FINE ART & ANTIQUES 2015-03-08 Auction - 335 Price Results - William J. Jenack Auctioneers in NY - Page 5

CARVED, GILT AND PAINTED EAGLE HOLDING A SCROLLFRENCH EMPIRE WALNUT BOOKCASE/CABINETFRENCH 14K (TESTS) YELLOW GOLD AND JADE NOTE BOOK
Chester, NY, United States

FINE ART & ANTIQUES

William J. Jenack Auctioneer?s sale of March 8, 2015 is expected to have something for everyone from serious and casual collectors, dealers and designers. Lots to include fine art, bronzes, 19th century furnishings, mid-century modern, carpets, rugs, watches, clocks and accessories. Artwork will include an oil on canvas titled ?Birthday Morning? signed F. Tissots that is housed in a wonderful gilt frame measuring 48 x 35? overall, oil on canvas board attributed to Achille Oudinot a verdant landscape with figure and cow,; Jules (Youla) Chapoval ,oil on canvas, buildings, signed verso and dated 1945; oil on panel, red haired girl by Emanuel Romano Glicenstein; Jean Jacques Pfister oil on canvas, Adirondack landscape; lithograph ?Stabilites? by Alexander Calder; engraving after Peter Paul Rubens by Hans Witdoeck and a set of 4 1830 Octavo Edition, hand colored engravings by John James Audubon. Furnishings will include a pair of ?Basket? chairs by Harry Bertoia for Knoll, a Mies van der Rohe for Knoll ?Barcelona? chair, Aesthetic walnut armoire, Italian Baroque corner table, Hans Wegner inspired teak day bed, French Empire burl walnut bookcase cabinet, Federal mahogany chest of drawers with carved half columns and paw feet, probably Philadelphia area; New York Federal Mahogany two drawer work stand with foliate carved legs, Chippendale style mahogany triple back settee, Queen Anne style cherry draw-top farm table, Federal style inlaid mahogany sideboard and a Victorian walnut marble top stand. Jenack?s will also be offerings several lots of costume jewelry by such designers as Christian Dior, Givenchy, Ivana, Gloria Vanderbilt, Jeanne, Oscar de la Renta and Marvilla. There will also be 2 lots of Taxco silver jewelry including a 925 sterling bracelet signed Alicia and from one of the most noted jeweler designers of the Renaissance of Mexican silversmiths a Antonio Pineda 970 silver bracelet set with moonstones, circa 1953.
Lot Number: Lowest
FRENCH STYLE BRASS SCONCE: FRENCH STYLE BRASS SCONCE WITH FROSTED AND CUT SHADE. HEIGHT 33"
0098: FRENCH STYLE BRASS SCONCEEst. $160-$250
INVICTA TITANIUM/GREEN POLY, WRISTWATCH: INVICTA TITANIUM/GREEN POLY, COALITION FORCES QUARTZ CHRONOGRAPH WRISTWATCH (50MM)
0101: INVICTA TITANIUM/GREEN POLY, WRISTWATCHEst. $200-$300
SULTANABAD CARPET: SULTANABAD CARPET. 9' X 11'10"
0102: SULTANABAD CARPETEst. $1,500-$1,800
SHERATON STYLE MAHOGANY TRAY-TOP STAND: SHERATON STYLE CARVED AND INLAID MAHOGANY TRAY-TOP STAND. HEIGHT 20"; TOP 17 1/2 X 26 1/2"
0107: SHERATON STYLE MAHOGANY TRAY-TOP STANDEst. $80-$125
CHINESE CARVED CELADON MEIPING VASE: CHINESE CARVED CELADON MEIPING VASE, MOUNTED AS A LAMP. HEIGHT 26"
0108: CHINESE CARVED CELADON MEIPING VASEEst. $100-$200
CHINESE PORCELAIN DECORATED FOOTED DISH: CHINESE PORCELAIN DECORATED FOOTED DISH. HEIGHT 2 1/4"; LENGTH 11”
0109: CHINESE PORCELAIN DECORATED FOOTED DISHEst. $80-$125
RUSSIAN SCHOOL, AFTER ALEXANDER SHEVCHENKO: RUSSIAN SCHOOL, AFTER ALEXANDER SHEVCHENKO (RUSIAN 1883-1948) COLLAGE WITH INK AND WATERCOLOR, UNTITLED, SIGNED (CYRILLIC) 1903. 10 X 8 1/4"
0110: RUSSIAN SCHOOL, AFTER ALEXANDER SHEVCHENKOEst. $200-$300
CHRISTOPHER RADKO PORCELAIN COOKIE JAR: CHRISTOPHER RADKO DECORATED PORCELAIN "DAPPER HARE CARRIAGE COOKIE JAR", 2002. HEIGHT 13 1/2"; LENGTH 13 1/2" (ORIGINAL TAG AND BOX)
0112: CHRISTOPHER RADKO PORCELAIN COOKIE JAREst. $300-$500
CHIPPENDALE STYLE CARVED MAHOGANY SETTEE: CHIPPENDALE STYLE CARVED MAHOGANY TRIPLE CHAIR BACK SETTEE. LENGTH 48"
0113: CHIPPENDALE STYLE CARVED MAHOGANY SETTEEEst. $200-$300
CHRISTOPHER RADKO PORCELAIN COOKIE JAR: CHRISTOPHER RADKO DECORATED PORCELAIN "ON EASTER MORNING COOKIE JAR", #02-6303 RETIRED IN 2001. HEIGHT 12 1/2"; WIDTH 11 1/2" (ORIGINAL BOX)
0116: CHRISTOPHER RADKO PORCELAIN COOKIE JAREst. $200-$300
KOREAN PEACH-FORM STONEWARE WATER DROPPER: KOREAN DECORATED PEACH-FORM STONEWARE WATER DROPPER, YI DYNASTY. HEIGHT 4"
0117: KOREAN PEACH-FORM STONEWARE WATER DROPPEREst. $100-$200