Contemporary Art Auction 2011-03-08 Auction - 787 Price Results - Dumbo Auctions in NY - Page 3

999927B: S/N 1992 Lichtenstein Blue Water Lily Pads Pri181577: Basquiat Untitled (1982) Poster181576: Basquiat Molasses Poster
Brooklyn, NY, United States

Contemporary Art Auction

Over 700 lots of contemporary prints, rare posters and art books. The auction features Roy Lichtenstein's Signed 1992 Lichtenstein Water Lilies-Blue Lily Pads Mixed Media, 'After' Warhol Sunday B Morning Marilyn portfolio of TEN prints first edition, signed 1990 Wesselmann Nude and Mirror Serigraph, Signed 1979 Warhol Grapes II.190 Serigraph, Signed 2007 Close Self Portrait Serigraph, and other signed works by Keith Haring, Robert Rauschenberg, Rodney Cutrone, Alex Katz and Jim Dine. Also featuring a wide selection of POP art posters from the 60's and 70's, Mourlot lithographs by Picasso, Dufy, Buffet, Braque and many more. Lots starting at $50.00.
Lot Number: Lowest
Kirkeby Winter Poster: Reference #: ULCB5009 Artist Name: Kirkeby, Per Title: Winter Medium: Offset Lithograph Edition Size: Unknown Year: Unknown Paper Size: 23.75 x 15.75 inches Image Size: 21.75 x 15.75 inches
145009: Kirkeby Winter PosterEst. $150-$225Lot Passed
Lichtenstein Cold Shoulder Poster: Reference #: ULCB5025 Artist Name: Lichtenstein, Roy Title: Cold Shoulder Medium: Offset Lithograph Edition Size: Unknown Year: Unknown Paper Size: 33.5 x 24.5 inches Image Size: 27.5 x 19.5 inches
145025: Lichtenstein Cold Shoulder PosterEst. $150-$225
Calder Sans Titre Serigraph: Reference #: ULCB5030 Artist Name: Calder, Alexander Title: Sans Titre Medium: Serigraph Edition Size: Unknown Year: Unknown Paper Size: 39 x 27 inches Image Size: 39 x 27 inches Condition: A: Mint
145030: Calder Sans Titre SerigraphEst. $325-$425Lot Passed
Lichtenstein Femme au Chapeau Poster: Reference #: ULCB5033 Artist Name: Lichtenstein, Roy Title: Femme au Chapeau Medium: Offset Lithograph Edition Size: Unknown Year: Unknown Paper Size: 28.5 x 22.5 inches Image Size: 24.25 x 22 inches
145033: Lichtenstein Femme au Chapeau PosterEst. $325-$425
1993 Johns Decoy Poster: Reference #: ULCB5040 Artist Name: Johns, Jasper Title: Decoy Medium: Offset Lithograph Edition Size: Unknown Year: 1993 Paper Size: 39.5 x 26 inches Image Size: 35 x 25 inches Condition: A: Mint
145040: 1993 Johns Decoy PosterEst. $300-$400Lot Passed
1976 Hockney Home Lithograph: Reference #: ULCB5048 Artist Name: Hockney, David Title: Home Medium: Lithograph Edition Size: Unknown Year: 1976 Paper Size: 33.5 x 21.25 inches Image Size: 24.25 x 1.75 inches Condition: A: Mint
145048: 1976 Hockney Home LithographEst. $325-$425
Warhol Querelle x 4 Poster: Reference #: ULCB5071 Artist Name: Warhol, Andy Title: Querelle x 4 Medium: Offset Lithograph Edition Size: Unknown Year: Unknown Paper Size: 39 x 26.75 inches Image Size: Condition: A-: Near Mint,
145071: Warhol Querelle x 4 PosterEst. $150-$225Lot Passed
1982 Saura Sevilla Poster: Reference #: ULCB5077 Artist Name: Saura, Carlos Title: Sevilla Medium: Offset Lithograph Edition Size: 10000 Year: 1982 Paper Size: 37.25 x 23.5 inches Image Size: 32.75 x 23.5 inches Condition: A-:
145077: 1982 Saura Sevilla PosterEst. $325-$425Lot Passed
1983 Balthus La Chambre Turque Poster: Reference #: ULCB5086 Artist Name: Balthus, Conte de Title: La Chambre Turque Medium: Offset Lithograph Edition Size: Unknown Year: 1983 Paper Size: 23.5 x 31.25 inches Image Size: 20 x 23.25 inches
145086: 1983 Balthus La Chambre Turque PosterEst. $150-$225
2008 Warhol Eggs Poster: Reference #: ULCB9034 Artist Name: Warhol, Andy Title: Eggs Medium: Offset Lithograph Edition Size: 300 Year: 2008 Paper Size: 50 x 35.25 inches Image Size: 42 x 35.25 inches Condition: A-: Near
149034: 2008 Warhol Eggs PosterEst. $325-$425Lot Passed
Koons Popples Poster: Reference #: ULCB9036 Artist Name: Koons, Jeff Title: Popples Medium: Offset Lithograph Edition Size: Unknown Year: Unknown Paper Size: 39.5 x 27 inches Image Size: 32.25 x 22.75 inches Condition: A:
149036: Koons Popples PosterEst. $150-$225Lot Passed