9/27/14 Mod/Contemporary Art & Design 2014-09-27 Auction - 494 Price Results - Concept Art Gallery in PA - Page 8

Picasso 1953 Madoura "Vase Au Decor Pastel"Mexican (Taxco) silver toucan "Spratling Bird" PitcherEames 670 Rosewood Lounge Chair and Ottoman
Pittsburgh, PA, United States

9/27/14 Mod/Contemporary Art & Design

Fall Modern and Contemporary Art & Design Auction: Saturday, September 27, 2014 starting at 10 AM, featuring paintings, original prints, watercolors, drawings, sculptures, and Modern Design.
Lot Number: Lowest
St. Louis Blaise Oil Painting Haitian: Artist: Blaise, St. or Saint Louis (Haitian, 1956—1995) Title: Untitled Date: c.1970's Medium: oil on masonite Dimensions: 30 x 18 inches Signature: signed upper left in paint Provenance:
0164: St. Louis Blaise Oil Painting HaitianEst. $1,000-$2,000
Bourmond Byron Oil Painting Haitian: Artist: Byron, Bourmond (Haitian b.1920) Title: Cranes in a Swamp Date: c.1960's Medium: oil on masonite Dimensions: 47.25 x 23 inches Signature: signed lower right in paint Frame Type: painted
0166: Bourmond Byron Oil Painting HaitianEst. $300-$500
Dieudonne Cedor Oil Painting Haitian: Artist: Cedor, Dieudonne (Haitian, b.1925) Title: Untitled Date: c.1970's Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 20 x 24 inches Signature: signed lower right in paint
0167: Dieudonne Cedor Oil Painting HaitianEst. $500-$1,000
Manés Descollines Oil Painting Haitian: Artist: Descollines, Manés (Haitian 1936 - 1985) Title: Village Date: c.1970's Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 10 x 8 inches Signature: signed lower right in paint Frame Type: carved folk
0168: Manés Descollines Oil Painting HaitianEst. $600-$800
2 Gervais Emmanuel Ducasse Mardi Gras ptgs: Artist: Ducasse, Gervais Emmanuel (Haitian 1903 - 1988) Title: C'est Une Bande De Mardigras & C'est Une Bande De Rara: Oui Pipe Medium: gouache and mixed media on board Dimensions: 9.5 x 12
0169: 2 Gervais Emmanuel Ducasse Mardi Gras ptgsEst. $300-$600
Jacques Enguerrand Gourgue Oil Painting Haitian: Artist: Gourgue, Jacques Enguerrand (Haitian, 1930–1996) Title: Untitled Medium: oil on board Dimensions: 36 x 24 inches Signature: incised in paint lower right Frame Type: mounted on wood
0170: Jacques Enguerrand Gourgue Oil Painting HaitianEst. $1,500-$3,000
Jacques Enguerrand Gourgue Oil Painting Haitian: Artist: Gourgue, Jacques Enguerrand (Haitian, 1930–1996) Title: Untitled Date: c.1970's Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 20 x 24 inches Signature: signed in paint lower right Frame Type:
0171: Jacques Enguerrand Gourgue Oil Painting HaitianEst. $1,000-$2,000
Voltaire Hector Oil Painting Haitian: Artist: Hector, Voltaire (Haitian, 20th c.) Title: Joa yon Manman Date: c.1980's Medium: oil on masonite Dimensions: 12 x 16 inches Signature: signed lower right in paint Frame Type: wood
0172: Voltaire Hector Oil Painting HaitianEst. $300-$500
Camy Rocher Oil Painting Haitian: Artist: Rocher, Camy (Haitian 1959-1980) Title: Simbie Date: 1981 Medium: oil on masonite Dimensions: 24 x 24 inches Description: exhibited "Kafou: Haiti, Art and Vodou" Nottingham Contemporary
0173: Camy Rocher Oil Painting HaitianEst. $1,200-$2,400Lot Passed
Robert St. Brice Oil Painting Haitian: Artist: St. Brice, Robert (Haitian, 1898-1973) Title: Lwa and Flowers Date: c.1960's Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 22 x 28 inches Description: exhibited "Kafou: Haiti, Art and Vodou"
0174: Robert St. Brice Oil Painting HaitianEst. $500-$800
Wilmino Domond Oil Painting Haitian: Artist: Wilmino Domond (Haitian, b. 1925) Title: Market Women Date: 1960 Medium: oil on masonite Dimensions: 16 x 48 inches Signature: signed, titled and dated lower right in paint Frame Type:
0175: Wilmino Domond Oil Painting HaitianEst. $2,000-$4,000Lot Passed
Yaacov Agam orig serigraph "Abstract": Artist: Agam, Yaacov ( Title: Untitled Abstract Medium: serigraph printed in colors Dimensions: 19.5 x 30 inches Edition: H. C 8/9 Signature: pencil signed Provenance: LaFond Gallery,
0179: Yaacov Agam orig serigraph "Abstract"Est. $200-$400
Fermin Aguayo 1955 painting "Terres Rouges": Artist: Aguayo, Fermin (Spanish 1926 - 1977) Title: Terres Rouges Date: 1955 Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 31.25 x 29 inches Description: Exhibited: An Exhibition of Works Acquired from the
0181: Fermin Aguayo 1955 painting "Terres Rouges"Est. $3,000-$6,000
Harold Altman The Yellow Tree lithograph: Artist: Altman, Harold Title: The Yellow Tree Medium: lithograph Dimensions: 16.5 x 24 inches Signature: Pencil signed 116/285 lower margin Frame Type: gilded wood Frame Size: 27 x 34 inches
0185: Harold Altman The Yellow Tree lithographEst. $200-$300
Harold Altman The Shaded Path lithograph: Artist: Altman, Harold Title: The Shaded Path Medium: lithograph Dimensions: 18 x 25.25 inches Signature: Pencil signed and numbered 109/285 lower margin Frame Type: gilded wood Frame Size: 27
0186: Harold Altman The Shaded Path lithographEst. $200-$300
Harold Altman Two Seated Women lithograph: Artist: Altman, Harold Title: Two Seated Women Date: 1983 Medium: lithograph Dimensions: 17 x 20 inches Signature: Pencil signed, titled, numbered 119/285 lower margin Frame Type: silvered wood
0187: Harold Altman Two Seated Women lithographEst. $150-$250