Est. CA$600-CA$800
David Bromley (Australian 1960 - ): UNTITLED (NUDE YOUNG WOMAN) Screenprint, Artist's proof Unsigned Image size: 22" x 14 1/2"/ cm Overall: 26 3/5" x 19" / 68cm x 48.3
0035: David Bromley (Australian 1960 - )Est. CA$400-CA$600
Sir Terry Frost (English 1915 - 2003): UNTITLED (1980) Collage Image size: 20" x 17 3/4" / 51 cm x 45 cm Overall: 26" x 22" / 55.8cm x 66cm
0036: Sir Terry Frost (English 1915 - 2003)Est. CA$1,200-CA$1,500
Wolf Kahn (American 1927 - ): BARN AND FORSYTHIA III Lithograph, 81/108 Image size: 27 1/2" x 38 1/4" / 69.9 x 97.2 cm Overall: 40 1/4" X 50 1/2" / 102.2CM X 128.3CM
0037: Wolf Kahn (American 1927 - )Est. CA$1,000-CA$1,200
Stevan Dohanos (American 1907 - 1994): CONNECTICUT YANKEE FARMER (WAR OF THE SOIL) Lithograph Image size: 12 1/4" x 9 1/2" / 31.1 cm x 24.1 cm Overall:20" X 16" / 50.8cm X 40.6cm
0038: Stevan Dohanos (American 1907 - 1994)Est. CA$200-CA$300
Will Barnet (American 1911 - 2012): THE DOORWAY Lithograph, 100 Signed lower right Image size: 33 1/2" x 18" / 85.1 cm x 45.7 cm Overall: 43" x 26 1/2" / 109.2cm x 57.3cm Overall: 43" x 26 1/2" / 109.2cm x 67.3cm Overall: 43" x 26 1/2"
0039: Will Barnet (American 1911 - 2012)Est. CA$300-CA$500
Nicholas Sistler (American 1954 - ): ELECTRICAL STORM (1997) Colour lithograph 16/30 Signed lower right Image size: 2 1/2" x 6 1/2" / 6.3 cm x 16. 5 cm Overall:7 3/8" x 11 3/8" / 18.7 cm x 28.9 cm
0040: Nicholas Sistler (American 1954 - )Est. CA$100-CA$200
Tony Urquhart (Canadian 1934 - 1989): TRAVEL - VARELLO (1992) Engraving and chine colle Signed and dated lower right Image size: 4 3/4" x 4 1/4" / 12.1cm x 10.8cm Overall: 14 1/4" x 12 1/4" / 36.2cm x 31cm Personal inscription verso to
0041: Tony Urquhart (Canadian 1934 - 1989)Est. CA$200-CA$400
Michael Snow (Canadian 1929 - ): HARBOURFRONT (1991) Collage, 74 of 75 Signed and numbered mid-right Overall: 24" x 18 1/4" / 61cm x 46.4cm
0042: Michael Snow (Canadian 1929 - )Est. CA$300-CA$500
Robert Markle (Canadian, 1936-1990): Minimalist abstract Lithograph, 1 of 100 Signed and dated upper right 1974 24" x 25 (70cm x 63.5cm)
0043: Robert Markle (Canadian, 1936-1990)Est. CA$150-CA$250
Charles Pachter (Canadian 1942 - ): FIGURES IN A LANDSCAPE (1979) Poster Image size: Overall: 21" x 14 1/2" / 53.3 cm x 36.8 cm This poster has been inscribed and signed by the artist, who has written in the names of the models under
0044: Charles Pachter (Canadian 1942 - )Est. CA$75-CA$150
Eric Wesselow (Canadian 1911-): Sunburst Watercolour on card Signed lower right, dated 1975 7 1/2 x 10 1/2 in. Overall: 12" x 14 3/4" / 30.5cm x 37.5cm
0045: Eric Wesselow (Canadian 1911-)Est. CA$80-CA$120
Eric Wesselow (Canadian 1911-): Two works: Cityscape and Like Young Watercolour and Print 2/50; signed 24 x 18 in. and 13 1/2 x 13 1/2 both works are unframed
0046: Eric Wesselow (Canadian 1911-)Est. CA$150-CA$250
Claes Oldenburg (American 1929 - ): SOFT ROTATING CAPITAL (1995) Lithograph, 19/100 Signed lower right Image size: 22" x 17" / 55.9 cm x 43.2 cm Overall: 25 3/4" x 20 3/4" / 65.4cm x 52.7cm
0047: Claes Oldenburg (American 1929 - )Est. CA$800-CA$1,200
Jules Olitski (American 1922 - 2007): MOZART NIGHT Screenprint on paper, 71/180 Image size: 40" x 29" / 101.6 cm x 73.7 cm Overall: 52" x 40 1/2" / 132cm x 102.9
0048: Jules Olitski (American 1922 - 2007)Est. CA$300-CA$500