March 25 - California & American Fine Art 2014-03-25 Auction - 216 Price Results - John Moran Auctioneers, Inc. in CA

Guy Orlando Rose (1867-1925 Pasadena, CA)Guy Orlando Rose (1867-1925 Pasadena, CA)John Frost (1890-1937 Pasadena, CA)
Pasadena, CA, United States

March 25 - California & American Fine Art

Lot Number: Lowest
Frank Montague Moore (1877-1967 Carmel, CA): Huntington Hotel, Pasadena, California, 1928, signed lower right: F.M. Moore, oil on board, 12'' H x 15.75'' W, est: $3000/4000Note: Moore was commissioned in 1928 to paint decorations on the
0001: Frank Montague Moore (1877-1967 Carmel, CA)Est. $3,000-$4,000
Alson Skinner Clark (1876-1949 Pasadena, CA): California hills, 1922, signed lower left: Alson Clark, oil on board under Plexiglas, 7.5'' H x 9.5'' W, est: $2000/3000Provenance: Alson Clark Jr.; David and Sons Fine Arts, Laguna Beach, CA; The
0002: Alson Skinner Clark (1876-1949 Pasadena, CA)Est. $2,000-$3,000
Orrin A. White (1883-1969 Pasadena, CA): House in a spring landscape, signed lower left: Orrin A. White, watercolor with gouache highlights on paper under glass, sight size: 9.5'' H x 11.5'' W, est: $1000/1500Provenance: Private Collection,
0003: Orrin A. White (1883-1969 Pasadena, CA)Est. $1,000-$1,500
Frank Morley Fletcher (1866-1949 Ojai, CA): ''California 3. Ojai Valley'', signed lower right: Morley Fletcher, titled and numbered lower left: 22/100, color woodcut on paper under glass, plate size: 11.5'' H x 9'' W, est:
0005: Frank Morley Fletcher (1866-1949 Ojai, CA)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947 Hollywood, CA): Brittany boats, signed lower right: Edgar Payne, pencil and watercolor on paper under Plexiglas, sight size: 11'' H x 14.75'' W, est: $2000/3000Provenance: Private Collection, Pasadena, CA
0006: Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947 Hollywood, CA)Est. $2,000-$3,000
Dana Bartlett (1882-1957 Los Angeles, CA): ''Very Hot Day'', Venice, signed, inscribed and dated lower right and lower left: Dana Bartlett Venice 1929, titled lower center, gouache, watercolor and graphite on brown paper under glass, sight
0007: Dana Bartlett (1882-1957 Los Angeles, CA)Est. $1,500-$2,000
Theodore Wores (1859-1939 San Francisco, CA): Courtyard of Japanese pavilion, signed lower left: Theodore Wores, watercolor on paper under glass, sight size: 5.75'' H x 10.25'' W, est: $2000/3000
0008: Theodore Wores (1859-1939 San Francisco, CA)Est. $2,000-$3,000
Louis Comfort Tiffany (1848-1933 New York, NY): Arab encampment, signed lower right: Louis C. Tiffany, oil on canvas laid to canvas, 12'' H x 18'' W, est: $2500/3500
0009: Louis Comfort Tiffany (1848-1933 New York, NY)Est. $2,500-$3,500
Arthur Grover Rider (1886-1975 Pasadena, CA): Spanish terrace, signed lower right: A.G. Rider, oil on canvas laid to board, 12'' H x 13'' W, est: $3000/5000Provenance: Private Collection, Trumansburg, NY
0011: Arthur Grover Rider (1886-1975 Pasadena, CA)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Frederick Zimmerman (1886-1974 Pasadena, CA): ''San Jacinto & Old Almond Orchard near Beaumont Calif.'', signed and dated lower left: Frederick A. Zimmerman '28, titled and dated again verso, oil on canvas laid to artist's board, 11.5'' H x
0012: Frederick Zimmerman (1886-1974 Pasadena, CA)Est. $1,500-$2,000
