DuMouchelles May 18th Auction 2014-05-18 Auction - 435 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 4

MYRON BARLOW OIL ON CANVASRICHARD J. ANUSZKIEWICZ ACRYLIC ON WOOD 1973SALVADOR DALI 12 ILLUSTRATIONS W/ 1 ORIGINAL ETCHING
Detroit, MI, United States

DuMouchelles May 18th Auction

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
Select items from the Anne Harnett estate, Grosse Pointe Park, MI featuring: paintings by Giorgio Scalco and Jules Rene Herve, an attributed to Milo Baughman steel and leather lounge chair, Andrew Grima 18kt gold and diamond necklace and pair of ear clips as well as a 3.09 ct. brilliant full cut diamond ring. Other featured artists, to name just a few, in the session include: Andre Gisson, Douglas Arthur Teed, Myron Barlow, Zoltan Sepeshy, James Alexander Walker, James W. Gozzard, Alexander Calder, Salvador Dali, Peter Max, Frank Stella, Alex Katz, John Sloan, Cory Fuhr, Glen Michaels and Marshall Maynard Fredericks (his bronze sculpture titled, ?Expanding Universe?). Over 40 Oriental rugs from throw to room sizes: Kerman, Heriz, Sarouk, Soumak, Shirvan, Karabagh, Oushak, Bokhara, Tabriz, Kashan and more. Rounding out the Sunday session is a nice selection of additional fine jewelry, 19th c. and modern furniture, grand pianos by Schimmel, Steinway and Yamaha and a collection of watercolor miniature portraits.
Lot Number: Lowest
ROCHELLE W STEFANOVIC OIL PAINTING SCULPTURE: ROCHELLE W. STEFANOVIC (AMERICAN, 1952-), OIL PAINTING FACETED SCULPTURE, H 83", W 42":Signed "R. W. Stefanovic /2 MV". Includes a catalogue of the artist's work.
052074: ROCHELLE W STEFANOVIC OIL PAINTING SCULPTUREEst. $12,000-$16,000
GIORGIO SCALCO OIL ON CANVAS 1968: GIORGIO SCALCO (1929-), OIL ON CANVAS, 1968, 14" X 22", 'PEPERONI':Signed and dated lower right, label on the reverse, framed. From the Estate of Anne Harnett, Grosse Pointe Park, Mi.
052076: GIORGIO SCALCO OIL ON CANVAS 1968Est. $400-$600
PAOLO COPPINI OIL ON CANVAS 1980: PAOLO COPPINI (20TH C.), OIL ON CANVAS, 1980, 18" X 24", FLORENCE:View of Florence overlooking the Duomo. Signed "Paolo Coppini, Grosse Pointe 3/1980" on the reverse (see additional photo), framed.
052079: PAOLO COPPINI OIL ON CANVAS 1980Est. $300-$500
ITALIAN OLD MASTER OIL ON CANVAS 19TH.C.: ITALIAN OLD MASTER OIL ON CANVAS 19TH.C. H 22" W 28 ALLEGORICAL SCENE:Not signed
052080: ITALIAN OLD MASTER OIL ON CANVAS 19TH.C.Est. $1,000-$1,400
ITALIAN SCHOOL 19TH.C.: ITALIAN SCHOOL 19TH.C. H 20" W 30" OUTDOOR GENRE SCENE:Outdoor scene with seven figures including lady playing lute.
052082: ITALIAN SCHOOL 19TH.C.Est. $600-$1,000
ITALIAN SCHOOL OIL ON CANVAS: ITALIAN SCHOOL OIL ON CANVAS H 19'' W 26" LANDSCAPE:Aqueducts and ruins.
052083: ITALIAN SCHOOL OIL ON CANVASEst. $600-$900Lot Passed
JOSE LOPEZ WATERCOLOR & GOUACHE: JOSE LOPEZ (LOPITO) (CUBAN 1924-2011), WATERCOLOR & GOUACHE, H 18 1/2", W 14", MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE WI:Unsigned; framed.
052084: JOSE LOPEZ WATERCOLOR & GOUACHEEst. $800-$1,500
GERMAN SCHOOL OIL ON CANVAS MID 19TH C.: GERMAN SCHOOL OIL ON CANVAS, MID 19TH C., 18" X 15", PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN, SIGNED:Bust-length portrait of a young woman depicted in profile wearing a lace veil, illegibly signed lower left (see
052085: GERMAN SCHOOL OIL ON CANVAS MID 19TH C.Est. $400-$600
BRONZE GARDEN FOUNTAIN: BRONZE GARDEN FOUNTAIN, W H 81", L 40", BOY WITH FISH:Brown patina with grape and vine design. Atop the fountain is a cherubic boy holding a fish.
052086: BRONZE GARDEN FOUNTAINEst. $3,500-$5,000Lot Passed
ITALIAN CARVED MARBLE SCULPTURE LATE 19TH C: ITALIAN CARVED MARBLE SCULPTURE, LATE 19TH C, H 30", DIA 12.5", MUSE BY A FOUNTAIN:Sculpture drilled to be used as a lamp. Unsigned.
052087: ITALIAN CARVED MARBLE SCULPTURE LATE 19TH CEst. $2,000-$4,000
MOREAU BRONZE SCULPTURE 19TH.C.: MOREAU, BRONZE SCULPTURE 19TH.C. H 9" L 12" ALLEGORICAL FIGURE:Impressed "Moreau". Plus marble base 1 1/4" high.
052089: MOREAU BRONZE SCULPTURE 19TH.C.Est. $500-$900
VICTOR PETER BRONZE SCULPTURE: VICTOR PETER, BRONZE SCULPTURE H 22", L 13.5", TWO CUBS PLAYING:Victor Peter [French, 1840-1918]. On the bottom plate signed V. Peter Susse Frères Ed -. Paris.
052091: VICTOR PETER BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. $3,000-$3,500
AFRICAN BEADED SCULPTURE: AFRICAN BEADED SCULPTURE, H 61" SEATED CHIEF:Elaborately beaded sculpture of a seated Chief.
052092: AFRICAN BEADED SCULPTUREEst. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed