The Fine Art Auction 2015-11-04 Auction - 119 Price Results - Dallas Auction Gallery in TX - Page 3

Pablo Picasso, "Vase deux anses grand oiseau"Frederic Remington, "The Herd at Night" oil enNorman Rockwell, "Easter (Soldier Watering Tulip)"
Dallas, TX, United States

The Fine Art Auction

Featuring over fifty lots from the Collection of Sam Wyly, Dallas entrepreneur and philanthropist. With a wide-ranging selection of important American, European and Western paintings; American Historical autographs, documents, portraits and memorabilia; eleven Audubon Havell hand-colored prints; five unique Picasso ceramics; and a diverse grouping of Modern & Contemporary editions and unique artworks. Highlights from the auction include significant works by Thomas Hart Benton, Jean Béraud, Albert Bierstadt, Li Chen, George Inness, Frank Tenney Johnson, Grandma Moses, Frederic Remington, Norman Rockwell, Millard Sheets/Octavio Medellin, Gilbert Stuart, Andy Warhol and Andrew Wyeth.
Lot Number: Lowest
After John James Audubon, "Brown Pelican": After John James Audubon, "Brown Pelican" engraving with etching, aquatint, and handcoloring on wove paper by Robert Havell, 1835. Marked upper left, "No. 51" and upper right, "Plate CCLI". Watermark
0049: After John James Audubon, "Brown Pelican"Est. $10,000-$15,000
Frederic Remington, "The Herd at Night" oil en: Frederic Remington, "The Herd at Night" oil en grisaille on paper mounted on canvas, ca. 1888. Signed lower right, "Remington". Canvas: 18.25"H x 14"W; Frame: 25.25"H x 21"W. PROVENANCE: Private
0050: Frederic Remington, "The Herd at Night" oil enEst. $80,000-$120,000
Frederic Remington, "Study of Bellini, A Trotter": Frederic Remington, "Study of Bellini, A Trotter" oil on canvas, 1900. Signed, dated, and subtitled lower right, "Frederic Remington / 1900 / A Study". Canvas: 32"H x 40"W; Frame: 43.25"H x 51"W.
0051: Frederic Remington, "Study of Bellini, A Trotter"Est. $70,000-$90,000
Frank Tenney Johnson, "Camp on the Overland Trail": Frank Tenney Johnson, "Camp on the Overland Trail" oil on canvas, 1928. Signed lower right, "F. Tenney Johnson". Additionally titled and signed at top stretcher verso, "Camp on the Overland Trail by
0052: Frank Tenney Johnson, "Camp on the Overland Trail"Est. $80,000-$120,000
Frank Tenney Johnson, "Don, the Horse Wrangler": Frank Tenney Johnson, "Don, the Horse Wrangler" oil on canvas, 1935. Signed lower left, "Frank Tenney Johnson / 1935"; additionally titled on top stretcher verso: "Don the Wrangler". Canvas: 24.25"H
0053: Frank Tenney Johnson, "Don, the Horse Wrangler"Est. $70,000-$90,000
Thomas Hart Benton, "A Social History of Missouri:: Thomas Hart Benton, "A Social History of Missouri: Mural Study for the Jefferson City Capitol Building (Pioneer Days and Early Settlers - North Wall)" tempera and pencil on board, 1935. Signed lower
0054: Thomas Hart Benton, "A Social History of Missouri:Est. $200,000-$300,000
Thomas Hart Benton, "Cotton Loading" gouache on: Thomas Hart Benton, "Cotton Loading" gouache on paper, 1945. Signed and dated lower right, "Benton '45". Sheet: 22"H x 30.81"W; Frame: 30.75"H x 39.25"W. PROVENANCE: Private collection since 1990.
0055: Thomas Hart Benton, "Cotton Loading" gouache onEst. $70,000-$90,000
Andrew Wyeth, "Maine Door" watercolor on paper,: Andrew Wyeth, "Maine Door" watercolor on paper, 1970. Signed lower left, "Andrew Wyeth". Sight: 29"H x 21"W; Frame: 44.25"H x 36"W. PROVENANCE: Private collection, Tennessee. Private collection, New
