Fine Art & Antiques Estate Auction 2014-07-23 Auction - 376 Price Results - Lewis & Maese Antiques & Auction in TX

RARE 19th C. PAIR OF CHIPPENDALE STYLE MIRRORSGROTTO INSPIRED POWDER MARBLE RESIN BUST OF APOLLO19th CENTURY FRENCH DESK
Houston, TX, United States

Fine Art & Antiques Estate Auction

Highlights include: An original Auguste Rodin watercolor and an original 47 x 72 inch oil on velvet by Mel Bochner (1940-?). 1960?s Nicholas Garland signed and numbered lithographs. Signed lithographs by Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Braque, Raoul Dufy, Pablo Picasso, Fernand Leger and a circa 1935 bronze sculpture by Ferdinand Parpan and many other fine sculptures. 18th century paintings and religious carved statues. A fine carved alabaster sculpture by G. Viviani, a monumental (7? 5? high by 12? 9? wide) carved jade dragon boat, pair of Grotto decorated busts and many pieces of Oriental porcelain. Vintage Wurlitzer jukebox, assorted fine oriental rugs, 18th century country French and 19th century English and American furniture, an important pair of 19th century carved and gilded Chippendale mirrors, Regency ebonized and gilded painted settee, set of eight antique Italian silver leaf side chairs, a Thomasville inlaid trestle table, 70 inch round inlaid mahogany pedestal dining table and Mid-Century Modern furnishings. Baccarat and Lalique crystal stemware, fine China, chandeliers, table lamps and many assorted lighting and decorative pieces, estate jewelry and a 1957 Martin & Co. guitar.
Lot Number: Lowest
LOT OF THREE FIGURES: LOT OF THREE FIGURES. CARVED ALABASTER FEMALE NUDE, VENUS DE MILO, BRASS PUTTI. Height: 11 in. by Width: 3 in. by Depth: 3 in.
0001: LOT OF THREE FIGURESEst. $100-$200
PAIR OF BRONZE FINISH METAL STOOLS: PAIR OF BRONZE FINISH METAL STOOLS. Height: 18 in. by Width: 23 in. by Depth: 14 in.
0002: PAIR OF BRONZE FINISH METAL STOOLSEst. $150-$250
BRASS BASE MIRRORED PLATEU: BRASS BASE MIRRORED PLATEU. Height: 3 in. by Width: 18 in. by Depth: 10 in.
0004: BRASS BASE MIRRORED PLATEUEst. $100-$200
MIXED LOT OF 10 CERAMIC CANDLESTICKS: MIXED LOT OF 10 CERAMIC CANDLESTICKS. Height: 12 in. by Width: 2 1/2 in. by Depth: 2 1/2 in.
0005: MIXED LOT OF 10 CERAMIC CANDLESTICKSEst. $100-$200
TWO 19th CENTURY ENGLISH MAJOLICA PITCHERS: TWO 19th CENTURY ENGLISH MAJOLICA PITCHERS. Height: 9 in. by Width: 7 in. by Depth: 5 in.
0007: TWO 19th CENTURY ENGLISH MAJOLICA PITCHERSEst. $150-$250
STEUBEN CRYSTAL EAGLE SCULPTURE: STEUBEN CRYSTAL EAGLE SCULPTURE. Height: 6 in. by Width: 4 in. by Depth: 4 in.
0008: STEUBEN CRYSTAL EAGLE SCULPTUREEst. $150-$250
MIXED LOT OF SIX CUT CRYSTAL GOBLETS: MIXED LOT OF SIX CUT CRYSTAL GOBLETS. Height: 8 in. by Width: 3 1/2 in. by Depth: 3 1/2 in.
0009: MIXED LOT OF SIX CUT CRYSTAL GOBLETSEst. $150-$250
CIRCA 1820 GEORGIAN LACQUERED BOOK RACK: CIRCA 1820 GEORGIAN LACQUERED BOOK RACK. Height: 9 in. by Width: 18 in. by Depth: 9 in.
0011: CIRCA 1820 GEORGIAN LACQUERED BOOK RACKEst. $150-$250
ANTIQUE SYRIAN COPPER PITCHER: ANTIQUE SYRIAN COPPER PITCHER. Height: 27 in. by Width: 17 in. by Depth: 11 in.
0014: ANTIQUE SYRIAN COPPER PITCHEREst. $600-$1,200Lot Passed
ANTIQUE CHINESE POTTERY BOWL: ANTIQUE CHINESE POTTERY BOWL. Minor damage, sold is. Height: 3 in. by Width: 10 in. by Depth: 3 in.
0015: ANTIQUE CHINESE POTTERY BOWLEst. $150-$250Lot Passed
PORCELAIN BUDDHA WITH CHILDREN: PORCELAIN BUDDHA WITH CHILDREN. Height: 10 1/2 in. by Width: 8 in. by Depth: 5 in.
0016: PORCELAIN BUDDHA WITH CHILDRENEst. $100-$200
PRE-COLUMBIAN STONE CARVED HEAD: PRE-COLUMBIAN STONE CARVED HEAD. Height: 10 in. by Width: 8 in. by Depth: 6 in.
0017: PRE-COLUMBIAN STONE CARVED HEADEst. $500-$800
ART NOUVEAU MAJOLICA VASE: ART NOUVEAU MAJOLICA VASE. Two areas have missing glaze, sold as is. Height: 10 in. by Width: 4 in. by Depth: 4 in.
0018: ART NOUVEAU MAJOLICA VASEEst. $150-$250
BACCARAT HORSE HEAD: BACCARAT HORSE HEAD. Height: 5 in. by Width: 5 1/2 in. by Depth: 3 in.
0019: BACCARAT HORSE HEADEst. $150-$250
BACCARAT HORSE HEAD: BACCARAT HORSE HEAD. Height: 5 in. by Width: 5 1/2 in. by Depth: 2 in.
0020: BACCARAT HORSE HEADEst. $150-$250