Major Antiques & Fine Art Auction 2014-05-13 Auction - 216 Price Results - AGOPB in FL

ATTRIBUTED TO GIULIO ROMANO (Italian. 1492-1546)IMPORTANT PAIR OF BEECHWOOD FAUTEUILS BY LOUIS FALCONETMANNER OF GRANT WOOD (American. 1891-1942)
West Palm Beach, FL, United States

Major Antiques & Fine Art Auction

Featuring the Living Estate of Betty Hilt, ?Ocean Royale?, Juno Beach; Antiques Removed from the Estate of Kathryn Green, ?Breakers West?, West Palm Beach; Pop Art Collection from a home in ?Broken Sound?, Boca Raton; Estate of Florence Pion, Boca Raton; Chinese & Japanese Works of Art from A Lady in ?The Villages?, Ocala; Property from a Gentleman, Fort Lauderdale; French Furniture & Decorations from a Condo at ?Land of the Presidents?, West Palm Beach; and so much more from South Florida and the Palm Beaches. Over 400 Lots!!! Baccarat, Lalique, Sevres, Meissen, Moser , Royal Copenhagen, Steuben, Waterford, Russian Icons, Silver, Jades, Ivories, Sumida Gawa , Chinese Overlay Screen, Cloisonee, Chinosierie Tall Case Clock, Chandeliers, Venetian Mirrors, China Sets, French Furniture; Geo. III Mahogany Chest on Chest, Estate Jewelry, Inuit Art Collection, Bronzes, Fine Art by D.P. Adickes (3), C. Anthony, J.A. Aubert, Attrib. to L. Bachuysen I, W. Baziotes, J. Beal, T.F. Bernstein, L. Bontecou, R. Boyce, C.E. Buckler, S. Dali, G.-L. LeClerk Count De Buffon, R.D. DeForest, S. Delaunay, J. Dubuffet, T. Duncan, M. Dureuil, J. Ernst, G.B. Falda, S. Fogel, B. Gantner, Circle of M. Garnier, C. Gray, N. Grossman, E.A. Gruppe, R.V. Hall, A. Hansen, D. Hazen, J.J. Hill, J.J. Hirsch, R.R. Hite, K.H. Hodicke, J. Johns, L.F. Johnson, S.L. Jones, L. Kaplan, E. Kelly, J. Kis-Lev, N. Laliberte, R. Lichtenstein, J. Lindley, J.Maris, T. McKinley, E.L. Meadows, R.R. Michener, After A. Modigliani, H.S. Moore, A.Z. Music, L. Nevelson, W. Payne, P. Pearlstein, After P. Picasso, G.B. Piranesi, D. Rivera (2), L. Rivers, R.F. Rodriguez, Attrib. to G. Romano, J. Rosenquist (2), G. Sebire, R. Serra, M. Shrago, L. Del Signore, F. Stella, G. Tooker, S. Valadon, M.B. de Villeneuve, J. Villon, A. Walkowitz, A. Warhol, W.T. Wiley (2), Attrib. to G. Wood, and so much more!!!
Lot Number: Lowest
BACCARAT CRYSTAL PRIGOT VASE: French. Acid stamped. Height 10 1/2". (300/400)
0301: BACCARAT CRYSTAL PRIGOT VASEEst. $300-$400
OSTRICH EGG: Supported by a gilt metal stand. (50/75)
0305: OSTRICH EGGEst. $50-$75
STERLING SILVER FACED DESK CLOCK: English. London. Dial signed R. Carr. With easel post backing. Measuring 3" by 2 1/2". (50/80)
0306: STERLING SILVER FACED DESK CLOCKEst. $50-$80
TWO NIPPON PORCELAIN TABLE ARTICLES: Japanese. Circa 1930. Comprising: biscuit barrel and a bud vase. Heights 5 1/2" and 3", respectively. (100/150)
0307: TWO NIPPON PORCELAIN TABLE ARTICLESEst. $100-$150
PARTIALLY GLAZED POTTERY VASE: Japanese. 20th Century. With a river landscape below a raised lappet border. Height 7 7/8". (150/200)
0309: PARTIALLY GLAZED POTTERY VASEEst. $150-$200Lot Passed
RUSSIAN GARDNER PORCELAIN TRAY: 20th Century. Of oval shape, decorated with flowers. Length 17 7/8". (200/300)
0310: RUSSIAN GARDNER PORCELAIN TRAYEst. $200-$300
GROUP OF FOUR COPPER PANS: English. Together with a brass watering can. (5 pcs) (100/150)
0311: GROUP OF FOUR COPPER PANSEst. $100-$150
PAIR OF OLFAIRE POTTERY TRIVETS: Portuguese. Each molded with leaves. Diameter 13 5/8". (100/150)
0312: PAIR OF OLFAIRE POTTERY TRIVETSEst. $100-$150
AFTER PABLO PICASSO (Spanish. 1881-1973): "L'entre du Picador". Bears faded signature l/r. Dated in the plate "14.7.59" u/r, bears "Coco Art" blindstamp l/l. Lithograph on Paper. Sight measuring 17" by 21 3/4". Framed behind glass. (Cond:
0316: AFTER PABLO PICASSO (Spanish. 1881-1973)Est. $200-$300
TEAKWOOD SLANT FRONT DESK: Oriental. The hinged writing tablet opening to a fitted interior above two frieze drawers, raised on cabriole legs. Height 42". Width 36 1/2". Depth 18 1/2". (200/300)
0317: TEAKWOOD SLANT FRONT DESKEst. $200-$300Lot Passed
OAK FOLD-OVER GAME TABLE: The rectangular cross banded top supported by a gate leg. Height 29". Width 38 3/8". Depth 16 3/4". (300/400)
0318: OAK FOLD-OVER GAME TABLEEst. $300-$400Lot Passed
SET OF FOUR FRUITWOOD DINING CHAIRS: Each with lattice backsplat above the seat, raised on straight square legs. (200/300)
0319: SET OF FOUR FRUITWOOD DINING CHAIRSEst. $200-$300
PAIR OF CELADON JADE FU DOGS: Chinese. Each raised on a rectangular base. Height 5 7/8". With wood stands. (400/600)
0322: PAIR OF CELADON JADE FU DOGSEst. $400-$600Lot Passed
SPINACH JADE VASE AND COVER: Chinese. Flanked by a carved chrysanthemum branch with birds. Height 7 1/4". With carved wood stand. (200/300)
0323: SPINACH JADE VASE AND COVEREst. $200-$300
SCROLL PAINTING: Chinese. Signed. Of blossoming branches. Measuring 22" by 17". (200/300)
0324: SCROLL PAINTINGEst. $200-$300