Scandinavian Design 2016-05-05 Auction - 247 Price Results - Wright in IL - Page 11

Frits Henningsen, setteeArne Vodder, credenzaP.S. Heggen, wastepaper baskets, set of fourteen
Chicago, IL, United States

Scandinavian Design

Wright

Wright

badge TOP RATED
Wright is pleased to announce another installment of our well-received auction series, Scandinavian Design. Master craftsmen meet master designers in this seasonal favorite, featuring works by Hans Wegner, Finn Juhl and Paavo Tynell among others. In addition to furniture and lighting, this sale will include expertly woven textiles, a selection of fine jewelry and important glass works.
Lot Number: Lowest
Severin Hansen, desk: Severin Hansen desk Haslev Mobelsnedkeri A/S Denmark, c. 1965 rosewood, brass 29 h x 56.5 w x 29.5 d in (74 x 144 x 75 cm) Desk features four drawers.
0346: Severin Hansen, deskEst. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
Severin Hansen, nightstands, pair: Severin Hansen nightstands, pair Haslev Mobelsnedkeri A/S Denmark, 1965 rosewood, cane 19.5 h x 19.5 w x 13.75 d in (50 x 50 x 35 cm) Each nightstand features a single drawer.
0347: Severin Hansen, nightstands, pairEst. $3,000-$5,000
Paavo Tynell, ceiling light, model 9068: Paavo Tynell ceiling light, model 9068 Idman Finland, 1950 perforated and enameled steel, brass, frosted glass 9.75 h x 15.75 w x 15.75 d in (25 x 40 x 40 cm) Literature: Idman, manufacturer's
0348: Paavo Tynell, ceiling light, model 9068Est. $2,000-$3,000
Finn Juhl, Bwana armchair: Finn Juhl Bwana armchair France & Son Denmark, c. 1962 Jack Lenor Larsen upholstery, stained teak 36 h x 33.5 w x 35 d in (91 x 85 x 89 cm) Signed with applied metal disc manufacturer's label
0349: Finn Juhl, Bwana armchairEst. $2,000-$3,000
Finn Juhl, Diplomat desk: Finn Juhl Diplomat desk France & Son Denmark, 1961 teak, chrome-plated brass 28.25 h x 74.75 w x 37.5 d in (72 x 190 x 95 cm) Desk features four drawers and two pull-out work surfaces. Signed
0350: Finn Juhl, Diplomat deskEst. $3,000-$5,000