Major Estate Auction 2015-03-30 Auction - 334 Price Results - AGOPB in FL - Page 10

MIKHAIL GERMACHEV/GUERMACHEFF (Fr./Russian.1867/8-1930)SINO-TIBETAN GILT BRONZE MAKAHALA BUDDHAEDOUARD LEON CORTES (French. 1882-1969)
West Palm Beach, FL, United States

Major Estate Auction

Featuring the Artwork from the Estate of Art Dealer Dorothy Berensen Blau, Miami, Florida, to include works by Keith Haring; Christo & Jeanne Claude; Larry Rivers; John Chamberlain; Andy Warhol; Collection of Porcelain from a Boca Raton Gentleman; French Antiques from a Palm Beach Lady; American 18th C. Furniture from a Jupiter Home; Chinese Jade and Cloisonee Collection, and additional items from South Florida and the Palm Beaches. Art by: B. Adelman, Arman (2), F. Bejar, J. Beuys, M. Borshard, After F. Botero, M. Brianchon, A. Calder, M. Chagall, L. Chalabi, J. Chamberlain, D. Christensen, Christo (2), N.S. Cikovsky, J.D. Cole, E.L. Cortes, J. Crash, S. Dali, T. DeSimone, S. Edlich, S. Etrob, Germachev, I. Granato, K. Haring (2), F.E. Hart, D. Hirst (2), H.H. Horton, R. Indiana, J. Johns, A. Katz, W. King,T. Kinkade, G. Kisch (4), J. Ladocha, G. Loiseau, P. Max (4), M. McKenzie (4), P. Picasso (4), R.S. Reeves, After F. Remington (2), L. Rivers (2), N. Rockwell, D. Salle, M. Szantho, I. Tarkay (5), E. Tay (2), B. Vallren, P. van der Velden, After R. Van Rijn, V. Vasarely (4), A. Warhol, L. Wells, H.N. Zhang (3). Bronzes by: E.A. Aezilin, J.A. Aubert, After C.-M. Clodion, X. Corbero. Over 325 Lots!!!
Lot Number: Lowest
ROYAL VIENNA PORCELAIN CABINET PLATE: Austrian. 19th Century. Painted by Wimmer. Signed. Titled on the reverse "Die Drei Parzen". Diameter 9 1/4". Set in gold frame. (1200/1600)
0219: ROYAL VIENNA PORCELAIN CABINET PLATEEst. $1,200-$1,600Lot Passed
PAIR OF GLASS TWO LIGHT GIRANDOLES: Each with brass fittings, hung with faceted prisms. Height 18 3/4". (700/900)
0220: PAIR OF GLASS TWO LIGHT GIRANDOLESEst. $700-$900
PAIR OF METAL TABLE LAMPS: Each in the shape of a candlestick. Overall height 27 1/2". (100/150)
0221: PAIR OF METAL TABLE LAMPSEst. $100-$150Lot Passed
STUDIO ART GLASS VASE: With two serpent handles. Height 17 3/4". (150/200)
0222: STUDIO ART GLASS VASEEst. $150-$200
RICHARD SILBERT (American. 20th Century): "Nike". Signed. Circa 1986. Cast by Bronze Art Foundry, Inc. Bronze Torso. Limited Edition of 6. Mounted on a rectangular base. Height 19". (500/700)
0223: RICHARD SILBERT (American. 20th Century)Est. $500-$700
LARRY RIVERS (American. 1923-2002): "The King and Queen". Dated 1992. Pair of Bronze Figures. Height 15". (Cond: good) (2000/3000)
0224: LARRY RIVERS (American. 1923-2002)Est. $2,000-$3,000
PETER MAX (American. Born 1937): "Four Seasons Series: Winter/Spring 2007". Signed l/c. Mixed Media with Acrylic and Color Lithography on Paper. Measuring 12" by 29 3/4". Framed under Plexiglas. (Cond: good) (2000/3000) Provenance:
0227: PETER MAX (American. Born 1937)Est. $2,000-$3,000
PETER MAX (American. Born 1937): "Angel with Heart Detail Ver. V #47". Signed u/r and dated 2007. Acrylic on Canvas. Measuring 30" by 15". Framed. (Cond: good) (10000/15000) Provenance: Park West Gallery
0228: PETER MAX (American. Born 1937)Est. $10,000-$15,000
PABLO PICASSO (Spanish. 1881-1973): "Bouquet de Provence". Signed Picasso l/l. Inscribed Cannes and dated 8.4.58 l/r. Crayon on Paper. Measuring 14 1/2" by 10 1/2" (sheet size). (100000/150000) Accompanied by a photo certificate signed
0229: PABLO PICASSO (Spanish. 1881-1973)Est. $100,000-$150,000Lot Passed
GEORGE III MAHOGANY BUREAU: English. 18th Century. The rectangular top above two short and three graduated long drawers, raised on splayed legs. Height 41 3/4". Width 42 7/8". Depth 19 7/8". (800/1000)
0230: GEORGE III MAHOGANY BUREAUEst. $800-$1,000
EMPIRE STYLE PAINTED BAROMETER/THERMOMETER: Height 39 1/2". (200/300)
0233: EMPIRE STYLE PAINTED BAROMETER/THERMOMETEREst. $200-$300
"GUANGZHOU TRIBUTE" GILT BRONZE VASE: Chinese. Cast Qianlong seal mark, but of a later period. The double gourd form with Da Ji repeated on both sides embellished with cut glass. Height 11". (15000/20000)
0236: "GUANGZHOU TRIBUTE" GILT BRONZE VASEEst. $15,000-$20,000Lot Passed
SINO-TIBETAN GILT BRONZE MAKAHALA BUDDHA: The six arm deity holding various implements, raised on a double lotus base. Height 11 1/4". (30000/40000)
0237: SINO-TIBETAN GILT BRONZE MAKAHALA BUDDHAEst. $30,000-$40,000
GROUP OF THREE CARVED IVORY NETSUKES: Height of tallest 3". (125/175)
0238: GROUP OF THREE CARVED IVORY NETSUKESEst. $125-$175