Pop Art, Fine Art, Photographs: 3 Day Sale 2016-10-16 Auction - 577 Price Results - Stanford Auctioneers in AZ - Page 5

1683: JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Supercomb1388: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - GRRRRRRRRRRR!!1596: ANDY WARHOL - Pink Marilyn
Phoenix, AZ, United States

Pop Art, Fine Art, Photographs: 3 Day Sale

The first day (Friday, October 14th) of our three day auction weekend begins with 599 lots of Pop, Modern, Contemporary Art, and Photographs. Day Two (Saturday, October 15th) continues with 600 lots of Pop Art, Fine Art, and Photographs. Day Three (Sunday, October 16th) concludes with another 600 lots of quality works.
Lot Number: Lowest
LUCIO FONTANA - Concetto Spaziale I: Lucio Fontana (Italian-Argentinian, 1899 - 1968). "Concetto Spaziale I". Original crayon and pencil drawing. 1952-1953. Signed lower right. Cream wove paper. Very good to fine condition. The black
1300: LUCIO FONTANA - Concetto Spaziale IEst. $20,000-$25,000Lot Passed
NORMAN ROCKWELL - Convention: Norman Rockwell (American, 1894 - 1978). "Convention". Original color collotype. Printed 1976. Signed in pencil, lower right. White wove paper. The full sheet. Fine impression. Very good to fine
1302: NORMAN ROCKWELL - ConventionEst. $1,000-$1,200
PABLO PICASSO - Cote d'Azur: Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881 - 1973). "Cote d'Azur [Ministere des Travaux Publics]". Original color lithograph . 1962. Signed in red crayon, lower right. Signed and titled in the stone. Edition of
1303: PABLO PICASSO - Cote d'AzurEst. $3,000-$4,000
ANDY WARHOL - Cow Wallpaper: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Cow Wallpaper [silkscreen print]". Original color silkscreen. Printed 1970. Signed in black marker, lower right. Edition of c200. Medium weight light cream
1304: ANDY WARHOL - Cow WallpaperEst. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
KEITH HARING - Crack Down!: Keith Haring (American, 1958 - 1990). "Crack Down! [poster]". Original color silkscreen. 1986. Signed in black marker, left center; signed and dated in the plate. Edition unknown, probably small.
1305: KEITH HARING - Crack Down!Est. $800-$1,000Lot Passed
KEITH HARING - Crack Down!: Keith Haring (American, 1958 - 1990). "Crack Down! [pelon]". Colored inks on fabric. 1986. Signed in black marker, upper left; signed and dated in the matrix. Wide margins. Fine impression with
1306: KEITH HARING - Crack Down!Est. $1,500-$1,800Lot Passed
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Crak!: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Crak! [Leo Castelli]". Original color offset lithograph poster. 1963. Signed in pencil, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed small. Medium weight smooth
1307: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Crak!Est. $4,000-$5,000Lot Passed
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Crak!: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Crak! [Philadelphia Museum]". Original color lithograph poster. 1989. Signed in pencil, lower right. A printer's proof. White wove paper. The full sheet. Good
1308: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Crak!Est. $4,000-$5,000
N. C. WYETH - Cream of Wheat: N. C. Wyeth (American, 1882-1945). "Cream of Wheat". Color offset lithograph. 1918. Signed in pencil, lower left. Editon unknown, presumed small. Cream wove paper. Wide margins. Very good impression.
1310: N. C. WYETH - Cream of WheatEst. $1,500-$2,000
ANDY WARHOL - Crosses #3: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Crosses #3". Offset lithograph. Printed 1982. Signed in black marker, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed very small. Light cream wove smooth coated paper.
1311: ANDY WARHOL - Crosses #3Est. $1,000-$1,200Lot Passed
ANDY WARHOL - Crosses #4: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Crosses #4". Offset lithograph. Printed 1982. Signed in black marker, right center. Edition unknown, presumed very small. Light cream wove smooth coated paper.
1312: ANDY WARHOL - Crosses #4Est. $1,000-$1,200Lot Passed
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Crying Girl: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Crying Girl [invitation/mailer]". Original color offset lithograph. 1963. Signed in pencil, lower left. Edition unknown. Off-white, lightweight wove paper.
1313: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Crying GirlEst. $10,000-$12,000Lot Passed
JASPER JOHNS - Cup 2 Picasso: Jasper Johns (American, b.1930). "Cup 2 Picasso". Original color lithograph. 1973. Signed in pencil, lower left; signed and dated in the plate, lower right. Light cream wove paper. Fine impression.
1314: JASPER JOHNS - Cup 2 PicassoEst. $1,600-$1,800Lot Passed
KEITH HARING - Dance on the Lower East Side: Keith Haring (American, 1958 - 1990). "Dance on the Lower East Side". Color offset lithograph. 1983. Signed in black marker, center left. Yellow wove paper. The full sheet. Fine impression. Very good
1316: KEITH HARING - Dance on the Lower East SideEst. $2,000-$2,500
OSKAR KOKOSCHKA - Der Besuch: Oskar Kokoschka (Austrian, 1886 - 1980). "Der Besuch". Original pen and ink drawing. c1958. Signed with the initials/monogram, lower right. Cream wove paper. Very good to fine condition. Provenance:
1317: OSKAR KOKOSCHKA - Der BesuchEst. $5,000-$6,000Lot Passed
ANDY WARHOL - Diana Ross: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Diana Ross [magazine cover]". Original color offset lithograph. 1981. Signed in black marker, lower right. Thin light cream wove paper. The full sheet. Fine
1321: ANDY WARHOL - Diana RossEst. $1,200-$1,500Lot Passed
ANDY WARHOL - Diana Ross x 1: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Diana Ross x 1". Original color offset lithograph. 1982. Signed in black marker, lower center. Edition unknown, presumed small, few survive. Thin light cream
1322: ANDY WARHOL - Diana Ross x 1Est. $1,500-$1,800Lot Passed
ANDY WARHOL - Diana Ross x 4: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Diana Ross x 4". Original color offset lithograph. 1982. Signed in black marker, lower left. Edition unknown, presumed very small. Thin light cream wove paper.
1323: ANDY WARHOL - Diana Ross x 4Est. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
LYONEL FEININGER - Die Architektur: Lyonel Feininger (German/American, 1871-1956). "Die Architektur". Pen & ink drawing on paper. 1919-1920. Signed lower left. Light cream wove paper. Very good condition. Probably the study for the
1324: LYONEL FEININGER - Die ArchitekturEst. $7,000-$8,000Lot Passed
JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Discography I: Jean-Michel Basquiat (American, 1960-1988). "Discography I". Color offset lithograph. 1983. Printed 1986. Signed in black marker, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed very small. Very light cream
1325: JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Discography IEst. $1,500-$1,800Lot Passed