Fine Paintings, Antiques & Jewelry 2016-06-19 Auction - 443 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 6

MONTAGUE DAWSON OIL ON CANVASJULES BRETON OIL ON CANVAS 1884THOMAS MCCLURE BRONZE SCULPTURE
Detroit, MI, United States

Fine Paintings, Antiques & Jewelry

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
The Sunday session again includes a large number of offerings of paintings, sculpture and graphics from the 18th/19th c. to contemporary. A partial list of artists includes: Zoltan Sepeshy, Milton Avery, Walter Launt Palmer, Jules Breton, Nicola Simbari, Montague Dawson, Robert Burrows, Cornelis Bouter, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Charles Sorlier (after Marc Chagall), Robert Motherwell, Anthony Thieme, Harry Bertoia, Miguel Berrocal, Pierre Marie Francois Oge, Filippo Indoni, Franz Xaver Wolr, Ferdinand Roybet and Thomas McClure. Jewelry offerings include a diamond and emerald bracelet containing 20. Ct. diamonds, a 54ct aquamarine and natural black pearl Tahitian pearl necklace, a ruby and diamond circa 1930 bracelet, as well as over seventy selections. Also of special interest to bidders are oriental carpets from small throw rugs to large sizes. A Steinway grand piano, Irish 19th.c. secretary desk as well as numerous other quality furnishings abound.
Lot Number: Lowest
JAPANESE SIGNED BRONZE FIGURAL SCULPTURE: JAPANESE SIGNED BRONZE FIGURAL SCULPTURE, H 15", L 13 1/2":The base measures, H.4 1/2" x W.13 1/2". Signed (see 4 - additional color photos). For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
062123: JAPANESE SIGNED BRONZE FIGURAL SCULPTUREEst. $2,000-$3,000
AFTER ARCHIPENKO BRONZE NUDE: AFTER ARCHIPENKO BRONZE NUDE H 22":Signed. Dark patina. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
062124: AFTER ARCHIPENKO BRONZE NUDEEst. $500-$800
JEANNE FLANAGAN BRONZE SCULPTURE: JEANNE FLANAGAN BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 13", L 20.25", D 5" SEATED FIGURE:Jeanne Flanagan [American, 20th C.]. A contemporary style free form bronze sculpture of a seated figure. Signed and dated '74.
062125: JEANNE FLANAGAN BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. $400-$600
LAURENT JIMENEZ-BALAGUER: LAURENT JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (SPANISH, B.1938), H 16", W 31", ABSTRACT IN BLACK/GREY:Signed on verso. 1928 - 2015. Size including frame is 20" x 35". Balaguer lived and worked in Paris. During the 1950s
062126: LAURENT JIMENEZ-BALAGUEREst. $700-$900
KARL ALBERT KASTEN OIL ON CANVAS: KARL ALBERT KASTEN (USA, 1916 - 2010), OIL ON CANVAS, H 31", W 25", ABSTRACT:Signed lower right. Kasten was a painter-printmaker in the SanFrancisco Bay area. He taught at the California School of
062127: KARL ALBERT KASTEN OIL ON CANVASEst. $700-$900
DURAND CONTEMPORARY OIL ON BOARD: DURAND, CONTEMPORARY OIL ON BOARD, 48" X 36", ELONGATED FAMILY:Possibly Joel Durand but not able to confirm; signed lower right; framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
062128: DURAND CONTEMPORARY OIL ON BOARDEst. $800-$1,200
AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS C. 1850: AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1850, H 28", W 22", PORTRAIT OF JOHN O'SULLIVAN:Unsigned; identification label of the sitter on verso; framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
062130: AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS C. 1850Est. $500-$800
