May Fine Art & Antiques Auction 2012-05-05 Auction - 119 Price Results - River Valley Auction in NY - Page 2

1018: Larry Rivers American 1923-2002 Signed1062: Abstract Oil On Canvas, Signed: Ortman,1079: Michail Chemiakin, "Homage to Nureyev"
Montgomery, NY, United States

May Fine Art & Antiques Auction

Featuring a collection of modern, post-modern and classical artworks, fine jewelry in gold & sterling silver, rare long guns, antiques & collectables.
Lot Number: Lowest
1969 Dom Perignon Champagne: 1969 Dom Perignon Champagne, as is.Condition: Unopened. Loss to foil seal noted. Auctioneer's Note: We can not guarantee the details of storage.Provenance: Private estate.
1017: 1969 Dom Perignon ChampagneEst. $200-$300
Larry Rivers American 1923-2002 Signed: Larry Rivers (American 1923-2002 Silk Screen / Collage, signedTitle:"Observation" / George WashingtonMedium: silkscreen / collage on Rivers PaperEdition: Pencil signed and numbered: 39/150Condition:
1018: Larry Rivers American 1923-2002 SignedEst. $800-$1,200
Original Larry Rivers Hand Signed letter: Original Larry Rivers Hand Signed letterCondition: Good, some staining to envelope and letterProvenance: Private Estate
1019: Original Larry Rivers Hand Signed letterEst. $200-$300
Bernard Rosenquit (American b.1923-d.1991): Bernard Rosenquit (American b.1923-d.1991) "Weird Fish" Woodblock Artist proofMedium: Woodblock artist proofSigned B. RosenquitSize 13" X 10.5"Condition: Original FrameProvenance: Private Collection
1022: Bernard Rosenquit (American b.1923-d.1991)Est. $200-$300
Elizabeth Murray (American 1940-2008): Elizabeth Murray (American 1940-2008)Medium: Colored Lithograph pencil signed and pencil numbered.Edition size 45/50. Year of creation 2002. Original Label on backSize: Framed 28-1/2" x 32-1/2"
1024: Elizabeth Murray (American 1940-2008)Est. $800-$1,200
Rolph Scarlett, Abstract Painting: Rolph Scarlett, (American 1889-1984), watercolor gouache.Size: 41" x 32-1/2" framedimage: 21-1/2" x 29" signed lower right.Condition: ExcellentProvenance: Woodstock estate
1025: Rolph Scarlett, Abstract PaintingEst. $1,000-$1,500
Rolph Scarlett, Abstract Painting: Rolph Scarlett, (American 1889-1984), Abstract Painting.Medium: Watercolor and gouacheSize: Framed 25-1/4" x 21-1/4" image 13-1/4" x 9-1/2" signed lower right.Condition: ExcellentProvenance:
1026: Rolph Scarlett, Abstract PaintingEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
Villon / Duchamp (French-1875-1963)Etching: Villon/ Duchamp (French-1875-1963)EtchingMedium: Etching on woven paperEdition: artist proof, creation: 1921Dimension: 20.4" X 14.6", framedCondition: ExcellentProvenance: Private Collection
1027: Villon / Duchamp (French-1875-1963)EtchingEst. $150-$250
Ben Shahn (Russian/American, 1898-1969): Ben Shahn (Russian/American, 1898-1969) Haggadah LithographMedium: color lithograph on paperDimension: 15.6" X 12" full sheet, in frame: 21" X 17"Condition: excellent, in frame2 publisher marks,
1028: Ben Shahn (Russian/American, 1898-1969)Est. $300-$400
Hans Freie (Holland, 1935) Watercolor: Hans Freie (Holland, 1935)Cubist WatercolorTitle: "Family"Medium: Watercolor on paperSigned lower rightDimension: 9.4" X 8.4"Condition: excellent, framedProvenance: Private Collection
1029: Hans Freie (Holland, 1935) WatercolorEst. $200-$300
Nail & Faux Fur Wall Sculpture, Signed: Nail & faux Fur Wall Sculpture, signedSigned on versoMedium: nails, faux fur, mounted on woodDimension: 31" X 10.4"Creation: modern/midcenturyProvenance: Private Collection
1030: Nail & Faux Fur Wall Sculpture, SignedEst. $200-$300
Alvin Ross Original Ink Drawing & Ephemera: Alvin Ross (American, Provincetown 1920-75) Original Ink Drawing, photographs, signed postcards (2) and signed letter.Dimensions: Ink drawing; 16.75 x 13.75"Condition: Good condition, some folding at
1037: Alvin Ross Original Ink Drawing & EphemeraEst. $100-$200