FINE ART & ANTIQUES 2015-03-08 Auction - 335 Price Results - William J. Jenack Auctioneers in NY - Page 10

CARVED, GILT AND PAINTED EAGLE HOLDING A SCROLLFRENCH EMPIRE WALNUT BOOKCASE/CABINETFRENCH 14K (TESTS) YELLOW GOLD AND JADE NOTE BOOK
Chester, NY, United States

FINE ART & ANTIQUES

William J. Jenack Auctioneer?s sale of March 8, 2015 is expected to have something for everyone from serious and casual collectors, dealers and designers. Lots to include fine art, bronzes, 19th century furnishings, mid-century modern, carpets, rugs, watches, clocks and accessories. Artwork will include an oil on canvas titled ?Birthday Morning? signed F. Tissots that is housed in a wonderful gilt frame measuring 48 x 35? overall, oil on canvas board attributed to Achille Oudinot a verdant landscape with figure and cow,; Jules (Youla) Chapoval ,oil on canvas, buildings, signed verso and dated 1945; oil on panel, red haired girl by Emanuel Romano Glicenstein; Jean Jacques Pfister oil on canvas, Adirondack landscape; lithograph ?Stabilites? by Alexander Calder; engraving after Peter Paul Rubens by Hans Witdoeck and a set of 4 1830 Octavo Edition, hand colored engravings by John James Audubon. Furnishings will include a pair of ?Basket? chairs by Harry Bertoia for Knoll, a Mies van der Rohe for Knoll ?Barcelona? chair, Aesthetic walnut armoire, Italian Baroque corner table, Hans Wegner inspired teak day bed, French Empire burl walnut bookcase cabinet, Federal mahogany chest of drawers with carved half columns and paw feet, probably Philadelphia area; New York Federal Mahogany two drawer work stand with foliate carved legs, Chippendale style mahogany triple back settee, Queen Anne style cherry draw-top farm table, Federal style inlaid mahogany sideboard and a Victorian walnut marble top stand. Jenack?s will also be offerings several lots of costume jewelry by such designers as Christian Dior, Givenchy, Ivana, Gloria Vanderbilt, Jeanne, Oscar de la Renta and Marvilla. There will also be 2 lots of Taxco silver jewelry including a 925 sterling bracelet signed Alicia and from one of the most noted jeweler designers of the Renaissance of Mexican silversmiths a Antonio Pineda 970 silver bracelet set with moonstones, circa 1953.
Lot Number: Lowest
FRENCH EMPIRE STYLE 6-LIGHT CHANDELIER: FRENCH EMPIRE STYLE 6-LIGHT GILT METAL AND CRYSTAL CHANDELIER. HEIGHT 36"; DIAMETER 28" (LOSSES)
0218: FRENCH EMPIRE STYLE 6-LIGHT CHANDELIEREst. $100-$150
FEDERAL CARVED MAHOGANY CHEST OF DRAWERS: FEDERAL CARVED MAHOGANY CHEST OF DRAWERS WITH CARVED COLUMNS AND PAW FEET, 19TH CENTURY. HEIGHT 52"; WIDTH 48"
0224: FEDERAL CARVED MAHOGANY CHEST OF DRAWERSEst. $300-$500
SEMI-ANTIQUE SAROUK RUG: SEMI-ANTIQUE SAROUK RUG. 3 X 5'
0227: SEMI-ANTIQUE SAROUK RUGEst. $160-$250
LOT (3) CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLES: LOT (3) CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLES INCLUDING CARVED PEKING GLASS, HEIGHT 2 3/4"; INTERNALLY DECORATED PEKING GLASS, HEIGHT 3"; DECORATED PORCELAIN, HEIGHT 2 3/8"
0228: LOT (3) CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLESEst. $300-$400
OFFSET LITHOGRAPHIC POSTER, ZERMATT: OFFSET LITHOGRAPHIC POSTER, ZERMATT. SIGHT 33 X 21 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-39 1/2 X 28"
0229: OFFSET LITHOGRAPHIC POSTER, ZERMATTEst. $80-$125
PAIR CORINTHIAN COLUMN-FORM CANDLESTICKS: PAIR CORINTHIAN COLUMN-FORM SILVER PLATED CANDLESTICKS, LORD & TAYLOR. HEIGHT 16"
0230: PAIR CORINTHIAN COLUMN-FORM CANDLESTICKSEst. $100-$200
CARVED "CONGLOMERATE STONE" SINK BASIN: CARVED "CONGLOMERATE STONE" SINK BASIN-SURFACE MOUNT. DIAMETER 15 1/2" (CENTER DRAIN CUT-OUT)
0231: CARVED "CONGLOMERATE STONE" SINK BASINEst. $200-$400
AFTER WILLIAM ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU: AFTER WILLIAM ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (FRENCH/ITALY 1825-1905), OIL ON CANVAS, VICTORIOUS LOVE, SIGNED. 36 X 24"; FRAMED 44 X 32"
0232: AFTER WILLIAM ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAUEst. $300-$500
VINTAGE ANTONIO PINEDA 970 SILVER BRACELET: VINTAGE MEXICAN 970 SILVER BRACELET WITH (9) MOONSTONES, SIGNED ANTONIO PINEDA WITH 17 EAGLE, C.1953. LENGTH 7"; 2.25 OZT
0233: VINTAGE ANTONIO PINEDA 970 SILVER BRACELETEst. $1,000-$1,500
THAI CARVED AND GILT BOAT-FORM XYLOPHONE: THAI CARVED AND GILT BOAT-FORM XYLOPHONE. HEIGHT 24"; LENGTH 46"
0236: THAI CARVED AND GILT BOAT-FORM XYLOPHONEEst. $250-$400
DANIEL ROTH WATCHES CUSTOM SHOWCASE: DANIEL ROTH WATCHES CUSTOM SHOWCASE. HEIGHT 69"; TOP 16 X 27 1/2"
0238: DANIEL ROTH WATCHES CUSTOM SHOWCASEEst. $300-$500
18K WHITE GOLD DIAMOND AND TOPAZ RING: 18K WHITE GOLD DIAMOND AND TOPAZ RING. RING SIZE 6 1/2
0239: 18K WHITE GOLD DIAMOND AND TOPAZ RINGEst. $400-$600