Chamberlain's August 27th Auction of Fine Art 2016-08-27 Auction - 233 Price Results - Chamberlain's Auction Galleries in MI - Page 3

OUTSTANDING MONUMENTAL FRENCH BRONZE FIGURAL FOUNTAINH. CLAUDE PISSARRO (1935-    ) FRENCHITALIAN HAND CARVED GILT TABLE WITH MARBLE TOP
Clarkston, MI, United States

Chamberlain's August 27th Auction of Fine Art

Three local estates will be included in this months auction! There is something for everyone ? Including fine Persian rugs, carved antique furniture, fine gem property, a monumental French bronze figural fountain, many oil paintings, a rare original hand signed lithograph by Paul McCartney, 2 hand signed Chagall?s, 3 Zwarenstein oils, large indoor/outdoor bronze collection, French & Italian furniture and many items will be offered from the Dr. Norman Carter estate due to inclement weather at last month?s auction. This is an auction you won?t want to miss.
Lot Number: Lowest
VINTAGE BRONZE SCULPTURE OF PARROT: Fine detail. Parrot is perched on a large branch. Green patina. 5' high.
0044: VINTAGE BRONZE SCULPTURE OF PARROTEst. $2,000-$3,000
HEAVY VINTAGE BUTCHERS BLOCK: Made in Petoskey, Michigan. Class old butcher's block with original makers mark. 34" high, 35" wide, 30" deep.
0047: HEAVY VINTAGE BUTCHERS BLOCKEst. $600-$800Lot Passed
JEAN CALOGERO (1922-2001) ITALIAN: Original oil on canvas "Untitled (Masks)". Hand signed. Original frame. Image 24" x 29", Overall 30 1/2" x 35 1/2"
0048: JEAN CALOGERO (1922-2001) ITALIANEst. $800-$1,200
BRONZE SCULPTURE OF BALLERINA: A triple tiered black marble base supports a beautiful ballerina stricking a pose. Two color patina. Very fine detail. 32 1/2" high.
0049: BRONZE SCULPTURE OF BALLERINAEst. $900-$1,200Lot Passed
HAND KNOTTED SHIRAZ AREA RUG: 5.1 x 7.7.
0051: HAND KNOTTED SHIRAZ AREA RUGEst. $600-$800
MODERN HAND KNOTTED NEPALI AREA RUG: 6.1 x 8.9. Some stain spots.
0052: MODERN HAND KNOTTED NEPALI AREA RUGEst. $300-$400
HAND KNOTTED PERSIAN SHIRAZ RUNNER: 2.8 x 12.6.
0053: HAND KNOTTED PERSIAN SHIRAZ RUNNEREst. $600-$800
HAND KNOTTED VINTAGE HAMADAN RUNNER: 3 x 13.
0054: HAND KNOTTED VINTAGE HAMADAN RUNNEREst. $700-$900
HAND KNOTTED HOSSAINABAD RUNNER: 3 x 12.
0055: HAND KNOTTED HOSSAINABAD RUNNEREst. $600-$800
HAND KNOTTED PERSIAN SHIRAZ AREA RUG: 4.3 x 7.3.
0056: HAND KNOTTED PERSIAN SHIRAZ AREA RUGEst. $500-$600
HAND KNOTTED TABRIZ AREA RUG: 5.4 x 7.10.
0059: HAND KNOTTED TABRIZ AREA RUGEst. $700-$900Lot Passed
HAND KNOTTED HERIZ AREA RUG: 4.1 x 6.8.
0060: HAND KNOTTED HERIZ AREA RUGEst. $500-$600Lot Passed
HAND KNOTTED HAMADAN AREA RUG: 4 x 10.
0061: HAND KNOTTED HAMADAN AREA RUGEst. $700-$900
HAND KNOTTED GABBEH AREA RUG: 3.10 x 6.3.
0062: HAND KNOTTED GABBEH AREA RUGEst. $500-$600Lot Passed
HAND KNOTTED SAROUK AREA RUG: 8.10 x 11.9.
0064: HAND KNOTTED SAROUK AREA RUGEst. $1,500-$1,800Lot Passed
HAND KNOTTED PERSIAN AREA RUG: 4.10 x 6.4.
0065: HAND KNOTTED PERSIAN AREA RUGEst. $500-$600Lot Passed