DuMouchelles May 18th Auction 2014-05-18 Auction - 435 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 14

MYRON BARLOW OIL ON CANVASRICHARD J. ANUSZKIEWICZ ACRYLIC ON WOOD 1973SALVADOR DALI 12 ILLUSTRATIONS W/ 1 ORIGINAL ETCHING
Detroit, MI, United States

DuMouchelles May 18th Auction

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
Select items from the Anne Harnett estate, Grosse Pointe Park, MI featuring: paintings by Giorgio Scalco and Jules Rene Herve, an attributed to Milo Baughman steel and leather lounge chair, Andrew Grima 18kt gold and diamond necklace and pair of ear clips as well as a 3.09 ct. brilliant full cut diamond ring. Other featured artists, to name just a few, in the session include: Andre Gisson, Douglas Arthur Teed, Myron Barlow, Zoltan Sepeshy, James Alexander Walker, James W. Gozzard, Alexander Calder, Salvador Dali, Peter Max, Frank Stella, Alex Katz, John Sloan, Cory Fuhr, Glen Michaels and Marshall Maynard Fredericks (his bronze sculpture titled, ?Expanding Universe?). Over 40 Oriental rugs from throw to room sizes: Kerman, Heriz, Sarouk, Soumak, Shirvan, Karabagh, Oushak, Bokhara, Tabriz, Kashan and more. Rounding out the Sunday session is a nice selection of additional fine jewelry, 19th c. and modern furniture, grand pianos by Schimmel, Steinway and Yamaha and a collection of watercolor miniature portraits.
Lot Number: Lowest
AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS: AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS, H 13", W 14", RIVER SCENE:River scene with boat house and sailboat; gilt frame.
052318: AMERICAN OIL ON CANVASEst. $100-$200
L. CARGNEL OIL ON BOARD: L. CARGNEL, OIL ON BOARD, H 8", W 12", ITALIAN VISTA:Signed lower right. Size is image only. Signed lower right. In shadowbox frame.
052319: L. CARGNEL OIL ON BOARDEst. $250-$350
ITALIAN SCENES ON CANVAS PAIR: ITALIAN SCENES ON CANVAS, PAIR, H 6", W 9":Appear not to be signed. Image size is 6" x 9 3/4". Red velvet mats. 20th.c.
052320: ITALIAN SCENES ON CANVAS PAIREst. $200-$300
A. SCORTUCCI WATERCOLOR 1958: A. SCORTUCCI (20TH C.), WATERCOLOR, 1958, 19" X 11", ITALIAN STREET SCENE:Depicting the gold shops on Ponte Vecchio, Florence. Signed lower right and dated 1958, under glass, matted and framed. From
052326: A. SCORTUCCI WATERCOLOR 1958Est. $100-$200
PENCIL ON PAPER 1995: PENCIL ON PAPER, 1995, 11" X 8", 'STANDING NUDE IN MORNING SUNLIGHT':Illegibly signed lower right, under glass, matted and framed, further identified on the reverse including title, date, and
052327: PENCIL ON PAPER 1995Est. $100-$200
AFTER GUSTAV KLIMT PRINT: AFTER GUSTAV KLIMT (1862-1918), PRINT, 23" X 13", 'EXPECTATION':Under glass, framed, New York Graphic Society Ltd label on the reverse (see additional photo). From the Estate of Anne Harnett, Grosse
052328: AFTER GUSTAV KLIMT PRINTEst. $150-$250
JOHNNY FRIEDLAENDER COLOR ETCHING #38/60: JOHNNY FRIEDLAENDER (1912-1992), COLOR ETCHING, #38/60, 6 1/2" X 5", UNTITLED:Possibly "Composition VIII", pencil signed lower right, numbered 38/60 lower left, matted and framed. Johnny
052329: JOHNNY FRIEDLAENDER COLOR ETCHING #38/60Est. $100-$200
AARON BOHROD LITHOGRAPH: AARON BOHROD (1907-1992), LITHOGRAPH, 9" X 13 1/4", 'REFLECTIONS IN A SHOP WINDOW', NOT FRAMED:An Associated American Artists limited edition lithograph depicting a shop window displaying
052332: AARON BOHROD LITHOGRAPHEst. $100-$200
NAT LOWELL ETCHING: NAT LOWELL (1880-1956), ETCHING, 8 3/4" X 12 1/4", 'CENTRAL PARK', NOT FRAMED:An Associated American Artists limited edition etching depicting a view of Central Park South, pencil signed lower right,
052333: NAT LOWELL ETCHINGEst. $100-$200
ANATOLE KRASNYANSKY SERIGRAPH ON PAPER: ANATOLE KRASNYANSKY (B. 1930), SERIGRAPH ON PAPER, 26" X 34", "CELLO RECITAL II":Signed lower left in ink. Numbered 320/850. Certificate of authenticity.
052337: ANATOLE KRASNYANSKY SERIGRAPH ON PAPEREst. $800-$1,200
INDIAN MOGUL SCENES THREE: INDIAN MOGUL SCENES THREE H 4 3/4" COURTING SCENES:Three hand done scenes in watercolor, visible paper size; 4 3/4' x 4". In composition frames 16" x 8".
052338: INDIAN MOGUL SCENES THREEEst. $300-$400Lot Passed
INDIAN MOGUL SCENE: INDIAN MOGUL SCENE H 5 1/2" W 3 3/4":Hand painted in watercolor, scene of two dancers.
052339: INDIAN MOGUL SCENEEst. $100-$150