Santa Fe Art Auction 2008-11-08 Auction - 222 Price Results - Santa Fe Art Auction in NM - Page 5

70: Joseph H. Sharp, 1859-1953135: Allan Houser, 1914-199447A: Maynard Dixon, 1875-1946
Santa Fe, NM, United States

Santa Fe Art Auction

The 15th Annual Santa Fe Art Auction.
Lot Number: Lowest
Gerald Cassidy, 1879-1934: Title: A Bit of Walpi Media: lithograph on paper Date: Size: 10 x 13 3/4 (image) Signature: signed lower right (in plate): Gerald Cassidysigned lower right (in pencil): Gerald Cassidytitled
0093: Gerald Cassidy, 1879-1934Est. $1,000-$2,000See Sold Price
Gerald Cassidy, 1879-1934: Title: Mission at Cordova (New Mexico) Media: lithograph on paper Date: Size: 10 3/4 x 14 inches (sight) Signature: signed lower right: Gerald Cassidytitled lower left: Mission at Cordova
0094: Gerald Cassidy, 1879-1934Est. $1,500-$2,500See Sold Price
Peter Hurd, 1904-1984: Title: Fence Rider Media: watercolor and gouache on paper Date: Size: 29 1/2 x 39 1/2 inches Signature: signed lower left: Peter Hurd Literature/Exhibition History: Provenance: Private
0095: Peter Hurd, 1904-1984Est. $20,000-$30,000See Sold Price
Birger Sandzén, 1871-1954: Title: Untitled (Estes Park) Media: oil on canvas Date: late 1920s Size: 18 x 22 inches Signature: signed lower right: Birger Sandzen Literature/Exhibition History: Provenance: The Artist
0096: Birger Sandzén, 1871-1954Est. $60,000-$80,000See Sold Price
Birger Sandzén, 1871-1954: Title: Early Fall Media: oil on canvas Date: 1918 Size: 24 x 16 inches Signature: signed lower right: Birger Sandzen Literature/Exhibition History: Exhibitions: Los Angeles Museum of Science,
0097: Birger Sandzén, 1871-1954Est. $80,000-$100,000See Sold Price
Joseph H. Sharp, 1859-1953: Title: Taos Floral Media: oil on canvas Date: Size: 24 x 20 inches Signature: signed lower right: JHSHARP Literature/Exhibition History: Provenance: Private Collection, MT Note: wr
0098: Joseph H. Sharp, 1859-1953Est. $20,000-$25,000See Sold Price
Fremont Ellis, 1897-1985: Title: Fall Trees Media: oil on canvas Date: 1919 Size: 24 x 20 inches Signature: signed and dated lower left: FREMONT ELLIS / 1919 Literature/Exhibition History: Provenance: Private
0099: Fremont Ellis, 1897-1985Est. $15,000-$20,000See Sold Price
Fremont Ellis, 1897-1985: Title: Poplars, New Mexico Media: oil on canvas Date: Size: 16 x 22 inches Signature: signed lower left: FREMONT ELLIS Literature/Exhibition History: Provenance: Private Collection, TX Note:
0100: Fremont Ellis, 1897-1985Est. $40,000-$60,000See Sold Price
Fremont Ellis, 1897-1985: Title: Taylor Creek Road Media: watercolor on paper Date: Size: 8 x 11 inches (sight) Signature: initialed lower right: FFE Literature/Exhibition History: Provenance: Private Collection, AZ
0101: Fremont Ellis, 1897-1985Est. $3,000-$4,000See Sold Price
Fremont Ellis, 1897-1985: Title: On the Holman Road Media: watercolor on paper Date: Size: 11 x 8 inches (sight) Signature: initialed lower right: FFE Literature/Exhibition History: Provenance: Private Collection, AZ
0102: Fremont Ellis, 1897-1985Est. $3,000-$4,000See Sold Price
Fremont Ellis, 1897-1985: Title: View from the Hill Media: oil on canvas Date: 1969 Size: 30 x 36 inches Signature: signed and dated lower right: Fremont Ellis -69 Literature/Exhibition History: Provenance: Private
0103: Fremont Ellis, 1897-1985Est. $25,000-$35,000See Sold Price
Birger Sandzén, 1871-1954: Title: Mountain Landscape Media: oil on canvas Date: Size: 14 x 20 inches Signature: signed lower left: Birger Sandzen Literature/Exhibition History: Provenance: Private Collection, NM Note:
0104: Birger Sandzén, 1871-1954Est. $45,000-$55,000See Sold Price
Birger Sandzén, 1871-1954: Title: Untitled Media: oil on canvas Date: Size: 20 x 25 inches Signature: signed lower right: Birger Sandzen Literature/Exhibition History: Provenance: Private Collection, IL Note: reserve
0106: Birger Sandzén, 1871-1954Est. $40,000-$50,000See Sold Price
Carlos Vierra, 1876-1937: Title: Painted Desert Media: oil on board Date: Size: 17 1/2 x 23 inches Signature: signed lower right: CARLOS VIERRA Literature/Exhibition History: Provenance: Private Collection, NM Note:
0107: Carlos Vierra, 1876-1937Est. $20,000-$30,000See Sold Price
William P. Henderson, 1877-1953: Title: Adobe House, New Mexico Hills Media: watercolor on paper Date: 1918 Size: 5 x 7 1/4 inches Signature: signed and dated lower left: Henderson / '18 Literature/Exhibition History:
0108: William P. Henderson, 1877-1953Est. $5,000-$7,000See Sold Price
Eric Sloane, 1905-1985: Title: Taos Canyon Showers Media: oil on board Date: Size: 20 1/2 x 29 1/2 inches Signature: signed lower right: Eric Sloane Literature/Exhibition History: Provenance: Private Collection, NM
0109: Eric Sloane, 1905-1985Est. $18,000-$25,000See Sold Price
Sheldon Parsons, 1866-1943: Title: Taos Orchard Media: oil on board Date: Size: 16 x 20 inches Signature: signed lower left: Sheldon Parsons Literature/Exhibition History: Provenance: Private Collection, TX Note: wr
0110: Sheldon Parsons, 1866-1943Est. $8,000-$12,000See Sold Price
Sheldon Parsons, 1866-1943: Title: A Bit of Alcalde, NM Media: oil on board Date: Size: 9 x 12 inches Signature: signed lower right: Sheldon Parsons Literature/Exhibition History: Provenance: Private Collection, AZ
0111: Sheldon Parsons, 1866-1943Est. $8,000-$10,000See Sold Price
Thomas Macaione, 1907-1992: Title: Untitled (Winter Cabin Scene) Media: oil on masonite panel Date: Size: 18 1/2 x 22 1/2 inches Signature: initialed lower right: © T.S. M. Literature/Exhibition History: Provenance:
0112: Thomas Macaione, 1907-1992Est. $2,000-$4,000See Sold Price
Charles H. Reynolds, 1902-1963: Title: Arroyo and Shadows Media: oil on canvas Date: Size: 12 x 16 inches Signature: signed lower left: Chas H Reynolds Literature/Exhibition History: Provenance: Private Collection, DC Note:
0113: Charles H. Reynolds, 1902-1963Est. $1,500-$2,500See Sold Price
Charles H. Reynolds, 1902-1963: Title: Aspens with Cabin Media: oil on canvas Date: Size: 24 x 30 inches Signature: signed lower left: Chas Reynolds Literature/Exhibition History: Provenance: Note: wr
0114: Charles H. Reynolds, 1902-1963Est. $4,000-$7,000
Granville Bruce, 1903-1989: Title: Taos Village Media: oil on canvas Date: Size: 21 x 40 1/4 inches Signature: signed lower left: Granville T Bruce Literature/Exhibition History: Provenance: Private Collection, TX Note:
0115: Granville Bruce, 1903-1989Est. $10,000-$15,000See Sold Price
Harold H. Betts, 1881-1951: Title: Rio Grande Flats Media: oil on canvas Date: Size: 28 1/2 x 32 inches Signature: signed and titled lower right: RIO GRANDE FLATS / H.H.BETTS Literature/Exhibition History: Provenance:
0116: Harold H. Betts, 1881-1951Est. $6,000-$12,000See Sold Price
Leslie Joseph Powell, 1906-1978: Title: Sangre de Cristo Mountains (Taos) Media: pastel on paper Date: Size: 19 1/4 x 25 1/4 inches (sight) Signature: signed lower right: L Powell Literature/Exhibition History: Provenance:
0117: Leslie Joseph Powell, 1906-1978Est. $2,000-$4,000See Sold Price