MARCH DECORATIVE ARTS AUCTION 2015-03-22 Auction - 359 Price Results - SS Auction, Inc. in NJ

ANTONIO SASSO ITALIAN OIL PAINTING "THE ROSARY"GEORGE COPE AMERICAN STILL LIFE PAINTING w/ FISH19th c. FRENCH BRONZE MOUNTED MARBLETOP VITRINE
Repaupo, NJ, United States

MARCH DECORATIVE ARTS AUCTION

Welcome to S&S Auction! This auction will feature a collection of fine items from multiple local homes and estates. Included will be artwork, furniture and decorative items. Included will be American, English, Continental, Victorian, 20th c. designer funriture, custom furniture and much more. Auction starts at 1:00pm EST (10:00am PST).
Lot Number: Lowest
ANTONIO SASSO ITALIAN OIL PAINTING "THE ROSARY": Signed A. Sasso, Florence. Oil on canvas. 53 1/2"h. x 40"w. Frame 59 1/4"h. x 46 1/2"w.
0004: ANTONIO SASSO ITALIAN OIL PAINTING "THE ROSARY"Est. $2,000-$3,000
19th c. OIL PAINTING MADONNA & CHILD: Gilt wood and gesso frame. No visible signature. Oil on canvas. 36 3/4"h. x 28 1/8"w. Frame 48"w. x 39 1/4"w. Small 2" tier.
0005: 19th c. OIL PAINTING MADONNA & CHILDEst. $800-$1,200
GEORGE COPE AMERICAN STILL LIFE PAINTING w/ FISH: "The Day's Catch". Oil on canvas. Signed Geo. Cope '95. Measures 22" x 32" in a 35 1/2" x 46 1/2" oak frame
0006: GEORGE COPE AMERICAN STILL LIFE PAINTING w/ FISHEst. $6,000-$8,000
FRANK TENNEY JOHNSON WATERCOLOR ILLUSTRATION: Gouache watercolor on artist board. Cowboy on horseback. Signed F. Tenney Johnson ANA 1928. 21 7/8" x 13" in a 30 1/2" x 22" frame.
0007: FRANK TENNEY JOHNSON WATERCOLOR ILLUSTRATIONEst. $2,000-$3,000
ANTIQUE OIL PAINTING of 3 PUTTIS: Oil on canvas. Unsigned. 41"h. x 29"w. Frame 50 1/2"h. x 37 1/2"w.
0008: ANTIQUE OIL PAINTING of 3 PUTTISEst. $400-$600
19th c. OIL PAINTING of a ROYAL FAMILY: Unsigned. Oil on canvas. 36"h. x 49"w. Frame 39 1/2"h. x 52 1/2"w.
0009: 19th c. OIL PAINTING of a ROYAL FAMILYEst. $400-$600
OIL PAINTING PORTRAIT of an ARTIST: Signature illegible. Oil on canvas. 31"h. x 26"w. Frame 35"h. x 30"w.
0011: OIL PAINTING PORTRAIT of an ARTISTEst. $200-$300
YAMAHA EBONIZED BABY GRAND PIANO MODEL GH1: Ebonized case. Serial number B4643931. 39 3/4"h. x 58 1/2"w. x 63"d.
0015: YAMAHA EBONIZED BABY GRAND PIANO MODEL GH1Est. $3,000-$5,000
18k LADIES 2 ct. MARQUIS DIAMOND GOLD RING: 2 carat marquis center diamond. Clarity SI, color GH. 4 baguette diamonds tdw .48 carats. 16 round diamonds tdw .08 carats. Yellow and white gold.
0016: 18k LADIES 2 ct. MARQUIS DIAMOND GOLD RINGEst. $7,000-$9,000
ANTIQUE 51" X 78" RUG: Antique rug.
0017: ANTIQUE 51" X 78" RUGEst. $200-$300
13 ft. X 10 ft. RED & BLUE ORIENTAL RUG: Oriental rug. 56"h. x 119"w.
0018: 13 ft. X 10 ft. RED & BLUE ORIENTAL RUGEst. $300-$500
CINZANO CHAMPAGNE FRAMED FRENCH POSTER: Cinzano framed poster. 67 1/2"h. x 47 1/2"w.
0019: CINZANO CHAMPAGNE FRAMED FRENCH POSTEREst. $100-$200
EARLY CAPODIMONTE EWER FORM TABLE LAMP: Polychrome paint decoration with hand painted hunt scene. Ewer insert measures 25", lamp measures 43" overall.
0021: EARLY CAPODIMONTE EWER FORM TABLE LAMPEst. $300-$500
19th c. BRONZE GRAND TOUR MODEL PLACE VENDOME: Place Vendome column with Napoleon. 18 1/4"h.
0024: 19th c. BRONZE GRAND TOUR MODEL PLACE VENDOMEEst. $800-$1,200