MIGNONETTE YIN CHENG WATERCOLOR ON PAPER: MIGNONETTE YIN CHENG (USA/MI, 1933-2009), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 22", W 30", UNTITLED COMPOSITION:Signed lower right; 22 1/2" x 30"; floated in its frame. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
062131: MIGNONETTE YIN CHENG WATERCOLOR ON PAPEREst. $600-$900
MARY HATCH OIL ON CANVAS 1986: MARY HATCH (AMERICAN, B. 1935), OIL ON CANVAS, 1986, 40" X 36", "HIS AMAZING TRICKS":Signed lower right; generic label n verso with title; floater frame. Purchased from Clare Spitler Works of Art,
062132: MARY HATCH OIL ON CANVAS 1986Est. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON MASONITE C. 1970: SARKIS SARKISIAN (AMERICAN, 1909-1977), OIL ON MASONITE, C. 1970, 10" X 7 1/2", "THE EGYPTIAN LADY":Signed lower left; framed; ID label on verso. Ex. Coll. Mr. & Mrs. George Bedrosian. For a high
062135: SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON MASONITE C. 1970Est. $600-$900
SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON BOARD 1934: SARKIS SARKISIAN (AMERICAN, 1909-1977), OIL ON BOARD, 1934, H 20", W 16", PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY IN WHITE:Signed and dated lower left; framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
062136: SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON BOARD 1934Est. $400-$600
SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON CANVAS: SARKIS SARKISIAN (AMERICAN, 1909-1977), OIL ON CANVAS, H 12", W 16", "GIRL WITH A PINK BOW":Signed lower left; framed. Arwin Galleries, Detroit, MI 1978 label. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
062137: SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON CANVASEst. $500-$700
ARES ANTOYAN PASTEL DRAWING: ARES ANTOYAN (AMERICAN, B. 1955), PASTEL DRAWING, H 23", W 19", "QUEEN ANTOME":Unsigned; framed; identification label on verso. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
062138: ARES ANTOYAN PASTEL DRAWINGEst. $600-$900Lot Passed
GEORGES BRUNON OIL ON CANVAS: GEORGES BRUNON OIL ON CANVAS, H 32", L 21.5" GATHERING:Georges Brunon [French, B. 1925]. Depicting a gathering of people under a tree. Signed lower center. Matted and framed. From The Vincent
062139: GEORGES BRUNON OIL ON CANVASEst. $400-$600Lot Passed
RICHARD JERZY OIL ON CANVAS 1962: RICHARD JERZY, OIL ON CANVAS, 1962 H 32", W 24", "RUSTY" (NUDE):Signed and dated on verso; titled on paper on verso; original frame. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
062141: RICHARD JERZY OIL ON CANVAS 1962Est. $400-$700
RICHARD JERZY OIL ON BOARD 1982: RICHARD JERZY (AMERICAN, 1943-2001), OIL ON BOARD, 1982, 16" X 12", "DAHLIAS, GLADIOLI, STRAWBERRY APPLE":Signed lower left; dated and titled on verso, also signed on verso; framed. For a high
062142: RICHARD JERZY OIL ON BOARD 1982Est. $300-$500
RICHARD JERZY WATERCOLOR 1980: RICHARD JERZY (AMERICAN, 1943-2001), WATERCOLOR, 1980, IMAGE SIGHT: 9" X 7", "GIRL WITH TOPHAT":Paper sight: 10" x 8 1/2"; signed upper left; framed. Arwin Galleries, Inc., Detroit label; also
062143: RICHARD JERZY WATERCOLOR 1980Est. $300-$500
F. J. ALDRIDGE WATERCOLOR: F. J. ALDRIDGE WATERCOLOR, H 18.75", L 29.75", "OFF SHOREHAM HARBOUR":Frederick James Aldridge [British, 1850-1933]. Depicting two sailboats entering Shoreman harbour in troubled seas. Signed lower
062144: F. J. ALDRIDGE WATERCOLOREst. $300-$600
P. GILLET MODERN OIL ON CANVAS: P. GILLET, MODERN OIL ON CANVAS, 26" X 30", "TWO YOUNG HARLEQUINS":Signed lower right; titled on verso; framed; #A-3015 on verso of framing. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
062145: P. GILLET MODERN OIL ON CANVASEst. $800-$1,000Lot Passed