FINE ART, ANTIQUES & ESTATE OF NINA UNTERMYER 2015-05-17 Auction - 406 Price Results - William J. Jenack Auctioneers in NY - Page 3

WILLIAM TROST RICHARDS (AMERICAN 1833-1905), OILEDWARD ANTOON PORTIELJE (BELGIAN 1861-1949), OILEDWARD ANTOON PORTIELJE (BELGIAN 1861-1949), OIL
Chester, NY, United States

FINE ART, ANTIQUES & ESTATE OF NINA UNTERMYER

William Jenack is pleased to announce their sale of May 17, 2015 featuring items from the estate of Nina Untermeyer and two other prominent Pennsylvania estates. The auction will include a private collection of ancient coins and antiquities, 18th & 19th century furnishings, collection of jewelry, silver, carpets and rugs and fine art. Fine art will lead the auction with an oil on canvas titled ?On the beach; Valenciac? by Francis Louis Mora N.A., two oil on panel titled ?Genre interior #1 & 2? by Edward Antoon Portielje, and unsigned but masterfully executed view of St. Mark?s Square from the Grand Canal showing the unloading of the Golden Horses, a verdant landscape with figures and cattle by William Trost Richards, a small fall landscape by Thomas Cole, a small oil on panel by Paul Jean Baptiste Lazerges titled L?Oasis among many others. Antiquities and ancient coins will be a major component of the sale including Islamic/Seljuk bronze kohls, Gandara head of Buddah, Amlash buff pottery horse, Mamluk/Ottoman brass ewer with turquoise inlay, 12th century Islamic bronze bowl, Sultanabad Islamic pottery bowl, Egyptian bronze figure of Isis and Horus, Egyptian bronze figure of Osiris, Mamluk/Ottoman brass vase, Luristan bronze bull?s head, Luristan bronze bracelet with human heads and many other examples of pottery and bronzes from the ancient world. In the realm of ancient coins the catalog is set to offer Imperial Roman coin Diadumenian as Caesar, Byzantine silver coin Basil and Constantine, Roman Constantine VII gold solidus, Imperial Roman coin Pidius Julianus, Byzantine silver coin Constantine VI and Irene, Byzantine silver coin Basil II And Constantine VIII, Byzantine silver coin Constantine VII and Romanus I, Byzantine silver coin John I Tzimisces, Imperial Roman coins Domitian and Sestertius and many more. Furnishings to be sold include a very fine Victorian burl walnut Davenport desk, Georgian burl inlaid slant front desk, Regency carved and gilt pier table,
Lot Number: Lowest
ANTIQUE AFGHAN RUG: ANTIQUE AFGHAN RUG. 5'2" X 7'8"
0053: ANTIQUE AFGHAN RUGEst. $300-$500
LURISTAN BRONZE BATTLE AXE HEAD, C.1000 BC: LURISTAN BRONZE BATTLE AXE HEAD, C.1000 BC. LENGTH 5 3/4"
0054: LURISTAN BRONZE BATTLE AXE HEAD, C.1000 BCEst. $800-$1,200
LOT (2) PAIR 14K GOLD EARRINGS: LOT (2) PAIR 14K GOLD EARRINGS INCLUDING YELLOW GOLD DOME PIERCED AND 2-TONE YELLOW/PINK GOLD KNOT SCREW BACK. TWT 15.79 GRAMS
0056: LOT (2) PAIR 14K GOLD EARRINGSEst. $200-$400
WALLACE STERLING CHARGER, #H103: WALLACE STERLING CHARGER, #H103. DIAMETER 10 1/4"; 7.29 OZT
0057: WALLACE STERLING CHARGER, #H103Est. $160-$250
VINTAGE SWISS CYLINDER 6-TUNE MUSIC BOX: VINTAGE SWISS CYLINDER 6-TUNE MUSIC BOX WITH BEES AND BELLS, INLAID GRAINED CABINET, 19TH CENTURY. HEIGHT 10"; WIDTH 17 1/2"
0060: VINTAGE SWISS CYLINDER 6-TUNE MUSIC BOXEst. $500-$800
ART DECO PLATINUM AND PURPLE SAPPHIRE RING: ART DECO PLATINUM (TESTS) HIGH CABOCHON STAR PURPLE SAPPHIRE AND DIAMOND RING, SAPPHIRE/APPROXIMATE 29.97 CT; DIAMOND/APPROXIMATE TWT 1.25CTS. RING SIZE 5 1/2; GROSS WEIGHT 11.7 GRAMS; SAPPHIRE
0062: ART DECO PLATINUM AND PURPLE SAPPHIRE RINGEst. $1,000-$1,500
STRAND OF TURQUOISE BEADS: STRAND OF TURQUOISE BEADS. LENGTH 58"
0063A: STRAND OF TURQUOISE BEADSEst. $80-$125
CONTINENTAL CARVED FRUITWOOD HANGING SHELF: CONTINENTAL CARVED FRUITWOOD HANGING SHELF, 18/19TH CENTURY. HEIGHT 34 1/2"; WIDTH 26" PROVENANCE: COLLECTION MISS NINA UNTERMYER
0066: CONTINENTAL CARVED FRUITWOOD HANGING SHELFEst. $300-$500
ANTIQUE WOOL SHAWL, KASHMIR, 19TH CENTURY: ANTIQUE WOOL SHAWL, KASHMIR, 19TH CENTURY. 63 X 120" (IMPERFECTIONS)
0067: ANTIQUE WOOL SHAWL, KASHMIR, 19TH CENTURYEst. $400-$600
SET (9) TOWLE STERLING HANDLED DUCK KNIVES: SET (9) TOWLE STERLING HANDLED DUCK KNIVES, MONOGRAMMED. LENGTH 8"
0069: SET (9) TOWLE STERLING HANDLED DUCK KNIVESEst. $160-$250
MAMLUK/OTTOMAN BRONZE LAMP BASE: MAMLUK/OTTOMAN BRONZE LAMP BASE. HEIGHT 9"
0070: MAMLUK/OTTOMAN BRONZE LAMP BASEEst. $300-$500
VICTORIAN BRASS BRAZIER, 19 TH CENTURY: VICTORIAN BRASS BRAZIER, 19 TH CENTURY. HEIGHT 30 1/2"; DIAMETER 18"
0071: VICTORIAN BRASS BRAZIER, 19 TH CENTURYEst. $200-$300