FINE ART, COLLECTIBLES ESTATE AUCTION 2015-02-10 Auction - 232 Price Results - Michael Spooner Auctions in ON - Page 8

PAIR OF ROYAL DOULTON VASESINTERNATIONAL STERLING FLATWARE SERVICE18K YELLOW GOLD RUBY AND DIAMOND RING
Ottawa, ON, Canada

FINE ART, COLLECTIBLES ESTATE AUCTION

For our February 10, 2015 auction we have assembled many interesting and one of a kind items. We begin with a number of pieces of art on offer this month by Canadian, American and European artists and several pieces of Inuit art. Our selection of jewellery includes a number of 18K rings with assorted stones including diamonds, emeralds, rubies and sapphires A large assortment of Doulton Lambeth Vases, urns pitchers and Royalty items, Royal Doulton vases, Toby and character Jugs, Tankards, mugs and small figurines and collector plates including Gibson girl plates Doulton and Slater Pitchers and jugs, Parian ware busts of Sir Winston Churchill and some Beswick. Other items of interest include a stunning heavy bronze of the Farnese Bull raised on a marble base, Crystal and glass decanters, Tiffany & Co. sterling key ring, Tiffany & Co. sterling silver ballpoint pen, finely sculpted antique ivory elephant, Vintage Waterman green lacquer ballpoint pen made in France, Vintage Sheaffer Laqué ballpoint pen with original box and guarantee, vintage14K gold nib blue Chinese lacquer fountain pen by S.T. Dupont of Paris France with original box and international guarantee card and certificate, International Sterling monogrammed flatware service for eight “Joan of Arc” pattern, Minton dinner service for six “Infanta” pattern, Limoges dinner service for approximately twelve, delicate floral and gilt pattern on white field, Set of six Coalport cups and saucers “Panel “ pattern, six sterling silver small knives, Birks sterling salt and peppers, eight sterling and crystal drink coaster, Pair 1920 Ruskin Iridescent pink candlesticks, 1960’s Rosenthal Germany leaf dish designed by Tappio Wirkkala, Brilliant cut crystal Edwardian saw tooth edge bowl, twenty four piece set of 800 silver flatware by Feinstahl Solingen, small sterling clocks and frames, plus much more.
Lot Number: Lowest
O/B - YVETTE BOULANGER: CANADIAN (1932-?) "PAYSAGE DES LAURENTIDES"7" X 9"
0085A: O/B - YVETTE BOULANGEREst. CA$100-CA$150
TWO STERLING CLOCKS: EACH 3.25" X 2.5"
0087: TWO STERLING CLOCKSEst. CA$60-CA$80
INUIT CARVED RECUMBENT SEAL - SARAH UPPIK: CANADIAN (1931-1978) SIGNED IN SYLLABICS AND NUMBERED MARKED E-9145 4834 (1973) WITH STICKER TO BOTTOM INDICATING SARAH AND BELCHER ISLAND8" X 3.5"
0088: INUIT CARVED RECUMBENT SEAL - SARAH UPPIKEst. CA$200-CA$300
ENGLISH POTTERY JUG: WITH SILVER PLATED RIMNO MARKS AND PRESUMED TO BE ROYAL DOULTON8" H
