EUROPEAN AND RUSSIAN FINE & DECORATIVE ART 2015-02-28 Auction - 381 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY

NIKOLAI KONSTANTINOVICH ROERICH (RUSSIAN 1874-1947)ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKO (UKRAINIAN 1887-1964)  Nude, TorsoA PAIR OF RUSSIAN IMPERIAL CARMINE CRATER VASES,
New York, NY, United States

EUROPEAN AND RUSSIAN FINE & DECORATIVE ART

This auction features close to 400 lots of European and Russian art and antiques, including paintings, bronzes, icons, porcelain, Faberge, silver, rare books, and much more.
Lot Number: Lowest
RUSSIAN 18TH CENTURY PORTRAIT OF GOLITSYN: RUSSIAN 18TH CENTURY PORTRAIT OF GOLITSYN General-Admiral Mikhail Mikhailovich Golitsyn, circa 1760 oil on canvas 111.5 x 85.7 cm (44 x 33 3/4 in.) LOT NOTES In this extremely rare portrait of
0005: RUSSIAN 18TH CENTURY PORTRAIT OF GOLITSYNEst. $9,000-$12,000
JEAN VOILLE (FRENCH 1744-1806) Portrait of Cesaire: JEAN VOILLE (FRENCH 1744-1806) Portrait of Cesaire Gabriel Gerac, 1775/1780 oil on canvas 62 x 54.5 cm (24 3/8 x 21 1/2 in.) inscribed with sitter's name Cesaire Gabriel Gerac /nee en an. 1755 mort
0006: JEAN VOILLE (FRENCH 1744-1806) Portrait of CesaireEst. $15,000-$20,000
ATTRIBUTED TO ANTON HICKEL (AUSTRIAN 1745-1797): ATTRIBUTED TO ANTON HICKEL (AUSTRIAN 1745-1797) Portrait of Maria Smith, 1793 oil on canvas 96.5 x 71.8 cm (38 x 28 1/4 in.) legend with 1793 on verso PROVENANCE:Acquired form a private collection
0007: ATTRIBUTED TO ANTON HICKEL (AUSTRIAN 1745-1797)Est. $7,000-$9,000
GEORGE DAWE (ENGLISH 1781-1829) Princess Charlotte ,: GEORGE DAWE (ENGLISH 1781-1829) Princess Charlotte, 1818 oil on canvas 140 x 110 cm (55 x 43 1/4 in.) signed and dated G DAWE R.A PINXIT/1818 PROVENANCEAcquired from the summer residence of the
0009: GEORGE DAWE (ENGLISH 1781-1829) Princess Charlotte ,Est. $100,000-$150,000
AN ANTIQUE RUSSIAN PORCELAIN PAINTING, PROBABLY: AN ANTIQUE RUSSIAN PORCELAIN PAINTING, PROBABLY IMPERIAL PORCELAIN MANUFACTORY, ST PETERSBURG, 19TH CENTURY Portrait of Count D. L. Naryshkin, glazed porcelain 18.2 x 13.2 cm (7 1/4 x 5 1/4 in.)
0013: AN ANTIQUE RUSSIAN PORCELAIN PAINTING, PROBABLYEst. $7,000-$9,000
FRIEDRICH GEORG WEITSCH (GERMAN 1758-1828) The: FRIEDRICH GEORG WEITSCH (GERMAN 1758-1828) The Cascatelli, Tivoli, oil on enamelled iron tray 68.1 x 88.7 cm (26 1/4 x 35 in.) monogrammed on the rock in lower right: W f.(fecit)
0015: FRIEDRICH GEORG WEITSCH (GERMAN 1758-1828) TheEst. $10,000-$15,000
A PAIR OF EARLY LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS ATTRIBUTED TO: A PAIR OF EARLY LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS ATTRIBUTED TO MICHAEL WUTKY (AUSTRIAN 1739-1823) Italian Landscapes, oil on copper 11 x 16 cm (4 1/4 x 6 1/4 in.) each with label with erroneous attribution to
0016: A PAIR OF EARLY LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS ATTRIBUTED TOEst. $9,000-$12,000
JENARO PEREZ VILLAAMIL (SPANISH 1807-1854) French: JENARO PEREZ VILLAAMIL (SPANISH 1807-1854) French Hussars Resting, Spanish Campaign of 1823, 1829 oil on canvas 50.5 x 60.5 cm (20 x 23 3/4 in.) signed and dated JPVillamil/1829 PROVENANCE:Acquired
0020: JENARO PEREZ VILLAAMIL (SPANISH 1807-1854) FrenchEst. $20,000-$30,000
ADRIANA VAN RAVENSWAAY (DUTCH 1816-1872) Still-life: ADRIANA VAN RAVENSWAAY (DUTCH 1816-1872) Still-life with Fruit, 1846 oil on canvas 47.5 x 40 cm (18 5/8 x 15 5/8 in.) monogrammed and dated R. 1846 f(ecit)
0022: ADRIANA VAN RAVENSWAAY (DUTCH 1816-1872) Still-lifeEst. $10,000-$15,000