DuMouchelles March 18th Auction 2012-03-18 Auction - 518 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 5

032007: N.C. WYETH, OIL ON CANVAS, 40" X 32",032113: HEREKE SILK TURKISH RUG, C. 1990,032096: PETER MAX (1937), MIXED MEDIA ON CANVAS
Detroit, MI, United States

DuMouchelles March 18th Auction

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
A wonderful fine arts group, ex. coll. Seberon Shields, Detroit, MI, featured by a "Country Gentleman" 1976 magazine cover painting by N.C. Wyeth, a wide selection of oil paintings by Robert Hopkin as well as works by Karl Theodor Boehme, P. van Hulst, Alex de Andreis, Publio de Tommasi, G. Parelli and others. Select items from the estate of Robert and Elizabeth Mandy, Bingham Farms, MI including Kerman, Hereke, Bokhara, Sarouk, Chinese, Tabriz design, Ispahan design and Bijar design Oriental rugs, Edna Hibel lithographs and more. The over 250 selections of fine art offerings continue with works by: Johann Berthelsen, Francis Day, A. Troyon, Hermanus Willem Koekkoek, Nikolai Bogdanov-Belsky, Eugene Galien-Laloue, Edouard Courtois, A. Crommelin, Mogens Vantore, Anatole Dmitrevich Kaigorodov, Andre Gisson, Felix Ziem, Itzchak Tarkay, Jacques Eck, Benjamin W. Leader, Wladyslaw T. Chmielinski, Lorenzo Corelli and Marshall M. Fredericks. Also included is a KPM plaque, Japanese 19th and 20th c. woodblock prints and much more. The session continues with nice selections of fine jewelry, additional semi-antique to antique Oriental rugs, a Tiffany Studios desk clock and a large group of Chinese porcelain pieces.
Lot Number: Lowest
HENRY MOORE [GB 1898-1986] ETCHING 7" X 9": HENRY MOORE [GB 1898-1986] ETCHING 7" X 9" FOUR RECLINING FEMALES:Pencil signed lower right and marked X X lower left. Framed and matted under glass.
032100: HENRY MOORE [GB 1898-1986] ETCHING 7" X 9"Est. $800-$1,000
PAUL JENKINS, COLOR LITHOGRAPH, 1969,: PAUL JENKINS, COLOR LITHOGRAPH, 1969, "PHENOMENA KATHERINE WHEEL":Numbered 156 of 300; pencil signed and dated; framed.
032101: PAUL JENKINS, COLOR LITHOGRAPH, 1969,Est. $800-$1,200
ALEXANDER CALDER (AMERICAN 1898-1976),: ALEXANDER CALDER (AMERICAN 1898-1976), COLOR LITHOGRAPH, 21" X 29", "ALPHABET ET SAUCISSON":Numbered 86/90; 21" x 29 1/2"; floated in frame. DeVorzon Gallery, Los Angeles, CA and Art Services, Los
032102: ALEXANDER CALDER (AMERICAN 1898-1976),Est. $1,000-$1,500
JOAN MIRO, LITHOGRAPH,: JOAN MIRO, LITHOGRAPH, C. 13 1/2" X 17 1/2" IMAGE, "LA SIESTA":19" x 22 3/4" paper size. #11/75; Cat. Rais. 351, Dupin; Found./Pub. Maeght, pub.; purchased from, and bearing the label of the J.L.
032104: JOAN MIRO, LITHOGRAPH,Est. $1,500-$2,500
LYNN SHALER, THE MILLENNIUM 65/100,: LYNN SHALER, THE MILLENNIUM 65/100, "LE MONDE" 10" X 6 3/4":1999. 19" x 13 1/2" visible paper size. From the Estate of Eunice Bundy, Bloomfield Hills, Mi.
032106: LYNN SHALER, THE MILLENNIUM 65/100,Est. $200-$400
LYNN SHALER, "TETE A TETE", ETCHING,: LYNN SHALER, "TETE A TETE", ETCHING, 89/100, 1990, 1 3/4" X 2":Pencil signed. From the Estate of Eunice Bundy, Bloomfield Hills, Mi.
032107: LYNN SHALER, "TETE A TETE", ETCHING,Est. $150-$250