0057: Andrew Wyeth, "Maine Door" watercolor on paper,Est. $40,000-$60,000
Norman Rockwell, "Easter (Soldier Watering Tulip)": Norman Rockwell, "Easter (Soldier Watering Tulip)" oil on canvas, 1918. Signed lower right, "Norman / Rockwell". Canvas: 27.25"H x 24"W; Frame: 34.5"H x 31.5"W. PROVENANCE: Private collection. Hammer
0058: Norman Rockwell, "Easter (Soldier Watering Tulip)"Est. $300,000-$500,000
Grandma Moses, "Home" oil on Masonite, 1944.: Grandma Moses, "Home" oil on Masonite, 1944. Signed lower middle, "MOSES". Titled on verso "Home", dated November 25, 1944, and numbered 1060 (on an original artist's label affixed to the backing
0059: Grandma Moses, "Home" oil on Masonite, 1944.Est. $20,000-$30,000
Guy Wiggins, "Looking East Along 59th Street": Guy Wiggins, "Looking East Along 59th Street" oil on canvas, ca. 1958. Signed lower right, "Guy Wiggins NA". Additionally stamped at top verso, "205", and titled and signed on verso, "Looking East
0060: Guy Wiggins, "Looking East Along 59th Street"Est. $30,000-$50,000
Johann Berthelsen, "5th Ave. at 60th St." oil on: Johann Berthelsen, "5th Ave. at 60th St." oil on canvas board. Signed lower right, "Johann Berthelsen". Titled and stamped on verso. Board: 10"H x 8"W; Frame: 15.25"H x 13.5"W. PROVENANCE: Private
0061: Johann Berthelsen, "5th Ave. at 60th St." oil onEst. $2,500-$3,500
Peter Hurd, "A Rainy Day" watercolor on paper.: Peter Hurd, "A Rainy Day" watercolor on paper. Signed lower right, "Peter Hurd". Titled on verso, "A Rainy Day". Sight: 6.875"H x 10"W; Frame: 14.375"W x 17W. PROVENANCE: Baker Gallery of Fine Art,
0062: Peter Hurd, "A Rainy Day" watercolor on paper.Est. $1,000-$2,000
Lloyd Goff, "Cowboy Crap Shooters": Lloyd Goff, "Cowboy Crap Shooters" oil on canvas, ca. 1945. Signed and dated lower left, "Lloyd Goff 194?". Additionally titled, signed, and location painted on top stretcher verso. Canvas: 30.5"H x
0065: Lloyd Goff, "Cowboy Crap Shooters"Est. $5,000-$7,000
Melvin Warren, "Untitled (Old wooden barn)" oil: Melvin Warren, "Untitled (Old wooden barn)" oil on canvas, 1977. Signed lower left, "Melvin C. Warren R.R. 77". Canvas: 24"H x 30"W; Frame: 29"H x 35"W. Melvin Warren (American, 1920-1995).
0068: Melvin Warren, "Untitled (Old wooden barn)" oilEst. $2,000-$3,000
Howard Rogers, "Bloody Basin Roundup" oil on: Howard Rogers, "Bloody Basin Roundup" oil on canvas. Signed lower right, "H. Rogers ©". Titled on label verso, "Bloody Basin Roundup". Canvas: 28"H x 40"W; Frame: 37.75"H x 49.75"W. PROVENANCE:
0071: Howard Rogers, "Bloody Basin Roundup" oil onEst. $6,000-$8,000
Wayne Wolfe, "Icy Brook Canyon" oil on board.: Wayne Wolfe, "Icy Brook Canyon" oil on board. Signed lower right, "Wayne Wolfe". Titled on tag verso, "Icy Brook Canyon". Board: 34"H x 24"W; Frame: 43.25"H X 33.25"W. NOTE: Icy Brook Canyon is
0072: Wayne Wolfe, "Icy Brook Canyon" oil on board.Est. $3,000-$5,000
Wayne Wolfe, "Untitled (Snow scene with stream)": Wayne Wolfe, "Untitled (Snow scene with stream)" oil on board. Signed lower right, "Wayne Wolfe". Board: 30"H x 40"W; Frame: 40.5"H x 50.5"W. Wayne E. Wolfe (American, 1945).
0073: Wayne Wolfe, "Untitled (Snow scene with stream)"Est. $5,000-$7,000
James Elwood Reynolds, "Untitled (Sunset in a: James Elwood Reynolds, "Untitled (Sunset in a valley)" oil on canvas. Signed lower right, "James Reynolds" and initialed "CA" for Cowboy Artists of America. Canvas: 34"H x 34"W; Frame: 44"H x 44"W.
0074: James Elwood Reynolds, "Untitled (Sunset in aEst. $8,000-$12,000