Carl Sammons (1883-1968 Oakland, CA): ''Wildflowers, Palm Springs CA'', signed lower right: Carl Sammons, titled verso, oil on canvasboard, 12'' H x 16'' W, est: $3000/5000Provenance: Private Collection, San Diego, CA
0013: Carl Sammons (1883-1968 Oakland, CA)Est. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
Anna A. Hills (1882-1930 Laguna Beach, CA): ''Verbena Mountains'', signed lower left: A.A. Hills, titled on a gallery label verso, oil on canvasboard, 12'' H x 16'' W, est: $4000/6000Provenance: Private Collection, Dyer, NV
0014: Anna A. Hills (1882-1930 Laguna Beach, CA)Est. $4,000-$6,000
Joe Duncan Gleason (1881-1959 Glendale, CA): ''The Beautiful Bay of Avalon'', Panoramic view of Avalon Harbor with Holly Hill House and Sugar Loaf Casino in the distance, circa 1920, signed lower right: J. Duncan Gleason, titled on an artist's
0015: Joe Duncan Gleason (1881-1959 Glendale, CA)Est. $20,000-$25,000
Joe Duncan Gleason (1881-1959 Glendale, CA ): ''Fore. Castle Chas. W. Morgan'', signed lower right: J. Duncan Gleason, titled verso, oil on board, 10'' H x 12'' W, est: $5000/7000
0016: Joe Duncan Gleason (1881-1959 Glendale, CA )Est. $5,000-$7,000
Donna Schuster (1883-1953 Los Angeles, CA): View of the Hollywood Hills, estate stamped lower left, oil on canvasboard, 10'' H x 14'' W, est: $3000/5000Provenance: George Stern Fine Arts, West Hollywood, CA (see label verso); Private
0017: Donna Schuster (1883-1953 Los Angeles, CA)Est. $3,000-$5,000
John Marin (1870-1953 New York, NY): Two works: ''Brooklyn Bridge #4'' and ''Brooklyn Bridge #5'', each: signed lower right: Marin, titled in another hand on the backing board, each: graphite on paper under glass, the first sight size:
0018: John Marin (1870-1953 New York, NY)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Leon Kroll (1884-1974 New York, NY): ''Rocks and Sea'', Coastal with crashing waves on rocks, 1909, signed lower left: Leon Kroll, signed again and titled on an exhibition label affixed verso, oil on panel, 8.5'' H x 10.25'' W, est:
0019: Leon Kroll (1884-1974 New York, NY)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Ferdinand Kaufmann (1864-1942 Los Angeles, CA): ''Gray Day, Rockport Harbor, Cape Ann, Mass'', signed lower left: F. Kaufmann, titled verso, oil on canvas laid to board, 12'' H x 15.75'' W, est: $1500/2000Provenance: Private Collection, Pomona, CA
0020: Ferdinand Kaufmann (1864-1942 Los Angeles, CA)Est. $1,500-$2,000
Wtihdrawn: Wtihdrawn
0021: WtihdrawnEst. $2,000-$2,500
Paul Dougherty (1877-1947 Carmel, CA ): ''Point Lobos'', signed lower right: Dougherty, titled verso, oil on masonite, 7.5'' H x 9.5'' W, est: $2000/3000Provenance: Sold John Moran Auctioneers, Inc., 11 June 2002, lot 306; Private
0022: Paul Dougherty (1877-1947 Carmel, CA )Est. $2,000-$3,000
Jack Wilkinson Smith (1873-1949 Alhambra, CA): Rocky cove with crashing waves, signed lower right: Jack Wilkinson Smith, oil on masonite, 12'' H x 16'' W, est: $3000/5000Provenance: Private Collection, Helena, MT
0023: Jack Wilkinson Smith (1873-1949 Alhambra, CA)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Joseph Kleitsch (1882-1931 Laguna Beach, CA): Diver's Cove, Laguna Beach, signed lower right: Joseph Kleitsch, oil on canvas mounted loosely on board, 8'' H x 10'' W, est: $10,000/15,000Provenance: Private Collection, Yucaipa, CA
0024: Joseph Kleitsch (1882-1931 Laguna Beach, CA)Est. $10,000-$15,000