JASMINE INDIA ORIENTAL RUG CIRCA 1920: JASMINE INDIA ORIENTAL RUG CIRCA 1920 10' X 14':Gold color border. Burgundy field. Bold design.
032108: JASMINE INDIA ORIENTAL RUG CIRCA 1920Est. $2,000-$4,000
KESHAN PERSIAN WOOL CARPET, 8' 0" X 11' 9": KESHAN PERSIAN WOOL CARPET, 8' 0" X 11' 9":Hand made in Iran, with a floral design overall and a medallion center.
032110: KESHAN PERSIAN WOOL CARPET, 8' 0" X 11' 9"Est. $1,000-$1,500
ISFAHAN PERSIAN WOOL CARPET, SEMI-ANTIQUE,: ISFAHAN PERSIAN WOOL CARPET, SEMI-ANTIQUE, 9' 10" X 6' 7":Hand made carpet has a pale green ground, floral pattern, a central medallion all within seven borders.
032111: ISFAHAN PERSIAN WOOL CARPET, SEMI-ANTIQUE,Est. $800-$1,200
CYRUS CROWN KERMAN PERSIAN WOOL CARPET: CYRUS CROWN KERMAN PERSIAN WOOL CARPET C. 1950-1960 13' 10" X 9' 10":Has an ivory open field with central floral medallion and seven floral borders. Also in pastel colors. Very fine. From the Estate
032112: CYRUS CROWN KERMAN PERSIAN WOOL CARPETEst. $3,000-$5,000
HEREKE SILK TURKISH RUG, C. 1990,: HEREKE SILK TURKISH RUG, C. 1990, 6' 8" X 4' 6":Has a blue field with all over traditional floral pattern in red, green and ivory. Also with floral borders. Very fine weave. Signed. From the Estate
032113: HEREKE SILK TURKISH RUG, C. 1990,Est. $800-$1,200
PAT CUSTER DENISON, PAINTING ON TILES,: PAT CUSTER DENISON [AM B. 1948], PAINTING ON TILES, 1995, 24" X 42", "3 GRACES OF COURSE":A mosaic of thirty-eight individually painted abstract tiles depicting the three graces. Having fruit and
032114: PAT CUSTER DENISON, PAINTING ON TILES,Est. $500-$800
YAO HUA, INK & COLOR ON PAPER HANGING SCROLLS: YAO HUA (CHINESE, 1876-1930), INK & COLOR ON PAPER HANGING SCROLLS, 1923, 53" X 13", THE 4 SEASONS:4 pieces; 53 1/4" x 13" image for each; dated 1923; "Spring, Summer, Autumn and Winter"; each having
032115: YAO HUA, INK & COLOR ON PAPER HANGING SCROLLSEst. $2,000-$2,500
MARTYL, AMER 1918 OIL ON MASONITE: MARTYL, [SUZANNE SCHWEIG LANGSDORF] AMER 1918 OIL ON MASONITE 1958 36' X 18" CHILDREN BUILDING IGLOO:Signed. [SUZANNE SCHWEIG LANGSDORF] AMER 1918 OIL ON MASONITE 1958 36' X 18" CHILDREN BUILDING
032116: MARTYL, AMER 1918 OIL ON MASONITEEst. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
CHARLES WEBER, OIL ON CANVAS, 36" X 48": CHARLES WEBER (AMERICAN B. 1887), OIL ON CANVAS, 36" X 48", "UNEXPECTED RETURN":Signed at the lower right; framed.
032117: CHARLES WEBER, OIL ON CANVAS, 36" X 48"Est. $500-$700
SIGNED DAVIS (BRITISH), OIL ON CANVAS,: SIGNED DAVIS (BRITISH), OIL ON CANVAS, DATED 1915, 16" X 24", 'OFF THE ARRAN COAST':Image depicts two men in a small sail boat in the midst of tumultuous seas. Signed and dated at the lower left;
032120: SIGNED DAVIS (BRITISH), OIL ON CANVAS,Est. $300-$500
WILLI BAUER (GERMAN B. 1928) OIL ON CANVAS,: WILLI BAUER (GERMAN B. 1928) OIL ON CANVAS, 31" X 39", MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE:Framed; signed lower right.
032121: WILLI BAUER (GERMAN B. 1928) OIL ON CANVAS,Est. $600-$1,000
WILLI BAUER OIL ON CANVAS, 24" X 28": WILLI BAUER OIL ON CANVAS, 24" X 28" COTTAGE IN LANDSCAPE:Framed; signed lower right.
032122: WILLI BAUER OIL ON CANVAS, 24" X 28"Est. $600-$800