Fine Paintings, Antiques & Jewelry 2016-01-17 Auction - 433 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI

ROBERT NATKIN WOOD ASSEMBLAGE RELIEF SCULPTUREJEAN DUBUFFET LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER 1962 #10/30MILTON AVERY OIL ON CANVAS BOARD 1960 "SETTING SUN"
Detroit, MI, United States

Fine Paintings, Antiques & Jewelry

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
Featuring fine arts from a prominent Oakland County, MI collector ? a partial list of the artists incudes: Vu Cao Dam, Guy Wiggins, Frederick W. Watts, Luis Alvarez Catala, Franz Xaver Wolf, Vittorio Rignano, Vincent Palmaroli, Enrique Miralles, Cesare Auguste Detti, Eugene Galien-Laloue and Charles Hunt among others. Also going up for bidding from the estate are French clocks as well as chandeliers and sconces including a French rock crystal chandelier. The list of additional important artists in the Sunday session continues with works by: Pierre Bittar, Douglas Arthur Teed, Andre Gisson, Thornton Utz, Franz Arthur Bischoff, Robert Natkin, Frederick Hart, Marc Chagall, Milton Avery, John Sloan, Julius Rolshoven, Robert Hopkin, Jean Dubuffet and many more. Also featured is an Allen Kelley, Massachusetts, c. 1820 grandfather clock, a Hallet Davis & Co. baby grand piano, an E. D. Johnson Railroad Timekeeper 18kt gold pocket watch and several KPM plaques. The fine jewelry selections feature over 40 pieces and 30 offerings of Oriental rugs round out the session.
Lot Number: Lowest
PIERRE BITTAR OIL ON CANVAS: PIERRE BITTAR (FRENCH B. 1934), OIL ON CANVAS, H 18", W 22", "HARBOR SPRINGS":View of Harbor Springs, MI. Signed lower right; signed; titled and numbered 215 (or 215) all on the top stretcher;
012001: PIERRE BITTAR OIL ON CANVASEst. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
PIERRE BITTAR OIL ON CANVAS: PIERRE BITTAR (AMERICAN/FRENCH B.1934), OIL ON CANVAS, H 20", W 24" LAKE WITH LIGHTHOUSE:Signed lower center; original gilt frame. Probably Lake Michigan and a scene near Harbor Springs. For a high
012002: PIERRE BITTAR OIL ON CANVASEst. $5,000-$7,000
WILLIAM H. CROME OIL ON CANVAS: WILLIAM H. CROME, OIL ON CANVAS, H 24", W 38", ENGLISH COUNTRYSIDE:Not signed. Framed. William Henry Crome 1806 - 1873. Landscape with thatched roof cottages, cart and horse, figures. For a high
012003: WILLIAM H. CROME OIL ON CANVASEst. $2,000-$3,000
GUY WIGGINS WATERCOLOR ON PAPER: GUY WIGGINS (AMERICAN, 1883-1962) WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 11 1/2", W 7 1/2", NEW YORK STREET SCENE:Signed lower right and framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
012005: GUY WIGGINS WATERCOLOR ON PAPEREst. $3,000-$5,000
CHARLES HUNT OIL ON CANVAS: CHARLES HUNT (BRITISH, 1803-1877) OIL ON CANVAS, H 32", W 50", CHILDREN PLAYING NAPOLEON:Framed. "Mock Trial". For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
012006: CHARLES HUNT OIL ON CANVASEst. $8,000-$12,000
FREDERICK W. WATTS OIL ON CANVAS: FREDERICK W. WATTS (ENGLISH, 1800-70) OIL ON CANVAS, H 22", W 30", "THE TIMBER WAGON":Framed. Having "Frost & Reed" label on verso. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
012007: FREDERICK W. WATTS OIL ON CANVASEst. $7,000-$10,000Lot Passed
BRITISH 19TH C., OIL ON CANVAS: BEARS A SIGNATURE READING "PARDON", BRITISH 19TH C., OIL ON CANVAS, PORTRAIT OF YOUNG MAN, 1861, H 23 1/2", W 19":Signed "Pardon" and dated lower left (see photo detail); possibly by or after James
012008: BRITISH 19TH C., OIL ON CANVASEst. $1,000-$2,000
JACQUES EITEL OIL ON CANVAS: JACQUES EITEL (FRENCH, B. 1926) OIL ON CANVAS, H 19", W 24", "PROVENCE LANDSCAPE":Signed lower right. Provenance DeGrimme Gallery, Grosse Pointe, MI, 1973; current consignor. For a high resolution
012013: JACQUES EITEL OIL ON CANVASEst. $750-$950Lot Passed
ANDRE GISSON OIL ON CANVAS: ANDRE GISSON (FRENCH, B. 1910), OIL ON CANVAS, H 16", W 20", "THE AVENUE":Signed lower left. Provenance Harmon Art Gallery, Naples, FL, 1990; current consignor. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
012016: ANDRE GISSON OIL ON CANVASEst. $3,400-$4,400Lot Passed
VU CAO DAM OIL ON CANVAS C. 1969: VU CAO DAM (FRENCH, 1908-2000) OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1969, H 15", W 12", SEATED WOMAN PORTRAIT: Signed and dated lower left and framed. Notations on verso (see last photo detail). For a high resolution
012017: VU CAO DAM OIL ON CANVAS C. 1969Est. $6,000-$8,000
EMILE AUGUST PINCHART OIL ON CANVAS: EMILE AUGUST PINCHART (FRENCH, 1842-24) OIL ON CANVAS, H 25", W 21", YOUNG LOVERS:Signed lower left and framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
012018: EMILE AUGUST PINCHART OIL ON CANVASEst. $1,500-$2,500
EUGENE GALIEN-LALOUE OIL ON CANVAS: EUGENE GALIEN-LALOUE (FRENCH, 1854-41) OIL ON CANVAS, H 12 3/4", W 18", "PORT AT DUSK":Signed lower left. Bonhams label on verso. Doyle label on verso. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
012019: EUGENE GALIEN-LALOUE OIL ON CANVASEst. $4,000-$6,000
ENRIQUE MIRALLES OIL ON CANVAS: ENRIQUE MIRALLES (SPANISH, D. 1883), OIL ON CANVAS, H 20 1/2", W 17", PERFORMERS:Signed lower left; framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
012022: ENRIQUE MIRALLES OIL ON CANVASEst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed