FINE AND DECORATIVE ART AND ANTIQUES 2016-05-21 Auction - 474 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY

ALEXANDRE CABANEL (FRENCH 1823-1889)ANDRE LHOTE (FRENCH 1885-1962)CAMILLE CLAUDEL (FRENCH 1864-1943)
New York, NY, United States

FINE AND DECORATIVE ART AND ANTIQUES

This auction features more than 400 lots of European, American, Russian, Latin American, and Asian art and antiques, including paintings, bronzes, icons, porcelain, Faberge, silver, posters, maps, rare books, and much more.
Lot Number: Lowest
GRIGORIY IVANOVICH KAPUSTIN (RUSSIAN 1865-1925): GRIGORIY IVANOVICH KAPUSTIN (RUSSIAN 1865-1925) Storm. A Ship at Sea, oil on canvas 18 x 27 cm (7 1/8 x 10 5/8 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Private collection, Moscow EXPERTISE Accompanied by
0001: GRIGORIY IVANOVICH KAPUSTIN (RUSSIAN 1865-1925)Est. $4,000-$6,000
ISAAK ILYITCH LEVITAN (RUSSIAN 1860-1900): ISAAK ILYITCH LEVITAN (RUSSIAN 1860-1900) Crimean Sunset, oil on paperboard 16 x 25 cm (6 1/4 x 9 7/8 in.) bearing an authenticating inscription by Avel Levitan along the lower edge Etyud moyego
0002: ISAAK ILYITCH LEVITAN (RUSSIAN 1860-1900)Est. $2,000-$3,000
PAVEL ROMANOVICH MEDEM (RUSSIAN 1858-1900S): PAVEL ROMANOVICH MEDEM (RUSSIAN 1858-1900S) Calm Sea by a Rocky Coast, 1902 oil on canvas 24 x 28 cm (9 1/2 x 11 in.) signed and dated lower left LOT NOTES Pavel Romanovich Medem came from a noble
0003: PAVEL ROMANOVICH MEDEM (RUSSIAN 1858-1900S)Est. $1,200-$1,500
FEDOR FEDOROVICH BUCHHOLZ (RUSSIAN 1857-1942): FEDOR FEDOROVICH BUCHHOLZ (RUSSIAN 1857-1942) Boyars Drinking, 1890 oil on canvas 25 x 30 cm. (9 7/8 x 11 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Sotheby`s, London, May 21, 2003, Lot 61
0005: FEDOR FEDOROVICH BUCHHOLZ (RUSSIAN 1857-1942)Est. $2,000-$3,000
VASILIY [WILHELM] KOTARBINSKY (POLISH-RUSSIAN: VASILIY [WILHELM] KOTARBINSKY (POLISH-RUSSIAN 1849-1921) Columbarium, oil on canvas 63 x 123 cm (24 3/4 x 48 3/8 in.) signed lower left EXPERTISE The authenticity of this painting has been
0008: VASILIY [WILHELM] KOTARBINSKY (POLISH-RUSSIANEst. $30,000-$40,000
MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972): MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972) The Bull Tamer, 1904 ink wash on paper 25 x 36.5 cm (19 7/8 x 14 3/8 in.) [sight] signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Collection of Kamo Manukian EXPERTISE
0013: MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972)Est. $20,000-$25,000Lot Passed
MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972): MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972) Still Life with Flowers and Fruit, 1939 oil on canvas 64 x 84.5 cm (25 1/4 x 33 1/4 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Christie`s, London, December 17,
0014: MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972)Est. $50,000-$70,000
ALBERT NIKOLAYEVICH BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1852-1936): ALBERT NIKOLAYEVICH BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1852-1936) Cliffside Seascape, early 1900s watercolor on paper laid on paperboard 23 x 23 1/2 cm (9 x 9 1/4 in.) signed lower right, gifting inscription lower left
0017: ALBERT NIKOLAYEVICH BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1852-1936)Est. $1,000-$1,500
ALBERT NIKOLAYEVICH BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1852-1936): ALBERT NIKOLAYEVICH BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1852-1936) Ilyinskoye Selo, Yaroslavl Oblast, 1899 watercolor and graphite on paper laid on board 16.3 x 24.2 cm (6 3/8 x 9 1/2 in.) signed lower right, inscribed
0018: ALBERT NIKOLAYEVICH BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1852-1936)Est. $1,000-$1,500
LEV FELIKSOVICH LAGORIO (RUSSIAN 1826-1905): LEV FELIKSOVICH LAGORIO (RUSSIAN 1826-1905) Lake View, graphite and gouache on paper 13 x 18 cm (5 1/8 x 7 1/8 in.) signed lower right
0019: LEV FELIKSOVICH LAGORIO (RUSSIAN 1826-1905)Est. $1,000-$1,500
LEV FELIKSOVICH LAGORIO (RUSSIAN 1826-1905): LEV FELIKSOVICH LAGORIO (RUSSIAN 1826-1905) Calm, oil on canvas 22.8 x 32 cm (9 x 12 5/8 in.) signed lower right EXPERTISEAccompanied by an expertise from the State Tretyakov Gallery, 2005. A copy
0020: LEV FELIKSOVICH LAGORIO (RUSSIAN 1826-1905)Est. $7,000-$10,000
STANISLAV YULIANOVICH ZHUKOVSKY (RUSSIAN-POLISH: STANISLAV YULIANOVICH ZHUKOVSKY (RUSSIAN-POLISH 1872-1944) Birches, gouache on paper 59.5 x 30 cm. (23 1/2 x 11 3/4 in.) PROVENANCE Sotheby`s London, November 18 1999, lot 114
0021: STANISLAV YULIANOVICH ZHUKOVSKY (RUSSIAN-POLISHEst. $1,000-$2,000