The Fine Art Auction 2016-05-18 Auction - 136 Price Results - Dallas Auction Gallery in TX - Page 5

Rufino Tamayo "Naturaleza Muerta (Still Life)" oilRichard Smith "Kite Paintings" an installationJulio Larraz "Dogwood" oil on canvas, 1975.
Dallas, TX, United States

The Fine Art Auction

Pablo Picasso, Joan Miro, Julio Larraz, Rufino Tamayo, Constantine Kluge, Eugene Berman, Edouard Cortes, Andy Warhol, Alexander Calder, Frank Stella, Willem de Kooning, Robert Indiana, DeForrest Judd, Le Pho, Jesus Rafael Soto, Robert Motherwell, Richard Smith, Leroy Neiman, Jim Dine, Paul Reed, Robert Longo, Beverly Pepper, Robert Jessup, Russell Chatham, Sayed Heider Raza, Mathias Goeritz, Takashi Murakami, Abdur Rahman Chughtai, Leopoldo Presas, Ricardo Paniagua, Edgar Negret, Jesus Bautista Moroles, Egon Schiele, Wolfgang Pogzeba, Joseph Albers, Ellsworth Kelly, Sol Lewitt, Robert Mangold, James Rosenquist, Wayne Thiebaud, Otis Jones, Larry Zox, Joe Zucker, Nam June Paik, Sean Scully, Ed Ruscha, Alex Katz, Kenneth Noland, Robert Cottingham, Fernando Garcia Ponce, Mark Grotjahn, Robert Goodnaugh, Reginald Rowe,
Lot Number: Lowest
Alex Katz "Sunset: Lake Wesserunset 3" color: Alex Katz "Sunset: Lake Wesserunset 3" color lithograph, 1972. Signed in pencil lower right and numbered lower left. Ed. 6/60. Sheet: 29.75"H x 36"W. Frame: 38.75"H x 44.75"W. Published by Brooke
0100: Alex Katz "Sunset: Lake Wesserunset 3" colorEst. $1,000-$1,500
Russell Chatham "The Absarokas in Late October": Russell Chatham "The Absarokas in Late October" oil on canvas, 1996. Monogrammed and dated lower left and titled, signed, and dated on verso support. Canvas: 69.75"H x 57.75"W; Frame: 66"H x 54.25"W.
0101: Russell Chatham "The Absarokas in Late October"Est. $10,000-$15,000
Robert Jessup "New York Light: Park Ave & 53rd": Robert Jessup "New York Light: Park Ave & 53rd" oil on canvas, 1993. Initialed lower left and inscribed on verso. Canvas: 74.25"H x 72"W. PROVENANCE: Conduit Gallery, Dallas, TX. Private collection.
0103: Robert Jessup "New York Light: Park Ave & 53rd"Est. $5,000-$7,000
Reginald Rowe "Tchambuli II" mixed media on: Reginald Rowe "Tchambuli II" mixed media on canvas, 1977. Signed lower right and inscribed on verso. Canvas: 69.875"H x 53.875"W; Frame: 71.125"H x 55.125"W. Reginald M. Rowe (American, 1920-2007)
0104: Reginald Rowe "Tchambuli II" mixed media onEst. $1,000-$1,500
Kenneth Noland "Shadow Line" color screenprint,: Kenneth Noland "Shadow Line" color screenprint, 1968. Signed, dated, and numbered on verso. Ed. 54/150. Board: 16.875"H x 47.5"W; Frame: 26.625"H x 57.375"W. Published by Dokumenta IV, Kassel 1968.
0107: Kenneth Noland "Shadow Line" color screenprint,Est. $2,500-$3,500
Gene Davis "Albatross" lithograph, 1973.: Gene Davis "Albatross" lithograph, 1973. Numbered, signed, and dated lower right. Ed. 14/75. Image: 18"H x 27.625"W; Sheet: 29.125"H x 40.5"W; Frame: 36.25"H x 47.25"W. Gene Davis (American,
0111: Gene Davis "Albatross" lithograph, 1973.Est. $500-$700
Arakawa "Portrait of Mona Lisa" color: Arakawa "Portrait of Mona Lisa" color screenprint, 1970-1971. Signed lower right and numbered lower left. Ed. 50/100. Image: 40"H x 30"W; Sight: 43.5"H x 33.375"W; Frame: 44.25"H x 34"W. Arakawa
0115: Arakawa "Portrait of Mona Lisa" colorEst. $500-$700
Saul Steinberg "Main Street" color lithograph: Saul Steinberg "Main Street" color lithograph on Arches paper, 1972-1973. Signed, numbered, and dated bottom center with ULAE blindstamp, Arches blindstamp and Arches watermark, all lower left. Ed.
0116: Saul Steinberg "Main Street" color lithographEst. $1,000-$1,500
Robert Cottingham "Women Girls" lithograph, 1978: Robert Cottingham "Women Girls" lithograph, 1978 Titled, signed, dated, and numbered below image. Ed 43/101. Image: 15"H x 15"W; Sheet: 17.25"H x 17.25"W; Frame: 25.875"H x 25.875"W. Robert
0117: Robert Cottingham "Women Girls" lithograph, 1978Est. $1,000-$1,500
Robert Longo "Cindy (from Men in the Cities)": Robert Longo "Cindy (from Men in the Cities)" lithograph, 1993. Signed and initialed lower right and numbered lower left. Ed. 22/35. Sheet: 22.75"H x 14.25"W; Frame: 23.5"H x 15.25"W. Robert Longo
0118: Robert Longo "Cindy (from Men in the Cities)"Est. $3,000-$5,000
Robert Longo "Untitled (from Men in the Cities)": Robert Longo "Untitled (from Men in the Cities)" lithograph, 1993. Initialed and dated lower right and numbered lower left. Ed. 22/35. Sheet: 22.75"H x 14.25"W; Frame: 23.5"H x 15.25"W. Robert Longo
0119: Robert Longo "Untitled (from Men in the Cities)"Est. $3,000-$5,000
Robert Longo "Jules (from Men in the Cities)": Robert Longo "Jules (from Men in the Cities)" lithograph, 1983. Signed and dated lower right and numbered lower left. Ed. 23/45. Sheet: 30"H x 15"W; Frame: 38.25"H x 23.25"W. Robert Longo (American,
0120: Robert Longo "Jules (from Men in the Cities)"Est. $5,000-$7,000
Robert Longo "Tillman (from Men in the Cities)": Robert Longo "Tillman (from Men in the Cities)" lithograph on Arches paper, 2000. Initialed and dated lower right and numbered lower left. Ed. 42/50. Sheet: 70"H x 40"W; Frame: 75.75"H x 45.75"W.
0121: Robert Longo "Tillman (from Men in the Cities)"Est. $7,000-$10,000