Fine Estates Auction 2015-03-06 Auction - 516 Price Results - Briggs Auction, Inc. in PA - Page 7

Laura Knight. Oil on Canvas1959 Nash Metropolitan ConvertibleGeorge Nakashima/Widdicomb. Six Chairs
Garnet Valley, PA, United States

Fine Estates Auction

Selling Period English and American Furnishings, Silver, Philadelphia Artworks, and other Decorative Items from the Estate of Albert M. and Barbara L. Greenfield, Philadelphia and Glemoore, PA; Items from the Estate of Robert Edwards, Swarthmore, PA, noted collector and dealer of Arts and Crafts and Aesthetic Movement furnishings and accessories; A fine assortment of High-Design French Furnishings and Continental Paintings from a Prominent Centreville, Delaware Estate; A Collection of Continental and American Silver; Chinese Porcelains; Modern Design Furnishings; Estate Fine Jewelry; Carpets, and more from selected Main Line and Delaware Valley Estates and Collections. The March 6 auction will be held as scheduled on Friday. The Thursday, March 5 auction preview has been postponed until Friday, March 6 at 9am due to the snow.
Lot Number: Lowest
Erte Serigraph: Erte Serigraph. Firebird. Signed "Erte" lower right and numbered CLIII/CCL. Framed under glass. Sight: 36" tall x 23" wide.
0144: Erte SerigraphEst. $300-$500
Erte Serigraph: Erte Serigraph. Aphrodite. Signed "Erte" lower right and numbered 181/300. Framed under glass. Sight: 33" tall x 23" wide.
0145: Erte SerigraphEst. $300-$500
Erte Serigraph: Erte Serigraph. Harmony. Signed "Erte" lower right and numbered 244/300. Framed under glass. Sight: 26" tall x 21" wide.
0146: Erte SerigraphEst. $200-$400
Erte Serigraph: Erte Serigraph. Veil Gown. Signed "Erte" lower right and numbered 150/300. Framed under glass. Sight: 34" tall x 26" wide.
0147: Erte SerigraphEst. $400-$600
Erte Serigraph: Erte Serigraph. Fringe Bride. Signed "Erte" lower right and numbered 150/300. Framed under glass. Sight: 33" tall x 26" wide.
0148: Erte SerigraphEst. $400-$600
Erte. Three Serigraphs: Erte. Three Serigraphs. "I, O, U". Each signed "Erte" lower right. Two artist proofs, one numbered 340/350. Framed under glass. Sight: 15-3/4" tall x 10-1/2" wide.
0149: Erte. Three SerigraphsEst. $300-$500
Erte. Five Serigraphs.: Erte. Five serigraphs. At the Theatre. Each piece signed "Erte" lower right and numbered 87/300. Framed under glass. Sight: 21" tall x 16" wide.
0150: Erte. Five Serigraphs.Est. $1,000-$1,500
Erte/Seven Arts Vase: Erte/Seven Arts. Oriental Mystery Vase. Patinated bronze. Numbered 334/399. 12" tall.
0151: Erte/Seven Arts VaseEst. $400-$600
Erte/Seven Arts Candlestick: Erte/Seven Arts. Le Flambeau candlestick. Patinated bronze. Numbered 88/395. 13-1/2" tall x 12-1/2" wide.
0152: Erte/Seven Arts CandlestickEst. $400-$600
Erte/Seven Arts Bowl: Erte/Seven Arts. Apollo Bowl. Patinated bronze. Numbered 155/395. 7" tall x 12-1/2" long.
0153: Erte/Seven Arts BowlEst. $400-$600
Yamin Young. Mixed Media.: Yamin Young (China, 20th Century). Mixed media on rice paper. Two female musicians. Signed lower right. Framed under glass. Sight: 20" tall x 40" wide.
0154: Yamin Young. Mixed Media.Est. $400-$600
Martiros Manukian. Oil on Silk.: Martiros Manukian. Oil on silk. Abstract portrait. Signed lower right and dated '90. Framed under glass. SightL 30" tall x 26" wide.
0155: Martiros Manukian. Oil on Silk.Est. $500-$700
Alexandra Nechita. Lithograph.: Alexandra Nechita. Lithograph. "Don’t Cheat Yourself". Signed lower right and numbered 85/199. Framed under glass. Sight: 28" tall x 22" wide.
0156: Alexandra Nechita. Lithograph.Est. $300-$500
After Pablo Picasso. Etching.: After Pablo Picasso. Etching. "Chevalier Picador dans L'arene". From the Marina Picasso collection. Numbered 419/500. Framed under glass. Sight: 16" tall x 21" wide.
0157: After Pablo Picasso. Etching.Est. $200-$400
After Pablo Picasso. Lithograph: After Pablo Picasso. Lithograph. "Femme Accoudee Au Fauteuil". From the Marina Picasso Collection. Numbered 366/500. Framed under glass. Sight: 19" tall x 15-1/2" wide.
0158: After Pablo Picasso. LithographEst. $200-$400
After Pablo Picasso. Lithograph.: After Pablo Picasso. Lithograph. "Nature Morte au Citron et a la Cruche". From the Marina Picasso collection. Numbered 84/500. Framed under glass. Sight: 17" tall x 21" wide.
0159: After Pablo Picasso. Lithograph.Est. $200-$400
Salvador Dali. Lithograph.: Salvador Dali. Lithograph. "Dancers". Signed lower right "Dali" and numbered "E.A.". Framed under glass. Sight: 25" tall x 19" wide.
0160: Salvador Dali. Lithograph.Est. $150-$300
John English. Oil on Board.: John English (American, 20th Century). Oil on Board. "Drifter". Signed lower right. Newman Galleries tag. 16 tall x 20" wide.
0161: John English. Oil on Board.Est. $150-$300
Jean Pierre Capron. Oil on Canvas.: Jean Pierre Capron (French 1921-1997). Oil on canvas. "Paysage d'Autumne". Signed lower left "J.P. Capron" and dated "80". 24" tall x 29" wide.
0162: Jean Pierre Capron. Oil on Canvas.Est. $300-$400
Jean Pierre Capron. Oil on Canvas.: Jean Pierre Capron (French 1921-1997). Oil on canvas. "Pont Sur L'Aveyron". Signed lower right "J.P. Capron". And dated "81". 24" tall x 29" wide.
0163: Jean Pierre Capron. Oil on Canvas.Est. $300-$400
Yetvart Kaprielian. Oil on Canvas.: Yetvart Kaprielian (French 1959 - ). Oil on canvas. "Moret Su Loing Le Canal." Signed lower right. 18" tall x 22" wide.
0164: Yetvart Kaprielian. Oil on Canvas.Est. $200-$400
Pierre Boudet. Oil on Board.: Pierre Boudet (French 1925- ). Oil on board. "Plage a Deauville". Signed lower left. 11" tall x 13" wide.
0165: Pierre Boudet. Oil on Board.Est. $300-$500
Andre Vignoles. Oil on Canvas.: Andre Vignoles (French 1920 - ). Oil on canvas. Impressionist landscape. Signed lower right "A. Vignoles". 26" tall x 32" wide.
0166: Andre Vignoles. Oil on Canvas.Est. $500-$700
Roy Woodard. Triptych.: Roy Woodard (British 1953 - ). Triptych serigraph. "6 Temps Passe I,III, and III". Signed in pencil and numbered 197/250. Mounted on a mirrored frame. Frame: 44" tall x 86" wide.
0167: Roy Woodard. Triptych.Est. $300-$500