0089: ENGLISH POTTERY JUGEst. CA$50-CA$70
PAIR VINTAGE CAPO DE MONTE TABLE LAMPS: PHOENIX DESIGN ON BRASS BASE WITH EXQUISITE EMBROIDERED SHADE31" H WITHOUT SHADE
0090A: PAIR VINTAGE CAPO DE MONTE TABLE LAMPSEst. CA$150-CA$200
O/B - PEGI NICOL MACLEOD: CANADIAN (1904-1949)THREE CHILDREN IN CANOESIGNED LOWER LEFT, PAINTED 1928 SKEENA,BCIN ORIGINAL FRAMEFROM A PRIVATE OTTAWA ESTATECONDITION AS FOUND, SLIGHT STRESS LINE TO SUBJECTNEEDS CLEANING10" X
0090B: O/B - PEGI NICOL MACLEODEst. CA$2,000-CA$3,000
O/B- PEGI NICOL MACLEOD: CANADIAN (1904-1949)GIRL IN CANOESIGNED LOWER LEFT, PAINTED 1928 SKEENA, BCIN ORIGINAL FRAMEFROM A PRIVATE OTTAWA ESTATECONDITION AS FOUND, NEEDS CLEANING10" X 12"
0090C: O/B- PEGI NICOL MACLEODEst. CA$2,000-CA$3,000
VINTAGE 1970'S YAMAHA EM-100 6 CHANNEL PA SYSTEM: 100 WATTS RMS WITH SPEAKERS
0091: VINTAGE 1970'S YAMAHA EM-100 6 CHANNEL PA SYSTEMEst. CA$100-CA$150
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION LITHOGRAPH - ETIENNE: THE ROYAL ABBEY OF FONTEVREAULT", 22/2715" X 22
0091A: SIGNED LIMITED EDITION LITHOGRAPH - ETIENNEEst. CA$100-CA$150
POOLE POTTERY LTD. ED. MEDIEVAL CALENDAR PLATE: TONY MORRIS DESIGNED BY T.D. TRAPP12.5" D
0092: POOLE POTTERY LTD. ED. MEDIEVAL CALENDAR PLATEEst. CA$100-CA$150
ROLAND CUBE LITE GUITAR AMPLIFIER: POWER UNIT COMPATIBLE WITH IPHONE AND IPAD
0092A: ROLAND CUBE LITE GUITAR AMPLIFIEREst. CA$125-CA$150
LITHOGRAPH -SIGNED LTD. ED. - WALTON: FRAMED "THE TITANIC GREAT DISASTER" 8/2017" X 24"
0093: LITHOGRAPH -SIGNED LTD. ED. - WALTONEst. CA$100-CA$150
PASTEL ON PAPER - A. LANDIS: CANADIAN, "THE BOAT"16" X 22"
0093A: PASTEL ON PAPER - A. LANDISEst. CA$75-CA$100
ROYAL DOULTON JUG: #2198EGYPTIAN THEME DECORATIONCOVER MISSING8.5" H
0094: ROYAL DOULTON JUGEst. CA$75-CA$100
VINTAGE TEAK TABLE LAMP: WITH SHADE16" H
0094A: VINTAGE TEAK TABLE LAMPEst. CA$60-CA$80
ANTIQUE BRONZE JAPANESE INCENSE BURNER: RAISED ON THREE FEET WITH MYTHICAL FIGURE LEGS, REMOVABLE LID WITH ORNATE FINIAL5.5" X 5"
0095: ANTIQUE BRONZE JAPANESE INCENSE BURNEREst. CA$100-CA$150
O/C - ROBERT SCOTT: PARIS CAFE AND HOUSES10" X 7.5"
0096: O/C - ROBERT SCOTTEst. CA$75-CA$100
INK DRAWING ON PAPER-JOAN FRICK: CANADIAN, (1942-2011)ABSTRACT24" X 17"
0097A: INK DRAWING ON PAPER-JOAN FRICKEst. CA$100-CA$125
PAIR1920 RUSKIN PINK LUSTRE GLAZE CANDLESTICKS: IN EXCELLENT CONDITION, MARKED RUSKIN ENGLAND 1920 TO BASE6 5/8" H
0098: PAIR1920 RUSKIN PINK LUSTRE GLAZE CANDLESTICKSEst. CA$125-CA$175
O/B - CLAUDE LANGEVIN: FOUR LANGEVIN MINIATURES2.5" X 3.5"
0098A: O/B - CLAUDE LANGEVINEst. CA$125-CA$150
LOT OF SIX AFRICAN SERIES ROYAL DOULTON PLATES: # D6364-D6359-D6383-D6482-D6349, D6360
0099: LOT OF SIX AFRICAN SERIES ROYAL DOULTON PLATESEst. CA$120-CA$160